Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 09:44:27 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Questions about quad mining rig  (Read 1152 times)
Meman
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 92


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 08:03:58 AM
 #1

Hello forum members

I plan to build a 4x Sapphire HD 5850 Xtreme mining rig, so there are some Questions

1. can i mine with all 4 GPU's under Windows 7, if there are no dummy plugs or crossfire bridges connected?
2. can i mine with all 4 GPU's, if there is a quad-crossfire setup?
3. does a crossfire setup increase or decrease Mhash/s value compared to non-crossfire?
4. does a crossfire setup increase or decrease power consumption (while mining) compared to non-crossfire?
5. can i mine with more than 2 GPU's under windows XP?
6. does windows XP increase the Mhash/s value compared to later windows versions?

thx for reading
Meman
1481276667
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481276667

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481276667
Reply with quote  #2

1481276667
Report to moderator
1481276667
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481276667

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481276667
Reply with quote  #2

1481276667
Report to moderator
1481276667
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481276667

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481276667
Reply with quote  #2

1481276667
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481276667
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481276667

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481276667
Reply with quote  #2

1481276667
Report to moderator
1481276667
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481276667

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481276667
Reply with quote  #2

1481276667
Report to moderator
bcpokey
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 08:13:21 AM
 #2

1. Yes but it will be a pain in the ass. You have to plug in monitor, overclock, start mining. Unplug monitor switch cards, repeat. And every time a miner crashes or you restart you have to do it again.

2. Yes you can, there are some problems with crossfire that I don't recall offhand, but as I remember it lowers your hashrate and can be buggy. Someone else will have to give you more details though.

3. See above

4. Crossfire does not change power consumption.

5. Yep.

6. No it does not. All windows versions should mine at roughly the same pace, if you disable aero and all the graphical desktop crap and don't watch a lot of movies and things.
snoopytime
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 08:20:09 AM
 #3

I am sooper new at this, 3 days into it only . . but I had most of the same questions. So far I found out:  

in windows, you gotta have crossfire or dummy plugs. Crossfire slows shit down retarted. So make dummy plugs, its easy as shit. Go to radio shack and get 68 ohm; 1/2 watt resitors. I just did today, a 5-pak is $1.19. Then just bend 3 and stick them in the adapter, it seriously takes 2mins

If I make you smile you can hook me up a teeny bit:  13hKeyHMv5YMWxvwj9M1fTntGJiogdhbeo
Meman
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 92


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 08:38:35 AM
 #4

Thank you for the fast and competent answers! It helped me alot.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!