Bitcoin Forum
December 13, 2017, 03:57:01 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Can't get GUI Miner to work on my PC  (Read 1111 times)
oblivioncth
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
January 29, 2013, 08:43:33 PM
 #1

Hello,

I am fairly new to bitcoin mining and wanted to give it a shot. I joined "bitcoinpool" and got GUIminer and entered in all the settings correctly but alas I have a problem. When I try to start it gets stuck on "starting..." and says: "using JSON-RPC (no stratum header)" and then eventually switches over to "bitcoinpool.com:8334 (date) (time), long pool: new block (block number).

I have also tried Cgminer within GUI Miner. It seems to start on the left because I get a hash/s reading but it is still stuck on "starting".

Eventually both change over to "Connecting" but then they get stuck there.

I am doing this on my gaming rig with a factory OC'ed 7850 just to try it out. If I like it enough I'll switch to a dedicated rig.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513137421
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513137421

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513137421
Reply with quote  #2

1513137421
Report to moderator
1513137421
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513137421

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513137421
Reply with quote  #2

1513137421
Report to moderator
1513137421
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513137421

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513137421
Reply with quote  #2

1513137421
Report to moderator
AndrewJ
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14



View Profile
January 29, 2013, 10:03:53 PM
 #2

Maybe the server where you mining it's down..
Anyway it takes weeks or months with that "7850" to make 1 BTC
oblivioncth
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
January 29, 2013, 10:10:10 PM
 #3

Maybe the server where you mining it's down..
Anyway it takes weeks or months with that "7850" to make 1 BTC

Well the thing is a tried it on another computer and it works fine... :\

If I were to get into it would you recommend something like a 7950 or FPGAs? Or do you think ASICs will actually be good?
nyrednek
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
January 29, 2013, 10:28:49 PM
 #4

ASICs will change everything, once they hit the market. I've thought about FPGAs myself, but I don't think they'd be fast enough, tbh.
AndrewJ
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14



View Profile
January 29, 2013, 10:31:04 PM
 #5

I think Asic would make a good job.
Wait for some feedbacks about Asic, then decide  Smiley
oblivioncth
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
January 29, 2013, 10:53:36 PM
 #6

Thats what I will probably do. Any idea at all what I can do about it not working right now though?

EDIT:
Also, I know it depends on what pool I'm in, but is there an equation written anywhere to estimate how much BTC you can make based on mhash/s?

The thing I dont like about asic is that it may be like a gold rush for a bit but pools/the currency will surely make adjustments so that the pay isnt so high. At least I would think.
AndrewJ
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14



View Profile
January 29, 2013, 11:15:25 PM
 #7

Told you, maybe the miner is set up wrong (try change the server)
If you fix it, you still have to wait weeks or months for some accepted shares (making btc)



Bitcoin mining profitability calculator > http://www.bitcoinx.com/profit/
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!