Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2016, 04:33:14 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Which power supply for 2x RADEON HD5770?  (Read 1443 times)
codymanix
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 203

Gir: I'm gonna sing the Doom Song now..


View Profile
June 07, 2011, 09:49:10 PM
 #1

Currently Iam running GuiMiner on my RADEON HD 5770 graphics card.
I have a main power supply of 500 watts and a MSI 770-C45 mainboard.

Now Iam thinking about to upgrade my computational powers..

Will my hardware be sufficient to run a second graphics card of the same type at the same time?


Programming tutorials, Tools, Games & Humor http://deutronium.de.vu
My Vircurex referral code for persistant 0.05% trade discount: 750-33267 or use
https://vircurex.com/welcome/index?referral_id=750-33267
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481430794
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481430794

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481430794
Reply with quote  #2

1481430794
Report to moderator
1481430794
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481430794

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481430794
Reply with quote  #2

1481430794
Report to moderator
ensign_lee
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 356


View Profile
June 07, 2011, 09:59:15 PM
 #2

Assuming your 500W power supply is indeed supplying 500W, then you don't need to upgrade anything. You've got more than enough power right there.
grue
Global Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932



View Profile
June 08, 2011, 12:09:16 AM
 #3

Assuming your 500W power supply is indeed supplying 500W, then you don't need to upgrade anything. You've got more than enough power right there.
in other words, get a 600W-700W power supply.

It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue.

Tired of annoying signature ads? Ad block for signatures
airdata
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 12:10:32 AM
 #4

I have a 550w antec truepower powering a 5770 and a 5850
RyNinDaCleM
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Legen -wait for it- dary


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 12:25:24 AM
 #5

If the PSU is of good quality, it will definitely be sufficient. A good PSU is the best component to spend extra on. A bad PSU can die, and can take some or all of the other hardware connected with it.

codymanix
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 203

Gir: I'm gonna sing the Doom Song now..


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 10:27:08 PM
 #6

I have a Chieftec GPS-500AB 500W ATX (bought for 70Euros).
Is this a good one?

Programming tutorials, Tools, Games & Humor http://deutronium.de.vu
My Vircurex referral code for persistant 0.05% trade discount: 750-33267 or use
https://vircurex.com/welcome/index?referral_id=750-33267
ensign_lee
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 356


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 10:37:48 PM
 #7

Assuming your 500W power supply is indeed supplying 500W, then you don't need to upgrade anything. You've got more than enough power right there.
in other words, get a 600W-700W power supply.

wtf? no. He could get by with 300W if he really wanted to.
flyswatta
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 101



View Profile
June 09, 2011, 01:27:29 AM
 #8

Assuming your 500W power supply is indeed supplying 500W, then you don't need to upgrade anything. You've got more than enough power right there.
in other words, get a 600W-700W power supply.

wtf? no. He could get by with 300W if he really wanted to.
I actually read that as "if he has to ask the question, then he should probably get a 600-700W power supply".  OP will have no power woes!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!