Bitcoin Forum
December 14, 2017, 03:50:21 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  

Warning: Moderators do not remove likely scams. You must use your own brain: caveat emptor. Watch out for Ponzi schemes. Do not invest more than you can afford to lose.

Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Dividend Yield Comparison  (Read 2337 times)
superbit
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 757



View Profile
January 24, 2013, 08:11:54 PM
 #1

Is there a website out there that I am missing that calculates what the average dividend yield has been over the last week, month, 3 month etc...?  It would be very handy information when deciding which fund to invest in and maybe where to park money short term based on dividend frequency.

If not I'll start working on one, maybe just a shared google spreadsheet.

https://bitfinex.com/?refcode=UInJLQ5KpA <-- leveraged trading of BTCUSD, LTCUSD and LTCBTC (long and short) - 10% discount on fees for the first 30 days with the refcode
My feedback thread: Forum thread
1513266621
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513266621

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513266621
Reply with quote  #2

1513266621
Report to moderator
1513266621
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513266621

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513266621
Reply with quote  #2

1513266621
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Korbman
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064



View Profile
January 24, 2013, 09:22:39 PM
 #2

Is there a website out there that I am missing that calculates what the average dividend yield has been over the last week, month, 3 month etc...?  It would be very handy information when deciding which fund to invest in and maybe where to park money short term based on dividend frequency.

If not I'll start working on one, maybe just a shared google spreadsheet.

I haven't seen one, so it may be worthwhile to create such a sheet.

My advice, however, is to not invest solely on dividends alone...it's the company you should pay attention to, not necessarily how they promise to pay you. With that in mind you'll find that companies offering 0.5% per month payments are quite a bit more reliable than, say, certain companies that offered 7% Wink

superbit
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 757



View Profile
January 24, 2013, 09:27:30 PM
 #3

I'm aware there is certainly more to it then the dividends and reading through the read of how the company is run, upgrade strategy, etc.. is all very important.  It is however a starting point.

I wonder if you could arbitrage the weekly dividend payouts and jump in the daily ones in between?  Probably not enough liquidity to hold share price.

https://bitfinex.com/?refcode=UInJLQ5KpA <-- leveraged trading of BTCUSD, LTCUSD and LTCBTC (long and short) - 10% discount on fees for the first 30 days with the refcode
My feedback thread: Forum thread
usagi
VIP
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 812


13


View Profile
January 25, 2013, 03:07:37 AM
 #4

I'm aware there is certainly more to it then the dividends and reading through the read of how the company is run, upgrade strategy, etc.. is all very important.  It is however a starting point.

I wonder if you could arbitrage the weekly dividend payouts and jump in the daily ones in between?  Probably not enough liquidity to hold share price.

You could also just post a bbcode table here.

The main issues are that it's difficult to calculate. Also, some securities which have recently listed may have paid out a catch-up payment, and therefore the dividend yield statistic is not a reliable indicator of dividend yield going forward.

Usagi's BTC-TC securities by Dividend Yield
Date:January232013
TICKER7d AVG30d90dAvg/mo/yrPerMonthPerYear
ESECURITYSABTC0.790.027446840.098644110.361969263.82%45.82%
LTC-MINING0.40.007962000.06146810.170708203.56%42.68%
SYNERGY0.140.002000000.015591840.043183682.57%30.85%
GSDPT0.0060.000203580.000203580.001628642.26%27.14%
COGNITIVE0.410.004837930.028304700.085636981.74%20.89%
BASIC-MINING0.330.005089420.005089420.040715361.03%12.34%
BTC-BOND0.010.000079910.000079910.000639280.53%6.39%
BTC-TRADING-PT0.140.000151250.000151250.001210000.07%0.86%
RSM0.010.000000000.000000000.000000000.00%0.00%
MININGCO.ETF0.50.000000000.000000000.000000000.00%0.00%
GOLD1.120.000000000.000000000.000000000.00%0.00%
BTC-GOLD0.050.000000000.000000000.000000000.00%0.00%
BTC-MINING00.000000000.000000000.00000000#DIV/0!#DIV/0!
PAJKA.BOND00.000000000.000000000.00000000#DIV/0!#DIV/0!
BITCOINRS00.000000000.000000000.00000000#DIV/0!#DIV/0!

Cool

You may be interested in this: http://charles-reace.com/Kindle_Hacks/csv2bbcode/

That's how I do it.
superbit
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 757



View Profile
January 25, 2013, 03:25:53 AM
 #5

Good point on the catch up payments.  That's why I'd like to get BTC-TC and fundraiser into excel.  I could mark one off catch up payments, or divide it over the days etc... Pretty much evaluate the data in numerous ways.

Thanks for the chart though, decent idea on how I should do it.  45% max, I would have guessed a bit higher for a bitcoin fund.

https://bitfinex.com/?refcode=UInJLQ5KpA <-- leveraged trading of BTCUSD, LTCUSD and LTCBTC (long and short) - 10% discount on fees for the first 30 days with the refcode
My feedback thread: Forum thread
creativex
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434



View Profile
January 25, 2013, 03:38:55 AM
 #6

Please don't use those numbers up there ^ as they're very misleading for several companies. Many(most) companies haven't been around for 90 days as BTC-TC is still pretty young. Also many GLBSE refugee companies distributed balloon dividends upon being relisted at BTC-TC which also horribly skews those numbers. You're better off creating your own spreadsheet to track this information.

bASIC-MINING's current APY is 22.5003087% not sure how it was calculated above. Last daily dividend was 0.29415609BTC paid to 1446 shares which at .34/share equates to a daily yield of 0.0616447%.

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0ArTS7AD--9SWdDNfb0lRNElqS1k1eGRoWEw2TGM4NlE#gid=0




 

TradeFortress
VIP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 910


View Profile
January 25, 2013, 03:45:25 AM
 #7

Don't forget that if you don't want to spend a lot of time researching the various securities, constantly checking the market and propping up bid walls, instantly diversifying your investment and manually talking to low risk lenders / offering lines of credit, look into https://bitfunder.com/asset/BTCINVEST Smiley

</shamelessplug>
usagi
VIP
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 812


13


View Profile
January 25, 2013, 04:09:42 AM
 #8

Please don't use those numbers up there ^ as they're very misleading for several companies. Many(most) companies haven't been around for 90 days as BTC-TC is still pretty young. Also many GLBSE refugee companies distributed balloon dividends upon being relisted at BTC-TC which also horribly skews those numbers. You're better off creating your own spreadsheet to track this information.

bASIC-MINING's current APY is 22.5003087% not sure how it was calculated above. Last daily dividend was 0.29415609BTC paid to 1446 shares which at .34/share equates to a daily yield of 0.0616447%.

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0ArTS7AD--9SWdDNfb0lRNElqS1k1eGRoWEw2TGM4NlE#gid=0

That's another valid point. Statistics are statistics -- a snapshot in time -- and don't necessarily reflect "right now". On the numbers I posted I listed January 23rd, a couple of days ago. How can you know if there wasn't some breaking news that raised or lowered the expected value of a company? Unless there's a newswire and a rule to report material information you cannot.

Actually as an aside GLBSE was about to implement a newswire for it's securities, and this is one area where BitFunder is clearly ahead of the competition. It has a newswire. It is for reasons like this that I've chosen to list my securities exclusively on BitFunder. I feel it keeps issuers honest. If something were to happen to a security on BitFunder and the issuer didn't disclose it, it would be tantamount to fraud. I know it's not seen that way now, but it will be soon. There needs to be a newswire for any exchange IMO.
TradeFortress
VIP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 910


View Profile
January 25, 2013, 04:14:52 AM
 #9

Actually as an aside GLBSE was about to implement a newswire for it's securities, and this is one area where BitFunder is clearly ahead of the competition. It has a newswire. It is for reasons like this that I've chosen to list my securities exclusively on BitFunder. I feel it keeps issuers honest. If something were to happen to a security on BitFunder and the issuer didn't disclose it, it would be tantamount to fraud. I know it's not seen that way now, but it will be soon. There needs to be a newswire for any exchange IMO.

Absolutely.. Don't forget that some people don't check bitcointalk.org frequently.
creativex
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434



View Profile
January 25, 2013, 04:23:57 AM
 #10

That's another valid point. Statistics are statistics -- a snapshot in time -- and don't necessarily reflect "right now". On the numbers I posted I listed January 23rd, a couple of days ago. How can you know if there wasn't some breaking news that raised or lowered the expected value of a company? Unless there's a newswire and a rule to report material information you cannot.

Actually as an aside GLBSE was about to implement a newswire for it's securities, and this is one area where BitFunder is clearly ahead of the competition. It has a newswire. It is for reasons like this that I've chosen to list my securities exclusively on BitFunder. I feel it keeps issuers honest. If something were to happen to a security on BitFunder and the issuer didn't disclose it, it would be tantamount to fraud. I know it's not seen that way now, but it will be soon. There needs to be a newswire for any exchange IMO.

Come on man. LTC-MINING, SYNERGY, & COGNITIVE are excellent companies, but you have to exclude the balloon payments made when they were relisted on BTC-TC in your math...unless of course you think burnside will be paying out 43.501BTC every other week? Actual APY on LTC-MINING based on last dividend was 2.153BTC/1000=0.002153BTC/share / 12(average days between dividends) = 0.00017942BTC/day / .37(7dAvg) = 0.04849099% daily yield * 365 days = 17.69921171% APY.

Your math is way off on several assets because you didn't exclude one time payments...among other problems.

usagi
VIP
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 812


13


View Profile
January 25, 2013, 05:34:47 AM
 #11

That's another valid point. Statistics are statistics -- a snapshot in time -- and don't necessarily reflect "right now". On the numbers I posted I listed January 23rd, a couple of days ago. How can you know if there wasn't some breaking news that raised or lowered the expected value of a company? Unless there's a newswire and a rule to report material information you cannot.

Actually as an aside GLBSE was about to implement a newswire for it's securities, and this is one area where BitFunder is clearly ahead of the competition. It has a newswire. It is for reasons like this that I've chosen to list my securities exclusively on BitFunder. I feel it keeps issuers honest. If something were to happen to a security on BitFunder and the issuer didn't disclose it, it would be tantamount to fraud. I know it's not seen that way now, but it will be soon. There needs to be a newswire for any exchange IMO.

Come on man. LTC-MINING, SYNERGY, & COGNITIVE are excellent companies, but you have to exclude the balloon payments made when they were relisted on BTC-TC in your math...unless of course you think burnside will be paying out 43.501BTC every other week? Actual APY on LTC-MINING based on last dividend was 2.153BTC/1000=0.002153BTC/share / 12(average days between dividends) = 0.00017942BTC/day / .37(7dAvg) = 0.04849099% daily yield * 365 days = 17.69921171% APY.

Your math is way off on several assets because you didn't exclude one time payments...among other problems.

Yes, "...some securities which have recently listed may have paid out a catch-up payment, and therefore the dividend yield statistic is not a reliable indicator of dividend yield going forward."

Statistics is not easy. It seems a good idea to exclude the first "catch-up" payment and run a calculation based on that. But it would in fact be more flawed than what I did above. If you look at statistics from a shorter time period, the error from weekly payments creeps in. Some securities pay weekly, some daily, and on different days. This means if a company pays early or late by two days than another company, the numbers will be off by as much as 6 or 7%. Actually, using the 90 day statistic and leaving in the first payment is a better judge of which companies pay more dividend because it fairly compares companies over the same time period (since GLBSE closed down). So while the numbers themselves are almost certainly wrong, at least we can order them comparatively by their historical rate. This is a good start; the actual numbers may be different but now we can start at the top of the list and start analyzing other factors such as transparency and trustworthiness.
creativex
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434



View Profile
January 25, 2013, 05:53:14 AM
 #12

You're not off by 6 or 7% in the example I cited, you're off by 24.98%, how is that better? I've absolutely no idea how you came up with an APY of 12.34% for my company(bASIC-MINING), but it's never been anywhere near that low, not even for a day. Mind showing your math on that? You do realize that dividend is daily not weekly correct?

Again 90d data is worthless at this time because BTC-TC is too new. ESECURITY was the first asset traded on BTC-TC and it's first dividend was on 12-01-12. Six months from now going the lazy route and just picking the number off the Dividend tab on BTC-TC may be fine, but right now you have to do some actual math to come up with yields that aren't fairy tales.

burnside
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008



View Profile WWW
January 25, 2013, 07:53:05 AM
 #13

I see an opportunity for a quick howto.  On btct.co and litecoinglobal.com:

- browse to the Market
- select an asset
- hit the Dividends & Trades tab
- there you will see 30d and 90d per share numbers

You can also grab an asset's entire dividend history via the API as JSON:

https://btct.co/api/dividendHistory/LTC-MINING

As creativex mentioned, watch for the lump sum payments on the GLBSE assets that relisted.  Eg, on LTC-MINING, only the 30d number is useful, as the 90d number will include the lump sum payment up until mid March.

Cheers.

I'm not a Coinbase fan -- I placed a buy order, they took the funds out of my account, then a week later the price went up and they canceled the buy and closed my account.  You've been warned.  Use a different exchange.
MPOE-PR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756



View Profile
January 25, 2013, 08:23:43 AM
 #14

Please don't use those numbers up there ^ as they're very misleading for several companies. Many(most) companies haven't been around for 90 days as BTC-TC is still pretty young. Also many GLBSE refugee companies distributed balloon dividends upon being relisted at BTC-TC which also horribly skews those numbers. You're better off creating your own spreadsheet to track this information.

bASIC-MINING's current APY is 22.5003087% not sure how it was calculated above. Last daily dividend was 0.29415609BTC paid to 1446 shares which at .34/share equates to a daily yield of 0.0616447%.

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0ArTS7AD--9SWdDNfb0lRNElqS1k1eGRoWEw2TGM4NlE#gid=0

Actually we kinda need one (or a few) analyst blogs specializing in finance.

Actually as an aside GLBSE was about to implement a newswire for it's securities, and this is one area where BitFunder is clearly ahead of the competition. It has a newswire. It is for reasons like this that I've chosen to list my securities exclusively on BitFunder.

[BTC-TC] SILVER FAQ:

usagi, are you mentally ill?

My Credentials  | THE BTC Stock Exchange | I have my very own anthology! | Use bitcointa.lk, it's like this one but better.
creativex
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434



View Profile
January 25, 2013, 08:46:15 AM
 #15

Actually we kinda need one (or a few) analyst blogs specializing in finance.

Aww shucks. Embarrassed

or

Shall I quit my day job? Grin

burnside
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008



View Profile WWW
January 25, 2013, 09:31:46 AM
 #16

Actually we kinda need one (or a few) analyst blogs specializing in finance.

Not a bad idea.  There's plenty out there to write about.

I'm not a Coinbase fan -- I placed a buy order, they took the funds out of my account, then a week later the price went up and they canceled the buy and closed my account.  You've been warned.  Use a different exchange.
Monster Tent
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238



View Profile
January 25, 2013, 02:14:12 PM
 #17



usagi, are you mentally ill?
[/quote]

Thats one word for it.

creativex
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434



View Profile
January 25, 2013, 02:59:57 PM
 #18

I dunno if he's just being nonchalant/faux kewl or really believes such tremendous math fail is acceptable, but I'm having a difficult time envisioning him as the caretaker of my funds. 

superbit
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 757



View Profile
January 25, 2013, 04:08:51 PM
 #19

Actually we kinda need one (or a few) analyst blogs specializing in finance.

Not a bad idea.  There's plenty out there to write about.

Could definitely make for a great blog.  Reporting the market trends, dividend trends, news, etc...

https://bitfinex.com/?refcode=UInJLQ5KpA <-- leveraged trading of BTCUSD, LTCUSD and LTCBTC (long and short) - 10% discount on fees for the first 30 days with the refcode
My feedback thread: Forum thread
MPOE-PR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756



View Profile
January 25, 2013, 05:01:11 PM
 #20

Could definitely make for a great blog.  Reporting the market trends, dividend trends, news, etc...

As long as the person is actually clever/makes sense. We're well stocked on weird, nutso etc.

My Credentials  | THE BTC Stock Exchange | I have my very own anthology! | Use bitcointa.lk, it's like this one but better.
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!