Bitcoin Forum
July 17, 2018, 06:28:30 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: how do you set up a node for an altcoin?  (Read 339 times)
leowonderful
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 994
Merit: 1019



View Profile
February 26, 2016, 01:42:09 AM
 #1

I dunno if this is in the right section or not, so if it isn't, feel free to tell me, or report so it'll be moved. Please understand I am going to sleep after I post this, thanks!
I have a solar powered laptop running windows 10 and I just made my own altcoin for fun( why? to find blocks. The joy of finding blocks is just too great). How do I set up nodes? I have no idea how to.

.FORTUNE.JACK.
      ▄▄███████▄▄
   ▄████▀▀ ▄ ██████▄
  ████ ▄▄███ ████████
 █████▌▐███▌ ▀▄ ▀█████
███████▄██▀▀▀▀▄████████
█████▀▄▄▄▄█████████████
████▄▄▄▄ █████████████
 ██████▌ ███▀████████
  ███████▄▀▄████████
   ▀█████▀▀███████▀
      ▀▀██████▀▀
         
         █
...FortuneJack.com                                             
...THE BIGGEST BITCOIN GAMBLING SITE
       ▄▄█████████▄▄
    ▄█████████████████▄
  ▄█████████████████████▄
 ▄██
█████████▀███████████▄
██████████▀   ▀██████████
█████████▀       ▀█████████
████████           ████████
████████▄   ▄ ▄   ▄████████
██████████▀   ▀██████████
 ▀██
█████████████████████▀
  ▀██
███████████████████▀
    ▀█████████████████▀
       ▀▀█████████▀▀
#JACKMATE
WIN 1 BTC
▄█████████████████████████▄
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
██████████▀█████▀██████████
███████▀░░▀░░░░░▀░░▀███████
██████▌░░░░░░░░░░░░░▐██████
██████░░░░██░░░██░░░░██████
█████▌░░░░▀▀░░░▀▀░░░░▐█████
██████▄░░▄▄▄░░░▄▄▄░░▄██████
████████▄▄███████▄▄████████

███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
▀█████████████████████████▀
1531808911
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531808911

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531808911
Reply with quote  #2

1531808911
Report to moderator
1531808911
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531808911

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531808911
Reply with quote  #2

1531808911
Report to moderator
1531808911
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531808911

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531808911
Reply with quote  #2

1531808911
Report to moderator
Automated Bitcoin Fork Extraction Tool WE DO TOUGH WALLETS: BCH | BTG | BCD | SBTC | UBTC | B2X | BCX | BTF Electrum 2FA, Trezor, Ledger, SegWit, Bech32
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1531808911
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531808911

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531808911
Reply with quote  #2

1531808911
Report to moderator
Panadacoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 285
Merit: 251


View Profile
February 26, 2016, 03:31:21 AM
 #2

Just starting the wallet connect to internet is creating a node. If your laptop is on local ip 10.0.0.2 and your desktop is 10.0.0.4 in config file on desktop put addnode=10.0.0.2 and same on laptop coin.conf you put addnode=10.0.0.4. You do this while wallets are not started. After you start them they should find each other. 
owm123
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 26, 2016, 05:46:21 AM
 #3

You dont need to make you own coins to mine them at will. You can setup privet test networks to do it, e.g, for Monero its easy:

http://moneroexamples.github.io/private-testnet/

Bitcoin is NOT anonymous: http://www.bitcoinisnotanonymous.com
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!