Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2016, 08:10:20 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: DiabloGPU Not Running  (Read 1615 times)
LastBattle
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84



View Profile
June 07, 2011, 08:39:03 PM
 #1

I recently got into Bitcoins since I think it is a good alternative to the myriad of fiat currencies these days and considered trying mining (so I can find a mining group to join). I downloaded Diablo's GPU miner and at first all seemed well. However, whenever it tries to load, it says "ERROR: Cannot connect to Bitcoin: connection refused". This is very irritating. I have a fine ATI 4800 that, while not the absolute best, should still serve quite nicely as a miner, and I want to join a decent group, but I can't if the miner isn't working.

Advice?

You're standing on a flagstone running with blood, alone and so very lonely because you can't choose but you had to

I take tips to: 14sF7NNGJzXvoBcfbLR6N4Exy8umCAqdBd
1481011820
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481011820

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481011820
Reply with quote  #2

1481011820
Report to moderator
1481011820
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481011820

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481011820
Reply with quote  #2

1481011820
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
mewantsbitcoins
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
June 07, 2011, 08:46:01 PM
 #2

If you're going solo, you'll need to start bitcoin with -server and specify username and password in bitcoin.conf
https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Running_Bitcoin

If you're joining a pool syntax is
./DiabloMiner-<your OS>.sh -u <your username> -p <your password> -o <web/IP address of pool> -r <port number for pool>

Diablo wiki
https://github.com/Diablo-D3/DiabloMiner/wiki


General info on mining
http://www.newslobster.com/random/how-to-get-started-using-your-gpu-to-mine-for-bitcoins-on-windows
Rob P.
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84



View Profile WWW
June 07, 2011, 08:46:11 PM
 #3

You must be running bitcoind and/or bitcoin -server.  That way the miner can communicate to the bitcoin network.
Otherwise, you need to join a pool.

Excellent post here:  http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=10438.0

If you liked this answer, please consider a moderate donation to 1GZu4CtHa6ai8iWoWiVFxV5VVoNte4SkoG

--

If you like what I've written here, consider tipping the messenger:
1GZu4CtHa6ai8iWoWiVFxV5VVoNte4SkoG

If you don't like what I've written, send me a Tip and I'll stop talking.
LastBattle
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84



View Profile
June 07, 2011, 08:49:37 PM
 #4

Okay. I will test solo mining to see how it stresses my GPU, then see where to go after (my card is good, but it really isn't good enough for me to have much success solo mining unfortunately). One last thing: I signed up for Slush's group mining site, but I am not sure where to find a mine to work for. There is no way I can run my own mine, so I am looking for one where I could get a small amount of bitcoins over a while of mining in a group.

Oh, and if I get enough bitcoins I will pay you for helping later Cheesy

EDIT: Going by Krad Miner, I am pumping out between 49000 and 80000 KHashes per second. Is that any good?

You're standing on a flagstone running with blood, alone and so very lonely because you can't choose but you had to

I take tips to: 14sF7NNGJzXvoBcfbLR6N4Exy8umCAqdBd
mewantsbitcoins
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
June 07, 2011, 08:52:46 PM
 #5

Slush's pool IS the "mine"/pool/group mining or whatever you wanna call it.
You don't have to run anything except mining software on your computer to be a part of pool
LastBattle
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84



View Profile
June 07, 2011, 09:23:09 PM
 #6

I still am getting nowhere. I don't know where to enter the syntax, I am not sure how to check which port the group wants me to use for mining, etc

You're standing on a flagstone running with blood, alone and so very lonely because you can't choose but you had to

I take tips to: 14sF7NNGJzXvoBcfbLR6N4Exy8umCAqdBd
mewantsbitcoins
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
June 07, 2011, 09:50:29 PM
 #7

Port number is 8332
scottk
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


View Profile
June 07, 2011, 11:09:20 PM
 #8

Remember - for Slush's pool the username and password you need to give the miner are NOT your login username and password, they are the username.subname and password set that you set up on Slush's site (and that if you have more than one miner, you need a "sub-username" and password set up for each).

IIRC you need to type the http:// too into the URL.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!