Bitcoin Forum
November 24, 2017, 10:04:16 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Mining CPu needed with GPU? bottleneck?  (Read 1617 times)
sanchaz
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 90


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 02:58:35 AM
 #1

I know in video games the cpu can often bottleneck a graphics card.
With hashing in mind will a pentium 4 bottle neck one 5850 or more?

Anonymous Cash-By-Mail Exchange: https://www.bitcoin2cash.com
1511517856
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511517856

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511517856
Reply with quote  #2

1511517856
Report to moderator
1511517856
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511517856

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511517856
Reply with quote  #2

1511517856
Report to moderator
1511517856
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511517856

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511517856
Reply with quote  #2

1511517856
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
KnuttyD
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 110



View Profile
June 08, 2011, 03:00:08 AM
 #2

I know in video games the cpu can often bottleneck a graphics card.
With hashing in mind will a pentium 4 bottle neck one 5850 or more?

No, the CPU will not be a bottleneck. AMD Sempron 140 is fine.

If I helped you in some way, and you feel obligated to do so, you can tip me some coin!
1KVadqbELY3KuJhkm9rDtcwxZknhRsfPHY
Chick
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 03:02:29 AM
 #3

I know in video games the cpu can often bottleneck a graphics card.
With hashing in mind will a pentium 4 bottle neck one 5850 or more?

No, all the work is done by the GPU. There will be little to no load on the CPU if you're using a GPU miner.

jkminkov
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 631


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 08:40:04 AM
 #4

wrong, if you can't dedicate at least one core to all GPUs installed, you will suffer a penalty 15% or more

Bleutrade
2400 dollars in one place talking - Dudes, hooray, Bitcoin against us just one, but we are growing in numbers!
sanchaz
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 90


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 09:26:21 AM
 #5

humm one core to all gpus why?
will the pentium 4 do?

Anonymous Cash-By-Mail Exchange: https://www.bitcoin2cash.com
mistersaturn
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 09:45:10 AM
 #6

just buy a very cheap dual core cpu like i did, bought the cheapest amd athlon dualcore available for like 40 euros and it does not feel like a bottle neck for me.
jkminkov
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 631


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 11:27:05 AM
 #7

humm one core to all gpus why?
will the pentium 4 do?

any cpu will do, you need to dedicate one core to GPUs if you plan to use cpu miners + gpu miners

pentium 4 is worthless junk that consumes way too much power

Bleutrade
2400 dollars in one place talking - Dudes, hooray, Bitcoin against us just one, but we are growing in numbers!
sanchaz
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 90


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 01:14:10 PM
 #8

i do not want to use cpu miners just gpu i i could i would boot up without a cpu lol
so p4 is suppost to just idle there.

Anonymous Cash-By-Mail Exchange: https://www.bitcoin2cash.com
jkminkov
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 631


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 02:20:55 PM
 #9

cpu will NOT idle, read more topics, if you have 2 or more cards it will use 100% for sure, for one card it depends on OS and luck...

Bleutrade
2400 dollars in one place talking - Dudes, hooray, Bitcoin against us just one, but we are growing in numbers!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!