Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2016, 12:02:01 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: HD5850 Exteme, do i have to OC it? Running @ 150Mhash/s  (Read 3023 times)
sk3d
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 07:32:18 PM
 #1

Hi!

Just got my 5850 home and installed it.
Installed the drivers and APP SDK.
Started to run it and it only makes around 150Mhash/s, so my question is:
Do i have to OC, downclock memories etc to get around 250+ ?

I thought i would at least get around 250Mhash/s without OC it, am i wrong?
I read that some guys make around 350-400 with the same GPU, i would be happy if i made around 300.
1481457721
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481457721

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481457721
Reply with quote  #2

1481457721
Report to moderator
1481457721
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481457721

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481457721
Reply with quote  #2

1481457721
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
TheMoneyStorm
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54


Rock On Miners!


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 07:41:56 PM
 #2

Yea, something is wrong. You should be getting at least 270-290 in stock config.
Try removing and reinstalling your drivers. I'm getting 365 on my HD5850 Extreme.

That's Overclocked of course at 930, I could go higher on it, but I have limited
cooling on it right now.

Sign Up At TradeHill To Buy And Sell Your Coins -  Send Tips To : 1LTnBJizU5nJJ8a3VUYPp2cUo4aSwr1BRq
tito13kfm
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42



View Profile
June 08, 2011, 07:45:28 PM
 #3

Which miner, which flags, which driver, which SDK?

The golden settings for a 5850 are usually 10.11 driver, 2.1 SDK, phoenix miner, VECTORS BFI_INT AGGRESSION=13 FASTLOOP=false WORKSIZE=256

use phatk if you are on newest drivers, poclbm if on 2.1

Aggression can be dialed down if you use the computer for anything else.  Worksize should be tested at 128 and 256.

Get afterburner and bring your memory down to 300MHz

Edit:  If you are using guiminer try -v -w128 in the extra flags

Edit 2:  I would recommend running Driver Sweeper, then reinstalling the newest drivers, but only the driver and the sdk.  Don't install CCC or overdrive or any of the extras.

borgfish
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 07:47:05 PM
 #4

i got ram at 300mhz, cpu at 900, sdk 2.1 and poclbm -w256 -f2 . it makes 360mh/s and laggs the comp (win7 64bit)
sk3d
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 07:52:46 PM
 #5

Which miner, which flags, which driver, which SDK?

The golden settings for a 5850 are usually 10.11 driver, 2.1 SDK, phoenix miner, phatk kernel, VECTORS BFI_INT AGGRESSION=13 FASTLOOP=false WORKSIZE=256

Aggression can be dialed down if you use the computer for anything else.  Worksize should be tested at 128 and 256.

Get afterburner and bring your memory down to 300MHz

Running Windows 7 64bit.
Im getting the same hashrates with both Phoenix and m0mchil's (its the one included in GUIminer right?)
Atm im running guiminers normal(m0m's), -v -w 128

When i tried Phoenix i ran with: -k poclbm DEVICE=0 VECTORS BFI_INT WORKSIZE=128 AGGRESSION=11, tried with aggression=3 also.

Catalyst 11.5
SDK 2.4
PCIe 2.0 Bus x16

I'll get i'll try to uninstall this and install 10.11 then!
grue
Global Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932



View Profile
June 08, 2011, 07:59:01 PM
 #6

use worksize 128, it's better for me.

It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue.

Tired of annoying signature ads? Ad block for signatures
sk3d
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 09:10:46 PM
 #7

Thanks guys

Now im running @ 270Mhash/s

One little thing just.. When i installed the OpenCL driver i think it installed SDK 2.2 which is kinda weird.. so I installed 2.1 after that and the OpenCL was lost after that so has to reinstall OpenCL(which installed 2.2 again)

But well, im satisfied with 270.. maybe gonna OC it so i get a bit over 300
Daveid
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


If life hands you lemons, sell them!


View Profile WWW
June 08, 2011, 09:40:34 PM
 #8

Don't use 2.2, bugs and low performance. SDK 2.1 or even 2.4 would be better. I have 3 Xtreme 5850s and they all mine at around 358~ with a modest overclock (900 core, 300 mem)
 
Here's what you want to do:

1. Uninstall all ATI drivers and software through control panel
2. Run this script to clean up the rest, Genetix Cleaner v4.85 - http://www.mediafire.com/?1dkuw184mdzc65d
3. Download and install Xtreme-G 10.10 Win7 32-64bit - http://www.mediafire.com/?ccl57w7l3wf4m8x
4. Download and install ATI Stream 2.1 SDK - http://developer.amd.com/Downloads/ati-stream-sdk-v2.1-vista-win7-64.exe
5. Download and install Sapphire TRIXX - http://us.sapphiretech.com/archive/gm/drivers/SAPPHIRE_TriXX_Installer_v4.0_634402083351463953.1.exe
6. Set core to 900, memory to 1200 (300x4), and voltage to 1100
OPTIONAL: Set fan speed to 100%

Enjoy high GHashes at 50°C~!

If my posts helped in any way, consider buying me a cup of coffee Smiley
New address: 1BQeps5Cn6gLaaxGdqrhUSBaPKXAvf4qsJ
Old address: 1P7Qzr9JmmLVTqrECPb46We3tfNSd8fys6
presha
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 10:22:57 PM
 #9



asus 5850 with directcu, loving the cooling

using the newest drivers (11.5 + fix) and phoenix with phatk mod.. no probs

the highest i got was 420 mhash with 1076/300, but it was too hot for me (72C at 1.35V) .. geez why did I buy only 2 of those cards.. sigh

1JnkNJrdDDUFywkz8KAMhN7jnFHXvt8JTe
sk3d
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 11:19:13 PM
 #10

Don't use 2.2, bugs and low performance. SDK 2.1 or even 2.4 would be better. I have 3 Xtreme 5850s and they all mine at around 358~ with a modest overclock (900 core, 300 mem)
 
Here's what you want to do:

1...

6. Set core to 900, memory to 1200 (300x4), and voltage to 1100
OPTIONAL: Set fan speed to 100%

Enjoy high GHashes at 50°C~!

Hmm i have never OC'ed, my current memory is 1000, if i set it to 1200 im making it higher.. ? I thought i wanted to lower it?
Daveid
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


If life hands you lemons, sell them!


View Profile WWW
June 09, 2011, 12:19:04 AM
 #11

Hmm i have never OC'ed, my current memory is 1000, if i set it to 1200 im making it higher.. ? I thought i wanted to lower it?

In MSI Afterburner and other programs, they are displaying the memory clock before multiplying. Because the memory is GDDR5, it's bandwidth is 4 times as fast. So, a clock of 1000 actually equals 4000.

In the Sapphire TRIXX program, you edit the multiplied number. So, a value of 1200 is actually 300x4 (which is what I put in parentheses)

The more you know!

EDIT: I realized that there's an option in TRIXX to "Show effective memory clocks". If you have this disabled, you would choose 300 for your memory, otherwise you choose 1200.

If my posts helped in any way, consider buying me a cup of coffee Smiley
New address: 1BQeps5Cn6gLaaxGdqrhUSBaPKXAvf4qsJ
Old address: 1P7Qzr9JmmLVTqrECPb46We3tfNSd8fys6
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!