Bitcoin Forum
June 23, 2018, 11:01:41 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: BFGMiner U3 support  (Read 436 times)
winterjak
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 03, 2016, 04:54:32 PM
 #1

Hi,
I'm fairly new to mining, I've been using 2 antminer s5 miners which have been working great but my 2 new U3 version 2's don't seem to be working correctly. I'm currently using bfgminer 5.1 for mac. it shows cpu 0 and cpu 1, so at least the two u3's are found but for speeds i'm getting an average speed of .58Mh/s total?!  don't U3's start around 30-60gh/s each?

OCL 0: off
CPU 0: 581.0/493.7/287.3kh/s
CPU 1: 581.0/493.7/287.3kh/s

also messages of
error -54: Enqueueing kernel onto command queue.
OCL 0 Failure, disabling!
attempting to reinitialize OCL 0

-- but it still connects to the pool
1529751701
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529751701

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529751701
Reply with quote  #2

1529751701
Report to moderator
1529751701
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529751701

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529751701
Reply with quote  #2

1529751701
Report to moderator
1529751701
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529751701

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529751701
Reply with quote  #2

1529751701
Report to moderator
The World's Betting Exchange

Bet with play money. Win real Bitcoin. 5BTC Prize Fund for World Cup 2018.

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1529751701
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529751701

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529751701
Reply with quote  #2

1529751701
Report to moderator
AJRGale
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 764
Merit: 500



View Profile
February 04, 2016, 05:44:57 AM
 #2

more detail?
what version of BFGminer you running?
what commands you using?
and if I recall correctly, just like linux, you have to tell your mac-os that its usable for normal users, basically a chmod to the ttl port..
now, I have a U3, but not a mac (unless i borrow one off one of my customers, but i don't think they'd like me to mess around with things like that on their system...)

Also, have you tried on a windows system, or a linux system?
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!