Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 01:01:40 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Dual GPU mining without corssfire bridge - howishot? (2x5770)  (Read 3128 times)
Man From The Future
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 09:47:49 PM
 #1

I tried just installing the second card, no luck, shall I need to wait for my bridge cable to arrive? Sad
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
kirby9058
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 09:51:14 PM
 #2

Shouldn't need a bridge to run both cards independently, I think you only need it if you're going to actually be using CrossfireX. Are you using Windows?
Man From The Future
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 09:54:22 PM
 #3

Yes, unfortunately. I've been playing starcraf 2 again recently, and doing less coding, so my multiboot seems rahter useless just now! Tongue

I guess I should just try again?
MaGNeT
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050


Founder of Orlycoin | O RLY? YA RLY!


View Profile WWW
June 08, 2011, 09:58:08 PM
 #4

I tried just installing the second card, no luck, shall I need to wait for my bridge cable to arrive? Sad

Do you have a monitor attached to the second GPU?
kirby9058
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 09:59:20 PM
 #5

Uninstall anything AMD related and run driver sweeper. More often than not, it fixes any graphics card related issues I have. Did the card even show in device manager? If you want to get as much as possible out of the card, you're going to want to get a dummy plug or a 2nd display.
Man From The Future
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
June 09, 2011, 08:56:40 AM
 #6

I have just tried again, connected a DVI to VGA adapter to it, does that make it believe a monitor is connected?

I have tested both cards in slot 1, alone, and they work when there.
scifimike12
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 304



View Profile
June 09, 2011, 09:18:29 AM
 #7

I have just tried again, connected a DVI to VGA adapter to it, does that make it believe a monitor is connected?

I have tested both cards in slot 1, alone, and they work when there.

If both cards show up when another monitor is connected to the second GPU, then it's working.  You can work around this by using a dummy plug.  More info can be found here.
Man From The Future
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
June 09, 2011, 09:42:24 AM
 #8

Dummy plug constructed and connected - no effecty... ;s?
Man From The Future
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
June 09, 2011, 12:10:40 PM
 #9

In addition, it does have an effect - second display seen by windows.

Just CCC doesn't see the card, and phoenix sees no new devices and has the same hashrate. ;S

edit: And even more strangely, I see only one 5770 in device manager, and my BIOS does not see the card. So I've no idea how it knows it has a second card.

Is my second PCIE slot broken?

RMA time? D;
Man From The Future
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
June 09, 2011, 03:53:21 PM
 #10

Oh, oops, could a mod move this to technical support please? Thanks! :p
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!