Bitcoin Forum
December 17, 2017, 01:10:57 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Maximize Mh/s on HIS Radeon HD 6790 running cgminer 2.10.0  (Read 4176 times)
AwkwardSituation
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29


View Profile
January 22, 2013, 07:51:34 PM
 #1

What are the best settings to maximize the Mh/s on HIS Radeon HD 6790 running cgminer 2.10.0.  Right now it is about 66 degrees Celsius.  I'm letting it auto-tune.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513516257
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513516257

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513516257
Reply with quote  #2

1513516257
Report to moderator
1513516257
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513516257

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513516257
Reply with quote  #2

1513516257
Report to moderator
1513516257
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513516257

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513516257
Reply with quote  #2

1513516257
Report to moderator
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952



View Profile
January 22, 2013, 08:09:11 PM
 #2

What are the best settings to maximize the Mh/s on HIS Radeon HD 6790 running cgminer 2.10.0.  Right now it is about 66 degrees Celsius.  I'm letting it auto-tune.

A 6790 won't be much more than a 5770. To maximize your speed, tho, make sure you are NOT using an APP SDK 2.6 or newer. APP SDK 2.5 is your best bet.

The CGMiner defaults should be best for worksize, vectors, and kernel. The only thing you should change is your overclock. You want your core clock as high as you can, while your memory as low as you can. Try these settings:

Code:
--temp-target 70 --auto-gpu --auto-fan --gpu-fan 25-80 --gpu-engine 900 --gpu-memdiff -150 -I 8

Also, this thread should be moved to here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?board=40.0

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
AwkwardSituation
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29


View Profile
January 22, 2013, 09:03:47 PM
 #3

Yeah I'm getting about 179MH/s using

--temp-target 70 --auto-gpu --auto-fan --gpu-fan 25-80 --gpu-engine 1050 --gpu-memdiff -150 -I 8
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952



View Profile
January 22, 2013, 09:09:59 PM
 #4

Yeah I'm getting about 179MH/s using

--temp-target 70 --auto-gpu --auto-fan --gpu-fan 25-80 --gpu-engine 1050 --gpu-memdiff -150 -I 8

What driver/SDK are you using?

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
AwkwardSituation
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29


View Profile
January 23, 2013, 05:24:36 AM
 #5

Catalyst Version 12.10

AMD APP ADK Version 10.0.1016.4
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952



View Profile
January 23, 2013, 06:05:19 AM
 #6

Catalyst Version 12.10

AMD APP ADK Version 10.0.1016.4

1016.4 is the opencl runtime that comes included with 12.10. You need to downgrade to an older opencl runtime, and direct CGMiner to use the older version. Re run the 12.10 CCC driver installation, and completely uninstall the openCL runtime (you can leave the driver and everything else alone). Then install the APP SDK 2.5 from HERE. Delete the .bin files out of your CGMiner folder, and see what that does for your performance.

If that doesnt work, I have an 8MB rar file with the 64bit opencl runtime files that you drag and drop into your windows folder. The installers don't like it much, but it works.

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
AwkwardSituation
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29


View Profile
January 23, 2013, 03:27:50 PM
 #7

Alright dropped the later SDK and installed the 2.5 version.  Went into the cgminer's bitstreams folder and moved all .bin files into a old bin folder.  Just a buncha .bit files left.  Running command line with your recommended options and we're pushing 202Mh/s.  You're the man. 

I'm tweaking my HD6870 now.

Thanks bro!
philips
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686



View Profile
January 23, 2013, 04:19:15 PM
 #8

A 6790 won't be much more than a 5770. To maximize your speed, tho, make sure you are NOT using an APP SDK 2.6 or newer. APP SDK 2.5 is your best bet.
Try these settings:
Code:
--temp-target 70 --auto-gpu --auto-fan --gpu-fan 25-80 --gpu-engine 900 --gpu-memdiff -150 -I 8

Just curious, is a 6790 able to do a --gpu-memdiff of 150 without reverting to default mem clocks? Do not know about the whole 6xxx series but my 6990 is only able to do 125.
I had to flash the bios to go lower.
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952



View Profile
January 23, 2013, 05:06:50 PM
 #9

A 6790 won't be much more than a 5770. To maximize your speed, tho, make sure you are NOT using an APP SDK 2.6 or newer. APP SDK 2.5 is your best bet.
Try these settings:
Code:
--temp-target 70 --auto-gpu --auto-fan --gpu-fan 25-80 --gpu-engine 900 --gpu-memdiff -150 -I 8
Just curious, is a 6790 able to do a --gpu-memdiff of 150 without reverting to default mem clocks? Do not know about the whole 6xxx series but my 6990 is only able to do 125.
I had to flash the bios to go lower.
It was my understanding that the memdiff was a workaround for the limitations of the ATI ADL. OP can you verify that your clocks are staying 150 below the core?

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
philips
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686



View Profile
January 23, 2013, 05:09:31 PM
 #10

Yeah, but I mean I was not able to use a 150 for my 6990 card, only 125.
150 memdiff works on 7970 though.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!