Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2016, 10:20:10 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: can I use dell inspiron to mine?  (Read 1872 times)
sean_incali
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
June 07, 2011, 11:07:23 PM
 #1

Total newbie here. Sorry for asking what may be a common knowledge.

I have a Dell Inspiron so I downloaded the bitcoin client and the guiminer. When I start the gui miner, it says,

'No OpenCL devices were found....If you want to mine on ATI graphics cards, you may need to install the ATI stream SDK or your GPU may not support OpenCL.'

Any suggestions on how to proceed from here?

Thanks for any info

Sean
1481019610
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481019610

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481019610
Reply with quote  #2

1481019610
Report to moderator
1481019610
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481019610

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481019610
Reply with quote  #2

1481019610
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Chick
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
June 07, 2011, 11:11:35 PM
 #2

Total newbie here. Sorry for asking what may be a common knowledge.

I have a Dell Inspiron so I downloaded the bitcoin client and the guiminer. When I start the gui miner, it says,

'No OpenCL devices were found....If you want to mine on ATI graphics cards, you may need to install the ATI stream SDK or your GPU may not support OpenCL.'

Any suggestions on how to proceed from here?

Thanks for any info

Sean

You can use any computer to mine.

You need a cpu miner. Search around.

TheSeven
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504


FPGA Mining LLC


View Profile WWW
June 07, 2011, 11:12:52 PM
 #3

Nevertheless, I wouldn't recommend mining on laptops at all.
Inspirons are known for particularly bad cooling of the GPU, so if anything, use a CPU miner.

My tip jar: 13kwqR7B4WcSAJCYJH1eXQcxG5vVUwKAqY
BombaUcigasa
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414



View Profile
June 07, 2011, 11:13:03 PM
 #4

Don't search around too much, use this: http://forum.bitcoin.org/?topic=3486.0
sean_incali
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 12:55:04 AM
 #5

Don't search around too much, use this: http://forum.bitcoin.org/?topic=3486.0


Thanks everyone for the info.

I'm running windows vista 64 bit. And when I double click on the file bitcoin-miner.exe, nothing happens. It pops up a dos window, then it just disappears.

What am I doing wrong?
bleedkira
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 83



View Profile
June 08, 2011, 12:56:11 AM
 #6

You have to run it from the command line.
sean_incali
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 12:57:07 AM
 #7

You have to run it from the command line.

Is there any info on how to do that?
BombaUcigasa
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414



View Profile
June 08, 2011, 07:57:47 AM
 #8

You have to run it from the command line.

Is there any info on how to do that?
Yes there is, it's posted on the help/faq/info pages at the pool you decided to use first. I know deepbit, slush's and bitcoins.lc have the exact command line needed to create your lnk or bat files to start the miner.

Also there's the GUI miner.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!