Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2016, 08:15:58 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Does the standard client cache peers' addresses?  (Read 1278 times)
ripper234
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260


Ron Gross


View Profile WWW
June 08, 2011, 05:31:14 AM
 #1

I find that whenever I start the client, it takes a long time to bootstrap (stays at 0 connections for a good amount of time).
Is there currently any caching of peers' addresses?

One idea is having the client keep track of peer statistics and thus find which peers will probably be up.
It can keep a simple table of (peer ip, connections attempts, successful connections), and on restart try to connect to the peers with the best past performance.
An improvement is tracking each connection attempt and decaying the weight of old successful connections (weighted probability).

Is there any work done/planned in this area?

Please do not pm me, use ron@bitcoin.org.il instead
Mastercoin Executive Director
Co-founder of the Israeli Bitcoin Association
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481055358
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481055358

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481055358
Reply with quote  #2

1481055358
Report to moderator
1481055358
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481055358

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481055358
Reply with quote  #2

1481055358
Report to moderator
1481055358
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481055358

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481055358
Reply with quote  #2

1481055358
Report to moderator
rahl
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile
June 08, 2011, 10:04:02 AM
 #2

try

addnode=64.27.57.225

in your bitcoin.conf file

There are longer lists of reliable nodes out there...

ripper234
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260


Ron Gross


View Profile WWW
June 08, 2011, 11:52:14 AM
 #3

try

addnode=64.27.57.225

in your bitcoin.conf file

There are longer lists of reliable nodes out there...

Where would that bitcoin.conf be?

Please do not pm me, use ron@bitcoin.org.il instead
Mastercoin Executive Director
Co-founder of the Israeli Bitcoin Association
grue
Global Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932



View Profile
June 08, 2011, 12:58:33 PM
 #4

%appdata%/bitcoin

It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue.

Tired of annoying signature ads? Ad block for signatures
ripper234
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260


Ron Gross


View Profile WWW
June 08, 2011, 01:56:08 PM
 #5

Nope. I'm still using 3.20 though, is this a new feature?

Please do not pm me, use ron@bitcoin.org.il instead
Mastercoin Executive Director
Co-founder of the Israeli Bitcoin Association
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!