Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2016, 10:11:07 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Have a 5470M, how to use GUIminer?  (Read 2929 times)
cdak
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 01:09:25 AM
 #1

My graphics card is a 5470 mobility radeon.
It doesn't show up on the GUIminer as an OpenCL device.
I have Catalyst 11.4 and the APP SDK 2.4.
Only my iCore 5 shows up as an OpenCL device, help pls?
1481148667
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481148667

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481148667
Reply with quote  #2

1481148667
Report to moderator
1481148667
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481148667

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481148667
Reply with quote  #2

1481148667
Report to moderator
1481148667
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481148667

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481148667
Reply with quote  #2

1481148667
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481148667
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481148667

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481148667
Reply with quote  #2

1481148667
Report to moderator
1481148667
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481148667

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481148667
Reply with quote  #2

1481148667
Report to moderator
eodchop
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25

Use Linux!


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 01:13:56 AM
 #2

My graphics card is a 5470 mobility radeon.
It doesn't show up on the GUIminer as an OpenCL device.
I have Catalyst 11.4 and the APP SDK 2.4.
Only my iCore 5 shows up as an OpenCL device, help pls?

Check to see if your OS is 32 or 64 bit. You have may have the wrong SDK installed. It happened to me. I wasnt paying attention when i downloaded the sdk.
twitcoins
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 01:19:56 AM
 #3

Sounds like maybe you have a laptop with two GPUs, probably an Intel and an ATI.  I'm guessing Lenovo?

Anyhoo, see if you can completely disable the Intel on-board GPU and use only the discrete one.

After that I'd probably reinstall Catalyst 11.4 and see if it detects your card properly.

If I've guessed wrong, apologies.  Also, take care you don't overheat your laptop / burn out the tiny tiny fan.
cdak
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 01:21:58 AM
 #4

thanks for the replies guys. i have the 64bit of the sdk for 64bit win7. i'm reinstalling the catalyst drivers right now, will update if there's progress. cheers!
twitcoins
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 01:25:35 AM
 #5

Definitely check the BIOS for onboard / discrete GPU setting as well.
cdak
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 01:33:07 AM
 #6

have got it working with catalyst 11.5!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!