Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 01:50:36 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: HD 6950 Performance Questions  (Read 4869 times)
djex
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 02:23:12 PM
 #1

I just got 2 x HD 6950's in yesterday and spent the day messing around with them seeing the max hash rate I could get. The cards I got are Gigabyte GV-R6950OC-1GD with 1 GB of RAM. To my disappointment the cards wouldn't unlock and with some research afterwards it turns out the 1 GB models are not unlockable (maybe someone can confirm this for me as well or maybe there is a way I can unlock it and just haven't come across it). So now I thought I'd post here to see what others have done to get the most out of their 6950's.

What I've tried so far:

In Ubuntu 11.04 using SDK 2.4 with poclbm I can get 348 Mhash/s @ 900 Mhz Core and ~1284 Mhz RAM. This is the max I can overclock the card with aticonfig. The original core clock is 870 Mhz so increasing to 900 Mhz isn't really a big difference.

I then tried with Windows 7. I could only get 280 Mhash/s using SDK 2.4 with poclbm and the card at 900 Mhz core and ~1284 Mhz RAM. I'm using the Catalysist version that came with the card. Maybe I need a older version for better hash rate? I tried using Afterburner to clock past 900 Mhz on the core but it would freeze every time.

What puzzles me is I see on the hardware chart on the bitcoin wiki (https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Mining_hardware_comparison) that some people have gotten their 6950's past 900 Mhz and some even to 1000 Mhz on the core. I'm not sure why mine won't. Could it be because it's not unlocked or flashed to 6970 BIOS?

Any ways maybe someone has some ideas for me to try.

Smiley  : 1LbvSEJwtQZKLSQQVYxQJes8YneQk2yhE3
1481291436
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481291436

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481291436
Reply with quote  #2

1481291436
Report to moderator
It is a common myth that Bitcoin is ruled by a majority of miners. This is not true. Bitcoin miners "vote" on the ordering of transactions, but that's all they do. They can't vote to change the network rules.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Reno
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 02:35:54 PM
 #2

Hey,

there is no need to push that RAM so high to increase ur mh/s. Install latest display driver + SDK, don't install CCC at all, try phatk kernel. If u want to increase ur GPU Clock u might need to increase the vcore as well, this could be the reason why ur system freezes. Use MSI Afterburner on Windows to OC the card, push GPU to max stable limit, if the limit is reached try to increase the vcore in small steps and push the GPU clock higher, keep an eye on the temps and try to find a stable configuration.

Yanz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 133


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 02:58:40 PM
 #3

You shouldn't be overclocking the ram. Try underclocking the RAM. Mines running at 940 core, 700Mhz ram. I had to raise the voltage to 1.2v though.

With great video cards comes great power consumption.
djex
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 03:07:53 PM
 #4

I never overclocked the RAM. I set it as low as it would go. Around 1285 Mhz is the BIOS limit on the RAM. The reason I kept the RAM with Windows 7 the same was to compare the two. I will try lower the RAM in Windows and see if it give me a bit more power to work with.

Smiley  : 1LbvSEJwtQZKLSQQVYxQJes8YneQk2yhE3
MisterX
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 04:02:09 PM
 #5

That's weird that you only get 280mhash/s it that thru pool mining or solo?

I've a non-reference Sapphire 6950 1GB unlocked and I get about ~340Mhash/s @
800/1250 with command lines -v -f30 -w128 thru BTCMine

when I overclock it to 900/1250 (@stock voltages) with command lines -v -f30 -w128 I get about ~385Mhash/s thru BTCMine

That's with running 11.5 Cat and SDK 2.4 in Windows 7 ultimate using guiminer/poclbm 05-21-11

unlocking non-reference cards is simple....
just follow this link to Techpowerup http://www.techpowerup.com/articles/overclocking/vidcard/159

use Update #2
download GPU-Z, ATI WinFlash and RBE
start up GPU-Z, click the button beside the BIOS Version to get your BOIS (Back it up)
run RBE, load your 6950 BIOS, click on the 'Additional Features' Button, here you'll find an option called 'unlock 6950 -> 6970'
change your shade count, save your bios and run ATI Winflash

Works great....maybe this will help


BTC Address: 15FXj7jg7XsByoRREf2EewNddYbaqQKLwF
djex
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 04:51:38 PM
 #6

That's weird that you only get 280mhash/s it that thru pool mining or solo?

I've a non-reference Sapphire 6950 1GB unlocked and I get about ~340Mhash/s @
800/1250 with command lines -v -f30 -w128 thru BTCMine

when I overclock it to 900/1250 (@stock voltages) with command lines -v -f30 -w128 I get about ~385Mhash/s thru BTCMine

That's with running 11.5 Cat and SDK 2.4 in Windows 7 ultimate using guiminer/poclbm 05-21-11

unlocking non-reference cards is simple....
just follow this link to Techpowerup http://www.techpowerup.com/articles/overclocking/vidcard/159

use Update #2
download GPU-Z, ATI WinFlash and RBE
start up GPU-Z, click the button beside the BIOS Version to get your BOIS (Back it up)
run RBE, load your 6950 BIOS, click on the 'Additional Features' Button, here you'll find an option called 'unlock 6950 -> 6970'
change your shade count, save your bios and run ATI Winflash

Works great....maybe this will help

Ok I just updated to Cat 11.5 and I now get 339 Mhash/s at 900 Mhz processor in Windows 7 Pro. Still not as high as yours but its better. I'm going to try unlocking it again. I tried the way the techpowerups web site says last night and it didn't change the shaders at all. I'm going to try with the other card I have. Maybe its something with the card.

Smiley  : 1LbvSEJwtQZKLSQQVYxQJes8YneQk2yhE3
haydent
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154



View Profile
July 02, 2011, 07:43:46 AM
 #7

ive the same card as OP, GA 6950 OC

i used to get 330 with it just OC'd @ 895mhz

but i just got it unlocked simply though this may not work in all cases.

getting 360Mhs now.

backup bios with gpuz

mod with rbe to unlock shaders

reflash off boot disk (not windows important) with atiflash

2x Gigabyte 6950 OC @ 920/450 w/ ati tray tools (1 shader modded) - 760Mhs on ozco.in 0% fee aus pool
btc: 1HS5Brzcsh7XkJn566XYbvfpa2JuBRBdss
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!