Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2016, 12:24:12 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Successful 5830 Underclock... Ubuntu 11.04  (Read 1521 times)
BitCointransfers
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 104


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 05:55:44 PM
 #1

Hey guys finally figured out the memory underclock on my sapphires 5830's using atiflash and RBE.. I modifed the RAM setting under "Clock Info 02" to 300, then went into additional features and set the upper limit GPU setting to 1000.   Currently stable running clock speed at 985 and memory at 300 .  Now when I go to clock speed 1000 I get cards going to offline..  Do I need to update voltage levels to run the clock at max speed. speed, if so do I change it also under "Clock Info 02"??

1481027052
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481027052

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481027052
Reply with quote  #2

1481027052
Report to moderator
1481027052
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481027052

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481027052
Reply with quote  #2

1481027052
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
dukejer
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 06:04:19 PM
 #2

Hey guys finally figured out the memory underclock on my sapphires 5830's using atiflash and RBE.. I modifed the RAM setting under "Clock Info 02" to 300, then went into additional features and set the upper limit GPU setting to 1000.   Currently stable running clock speed at 985 and memory at 300 .  Now when I go to clock speed 1000 I get cards going to offline..  Do I need to voltage levels to run the clock at max speed. speed, if so do I change it also under "Clock Info 02"??



Hi BitCointransfers,

When I modified my Sapphire 5830's I only went to the clocks tab and then modified both the GPU and Memory clocks under the boot info.

-Dukejer
BitCointransfers
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 104


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 06:09:51 PM
 #3

Hi Dukejer, by "boot" you mean the number "0" powerplay states structure right? When this "boot" is highlighted it turns "Clock Info00" settings Green, it is this section that you modifed only?

Thanks.
dukejer
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 06:16:36 PM
 #4

Hi Dukejer, by "boot" you mean the number "0" powerplay states structure right? When this "boot" is highlighted it turns "Clock Info00" settings Green, it is this section that you modifed only?

Thanks.

Yes.  Clock Info 0.

-Dukejer
J0k3r
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42



View Profile
June 10, 2011, 07:52:56 PM
 #5

Hey guys, sorry for my bad english.
I have two 5830 and Windows 7.
I read this thread and download the RBE, but i cant work with this tool.
How can i load a BIOS ? I cant write in Clock info00 GPU or RAM or.....
I want to set up the RAM on 300-400 , how i can do this ? There are any other easier tools for a noob like me ?
Thanks for your help!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!