Bitcoin Forum
December 12, 2017, 03:20:07 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: New board busted?  (Read 992 times)
johny300
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
January 21, 2016, 02:39:11 PM
 #1

Got a new contral board for ant miners S3 install it fire it up and can't connect to it. Had this problem before the new board to. Is it a dud or what? Thanks in advance.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513048807
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513048807

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513048807
Reply with quote  #2

1513048807
Report to moderator
1513048807
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513048807

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513048807
Reply with quote  #2

1513048807
Report to moderator
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414



View Profile
January 22, 2016, 10:43:19 PM
 #2

Got a new contral board for ant miners S3 install it fire it up and can't connect to it. Had this problem before the new board to. Is it a dud or what? Thanks in advance.

We really can't say without more info.  Where did you get the controller from?  Was it advertised as working?

It is possible board is brick from something such as a firmware update gone bad.  Just depends on what it could be.  We really can't say much from info given.
BTC_ISTANBUL
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 321


View Profile
January 23, 2016, 01:00:21 PM
 #3

I guess it is not something related to software but a short circuit.

One of the legs of IO board van be problematic.Can you just check and give feed back?
pinhead666
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 278



View Profile
January 24, 2016, 10:41:31 PM
 #4

With provided information it's impossible to help. How is your lan configured? Are these controllers reseted to factory settings or what? How do leds behave? How do you try to connect these controllers, via lan or wifi? Little more specific information please.
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414



View Profile
January 25, 2016, 02:51:08 AM
 #5

I guess it is not something related to software but a short circuit.

One of the legs of IO board van be problematic.Can you just check and give feed back?

How are you able to get to the conclusion it is a short circuit?

I think we need a lot more info to tell much of anything. I got a new board and it does not work... I get very little info that is useful in trying to find problem.
pinhead666
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 278



View Profile
January 25, 2016, 03:01:29 AM
 #6

I guess it is not something related to software but a short circuit.

One of the legs of IO board van be problematic.Can you just check and give feed back?

Total bs. What IO board? There is no separate IO board. Leg of IO board, what's that? Components have legs but pcb's usually don't.
johny300
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
January 27, 2016, 01:52:40 PM
 #7

Pinhead i have go into my router to find the ip but it won't show in the router, I don't know if it is factory if you can tell me how to ways to connect to it please do but i don't know any of the settings. And the board is from china and i was not advertised as working.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1946


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
January 27, 2016, 01:57:36 PM
 #8

Got a new contral board for ant miners S3 install it fire it up and can't connect to it. Had this problem before the new board to. Is it a dud or what? Thanks in advance.

do you have an ip search?

what is your network?

mine is 192.168.0.1


the controller  you got may be set to

192.168.1.1

Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
pinhead666
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 278



View Profile
January 27, 2016, 02:21:11 PM
 #9

Got a new contral board for ant miners S3 install it fire it up and can't connect to it. Had this problem before the new board to. Is it a dud or what? Thanks in advance.

do you have an ip search?

what is your network?

mine is 192.168.0.1


the controller  you got may be set to

192.168.1.1

This.

 I wrote instructions to unbrick a controller. There is also a part that gives advise to set computer's static ip. I can search it if needed. A few guys have managed to get their controllers working with those instructions, so they should be understandable.
johny300
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
January 27, 2016, 02:39:08 PM
 #10

I would like those instruction on how to unbrick it and is there a way to to do a hard connection to a miner?
pinhead666
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 278



View Profile
January 27, 2016, 03:09:48 PM
 #11

1. Buy cp2102 adapter: http://www.ebay.com/itm/1-pcs-USB-2-0-to-TTL-UART-Module-5pin-Serial-Converter-CP2102-STC-Replace-FT232-/262197314956?hash=item3d0c2d858c:g:FlMAAOSwHPlWcL5Z
2. Download virtual com-port driver (stsw-stm32102) and install it: http://www.st.com/web/en/catalog/tools/PF257938
3. Check your computer hw settings (installed virtual com-port), and set it's baudrate 115200, hand-shake none.
4. Download PuTTY.exe: http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/putty/download.html
5. Solder 3-pin connector to S3-controller (marked as DEBUG), connect cp2102 with 3-wires (gnd,Rx,Tx), pin-out is (from left to right) Tx,Rx,Gnd. It wont damage anything if you first connect these wrong, just try again.
6. Start PuTTY, use connection type "serial",set right com-port and set baudrate 115200. You should see black window opening, with cursor blinking.
7. Download TFTP-server Tftpd64_SE-4.52-setup (or 32-bit version): http://tftpd32.jounin.net/tftpd32_download.html
8. Install TFTP-server, and check settings "Base Directory", you can change it whatever you want. This is directory where you put your "antMiner_S320150109.bin" file.
9. Set your computer on static ip 192.168.1.100
(IP-address:192.168.1.100
 Netmask   :255.255.255.0
 Gateway   :192.168.1.1
leave DNS settings empty,you don't need those, check the little box "confirm settings when leave this page" or something like that,click OK,click close button,just close all network setting windows.)
10. Start TFTP-server, check that it shows right ip (192.168.1.100)
11. Make PuTTY window active, connect ethernet-cable to controller, power your miner (with cp2102-adapter connected), you should see a lot of text in the PuTTY-window. If you don't, check your com-port settings and connection between cp2102-adapter and controller.
12. Once you have working connection with PuTTY, power-up miner, press "p" to get prompt. You have to be quick as you only have about second to interrupt loading all the drivers.
13. Now you should have prompt "Easy-Link>". Now you can download fw from your computer. Use these commands exactly:

tftpboot 0x80000000 antMiner_S320150109.bin
erase 0x9f020000 +0x7c0000
cp.b 0x80000000 0x9f020000 0x7c0000

Reboot your miner or type: bootm 0x9f020000. Now you should have your miner with factory settings.
If you need more basic information,try search button with "TFTP" and you get several hits.

Edit: This part has to go through without any errors:"tftpboot 0x80000000 antMiner_S320150109.bin". Sometimes there is trouble when downloading it, then you MUST NOT execute next command. Next command (erase 0x9f020000 +0x7c0000) erases flash chip and you have to re-write it right with command"cp.b 0x80000000 0x9f020000 0x7c0000". If you mess this part, your controller's flash chip has to be removed from board and re-programmed with external programmer.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1946


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
January 27, 2016, 04:06:45 PM
 #12

I would like those instruction on how to unbrick it and is there a way to to do a hard connection to a miner?

so you want to un brick it  does this mean you are aware of the 168. 0 . 1 vs the 168 . 1 . 1 that I mentioned.

Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
pinhead666
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 278



View Profile
January 27, 2016, 04:40:44 PM
 #13

I would like those instruction on how to unbrick it and is there a way to to do a hard connection to a miner?

so you want to un brick it  does this mean you are aware of the 168. 0 . 1 vs the 168 . 1 . 1 that I mentioned.

This is good advise. Your router/modem may have some other sub-net than 192.168.1.xx. That's why I told to set static ip of computer and then connect to controller. Un-bricking controller is the last option if even reset doesn't work.
johny300
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
January 28, 2016, 03:20:21 PM
 #14

I changed my ip and it now works. I want to thank you all so much. You have helped me with this problem  have had for so long. Happy mining
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!