Bitcoin Forum
November 20, 2017, 11:43:59 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Which power supply for 2x RADEON HD5770?  (Read 1527 times)
codymanix
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 203

Gir: I'm gonna sing the Doom Song now..


View Profile
June 07, 2011, 09:49:10 PM
 #1

Currently Iam running GuiMiner on my RADEON HD 5770 graphics card.
I have a main power supply of 500 watts and a MSI 770-C45 mainboard.

Now Iam thinking about to upgrade my computational powers..

Will my hardware be sufficient to run a second graphics card of the same type at the same time?


Programming tutorials, Tools, Games & Humor http://deutronium.de.vu
My Vircurex referral code for persistant 0.05% trade discount: 750-33267 or use
https://vircurex.com/welcome/index?referral_id=750-33267
1511221439
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511221439

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511221439
Reply with quote  #2

1511221439
Report to moderator
1511221439
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511221439

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511221439
Reply with quote  #2

1511221439
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
ensign_lee
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 642



View Profile
June 07, 2011, 09:59:15 PM
 #2

Assuming your 500W power supply is indeed supplying 500W, then you don't need to upgrade anything. You've got more than enough power right there.

██
█║█
║║║
║║║
█║█
██
'BTC MULTI-WALLET SOON'
▬▬▬▬ Download WHITEPAPER ▬▬▬▬

                    ▄██▄
                  ▄██████▄
                ▄██████████
              ▄██████████▀   ▄▄
            ▄██████████▀   ▄████▄
          ▄██████████▀    ████████▄
         ██████████▀      ▀████████
         ▀███████▀   ▄███▄  ▀████▀   ▄█▄
    ▄███▄  ▀███▀   ▄███████▄  ▀▀   ▄█████▄
  ▄███████▄      ▄██████████     ▄█████████
  █████████    ▄██████████▀    ▄██████████▀
   ▀█████▀   ▄██████████▀    ▄██████████▀
     ▀▀▀   ▄██████████▀    ▄██████████▀
          ██████████▀    ▄██████████▀
          ▀███████▀      █████████▀
            ▀███▀   ▄██▄  ▀█████▀
                  ▄██████▄  ▀▀▀
                  █████████
                   ▀█████▀
                     ▀▀▀
e i d o o
██

███▀▀
▐▐▌
▐▌
▐▌
▐▐▌
███▄▄
▀▀███
▐▌▌
▐▌
▐▌
▐▌▌
▄▄███
grue
Global Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2030



View Profile
June 08, 2011, 12:09:16 AM
 #3

Assuming your 500W power supply is indeed supplying 500W, then you don't need to upgrade anything. You've got more than enough power right there.
in other words, get a 600W-700W power supply.

It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue.

Tired of annoying signature ads? Ad block for signatures
airdata
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 12:10:32 AM
 #4

I have a 550w antec truepower powering a 5770 and a 5850
RyNinDaCleM
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2282


Legen -wait for it- dary


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 12:25:24 AM
 #5

If the PSU is of good quality, it will definitely be sufficient. A good PSU is the best component to spend extra on. A bad PSU can die, and can take some or all of the other hardware connected with it.

codymanix
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 203

Gir: I'm gonna sing the Doom Song now..


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 10:27:08 PM
 #6

I have a Chieftec GPS-500AB 500W ATX (bought for 70Euros).
Is this a good one?

Programming tutorials, Tools, Games & Humor http://deutronium.de.vu
My Vircurex referral code for persistant 0.05% trade discount: 750-33267 or use
https://vircurex.com/welcome/index?referral_id=750-33267
ensign_lee
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 642



View Profile
June 08, 2011, 10:37:48 PM
 #7

Assuming your 500W power supply is indeed supplying 500W, then you don't need to upgrade anything. You've got more than enough power right there.
in other words, get a 600W-700W power supply.

wtf? no. He could get by with 300W if he really wanted to.

██
█║█
║║║
║║║
█║█
██
'BTC MULTI-WALLET SOON'
▬▬▬▬ Download WHITEPAPER ▬▬▬▬

                    ▄██▄
                  ▄██████▄
                ▄██████████
              ▄██████████▀   ▄▄
            ▄██████████▀   ▄████▄
          ▄██████████▀    ████████▄
         ██████████▀      ▀████████
         ▀███████▀   ▄███▄  ▀████▀   ▄█▄
    ▄███▄  ▀███▀   ▄███████▄  ▀▀   ▄█████▄
  ▄███████▄      ▄██████████     ▄█████████
  █████████    ▄██████████▀    ▄██████████▀
   ▀█████▀   ▄██████████▀    ▄██████████▀
     ▀▀▀   ▄██████████▀    ▄██████████▀
          ██████████▀    ▄██████████▀
          ▀███████▀      █████████▀
            ▀███▀   ▄██▄  ▀█████▀
                  ▄██████▄  ▀▀▀
                  █████████
                   ▀█████▀
                     ▀▀▀
e i d o o
██

███▀▀
▐▐▌
▐▌
▐▌
▐▐▌
███▄▄
▀▀███
▐▌▌
▐▌
▐▌
▐▌▌
▄▄███
flyswatta
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 101



View Profile
June 09, 2011, 01:27:29 AM
 #8

Assuming your 500W power supply is indeed supplying 500W, then you don't need to upgrade anything. You've got more than enough power right there.
in other words, get a 600W-700W power supply.

wtf? no. He could get by with 300W if he really wanted to.
I actually read that as "if he has to ask the question, then he should probably get a 600-700W power supply".  OP will have no power woes!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!