Bitcoin Forum
May 25, 2017, 01:36:04 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Small Problem CrossFire on Corsair CX600 (Comes with only two 6 pin PCI-E)  (Read 2397 times)
Remotay
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


View Profile
June 09, 2011, 03:31:29 AM
 #1

I bought a mining rig with the parts on the Wiki, the only trouble i'm having is getting both of my 5830s recognized by windows. I'm certain the problem has to do with power, because when I plug in both of the 6 pin PCI-E cables into one card, that card works perfectly, but if I divide one into each one, and use one of the 4 pin -> 6 pin PCI-E converters that the GPU Came with, it'll work fine, but the problem is when I plug in TWO of the 4 pin -> 6 pin converters (one for each card). The power supply has only one string of 4 pin connectors, so I guess I can't use more than ONE of those with the GPUs, because if I plug in another one, the second one just won't work. The PSU also has a ton of power cables for SATA drives, if I convert that to PCI-E, or to a 4 pin, then into the GPU i think it'll work, but is there anyway to get this working without having to buy another cable?

Let me make a diagram

PSU
|- Converts to 6 pin for the GPU <- works perfectly fine.
|- Converts to 6 pin for the GPU <- Second one does not work. I tried plugging this second one into #3, #4 below, but no luck.
|-
|-

|- = 4 pin connectors coming out of the psu

Both graphics card are functional stand alone, so I'm sure it has to do with the power. Any thoughts?
1495676164
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1495676164

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1495676164
Reply with quote  #2

1495676164
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1495676164
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1495676164

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1495676164
Reply with quote  #2

1495676164
Report to moderator
1495676164
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1495676164

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1495676164
Reply with quote  #2

1495676164
Report to moderator
1495676164
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1495676164

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1495676164
Reply with quote  #2

1495676164
Report to moderator
MaGNeT
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092


Waves | 3PHMaGNeTJfqFfD4xuctgKdoxLX188QM8na


View Profile WWW
June 09, 2011, 06:06:04 AM
 #2

You need to have a monitor or a dummy plug attached to the second GPU to get it to work.

If you don't (and mine under Windows) it won't work.

My Waves address is 3PHMaGNeTJfqFfD4xuctgKdoxLX188QM8na
Want to create your own Waves vanity address? Check this out!
Remotay
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


View Profile
June 09, 2011, 06:19:22 AM
 #3

I have a crossfire cable. Trying to run them in crossfire. The option for cross fire isn't there, because the second card isn't getting powered because i only have two 6 pin gpu connectors.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!