Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 05:21:26 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: 5870 and 6950 combined (Problem)  (Read 2245 times)
lolmiepp
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46


View Profile
June 09, 2011, 04:35:26 PM
 #1

Hey guys,

A friend of mine's computer recently broke down.
He had a 5870, which i bought since he wanted a newer card, and i wanted to mine with it Smiley
I already had a HD6970, and since i have got 2 monitors i thought i would use one for each.

How do i install this second card? i know i can't do crossfire, but i can't get it to work.
The problem is that the display which the 5870 is connected to doesn;t show anything, it just remains black Sad

Please Help me!

Thanks in advance Smiley
1481347286
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481347286

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481347286
Reply with quote  #2

1481347286
Report to moderator
1481347286
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481347286

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481347286
Reply with quote  #2

1481347286
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
borito4
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 87


View Profile
June 09, 2011, 04:44:06 PM
 #2

Have you tried extending the desktop using windows?

http://fxnet.bitlex.org/?ref=1141
1C2AUjVqnY4TMC9D7ZGQ4aPurbLrLz2q2g
steamboat
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 648


View Profile
June 09, 2011, 05:10:09 PM
 #3

do you have a montior plugged in to each display? if so that won't work. you have to plug in both displays a single card.

ASIC miners available for purchase

Those who serve best, profit most.
Nemesis099
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
June 09, 2011, 05:17:35 PM
 #4

do you have a montior plugged in to each display? if so that won't work. you have to plug in both displays a single card.

What Steamboat said is correct.  I have three 6950s going in a win 7 machine but only one monitor.  I had to plug into each monitor and start mining to get them all working.

Basically you plug into the first card which should bring up your screen and start mining.
Unplug the monitor from that card and move to the second card and plug in.
The original mining you started should still be using the first card so open a second mining program and start it again and it should be on the second card.

I have three cards that I started this way and they have been mining now for 4 days without issues.  However if the computer goes down I have to do the same thing every time which can be tedious.

I hope this works for you!
lolmiepp
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46


View Profile
June 09, 2011, 07:22:04 PM
 #5

Thank you guys for the tips Smiley
But the problem is that windows won't detect my second graphic card.
Windows only detecs the one in the x16 slot, and not the one in the x8 slot.
i've tried differend setups, with the 5800 card in the 16x slot, but then my computer doesn;t detect the 6950.....

I have got two monitors, one for each card, but because Windows doesn't detect the second card, it also doesn't detect the other monitor.
LegitBit
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile
June 09, 2011, 07:26:54 PM
 #6

... why did his computer break down ..... most important question.

Donate : 1EiAKUmTVtqXsaGLKQQVvLT9DDnHsT7jTZ (Block Explorer)
lolmiepp
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46


View Profile
June 09, 2011, 07:46:16 PM
 #7

I don't know exactly.
what he told me was that one day his computer wouldn't boot up at all.
I gave him my graphic card to look whether that was the problem or not, and he sendet it to a computer store, but it all didn;t work.
I think the problem is not that card, because it works well when i have it in my x16 slot, i've tried mining etc...
LegitBit
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile
June 09, 2011, 08:03:20 PM
 #8

So it works if you try to only use the friend's old card?

Post full system specs, specifically the wattage of the power supply, it may be the card doesn't have enough power to boot.

Also, when both cards are inserted, what slots are they in?

Donate : 1EiAKUmTVtqXsaGLKQQVvLT9DDnHsT7jTZ (Block Explorer)
lolmiepp
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46


View Profile
June 09, 2011, 08:20:47 PM
 #9

Now you say it i think it's the power supply, yes
I have got a 520W Coolermaster Psu.
When i googled it, people were saying that theirs could handle 2x 4870, which draws much more power (480) (http://www.guru3d.com/article/radeon-hd-4850-and--4870-crossfirex-performance/3) then my two, 169, and 188. I even underclocked my Cpu.

Q6600
Asus P5Q-Deluxe
Samsung HD753LJ-750GB HDD
Samsung 2232BW 23' monitor
DELL u2711 27' monitor
Coolermaster 520W PSU
Asus HD6950
Gigabyte 5870

* in the x16 and x8 slots
LegitBit
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile
June 10, 2011, 06:57:34 AM
 #10

I had one of those on an x38 motherboard.

The Q6600 is a 105W processor.. the board likely pulls 40-80W (I remember mine was pretty hot all the time despite heavy cooling)

Add about 200W per card.. 10w per HDD estimated..

You are looking at way more than the recommended 80% load on the PSU, which is very unsafe.

Donate : 1EiAKUmTVtqXsaGLKQQVvLT9DDnHsT7jTZ (Block Explorer)
lolmiepp
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 10:49:35 AM
 #11

I think i am going to buy another PSU, 850W
But if you're saying that the problem is not PSU related, and having another psu won't fix the problem it'll be pretty useless...

What do you think, can't my computer detect it because i don't have enough power or is it because of something else?
MikesMechanix
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70



View Profile
June 10, 2011, 11:37:54 AM
 #12

Have you tried running ATI Catalyst installer? Your simply might not have the driver for the 5870 installed.

I think normally the computer wouldn't even boot up if the PSU were too small.

Please send your extra Bitcoins to 17miTorGDBUh3yNTYJtodJPw9wzrcNcf6y. Thank you!

Sign up on TradeHill Instant Bitcoin Exchange using this link to get a lifetime 10 % discount on trades!
LudwigDG
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28



View Profile
June 10, 2011, 11:45:39 AM
 #13

Have you already looked how many pins of power the 6970 has. Cause I know the 5870 has 6 pin but there are other, stronger, card who need 8 pin connection and it might be that you putted a 6 into something that needs 8 to power up.

Better to remain silent and be thought a fool than to speak out and remove all doubt.

Abraham Lincoln
cvicisso
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70



View Profile
June 10, 2011, 01:30:55 PM
 #14

I have three 6950s going in a win 7 machine but only one monitor.  I had to plug into each monitor and start mining to get them all working...
Nemesis099 - I just bought a similar rig (see http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=14342.0 for description), but was hoping for more than 1 GH/s.  You mention ~900MH/s - any chance this can be tweaked to break the GHz barrier?  Would Linux improve performance over Win 7?

Thanks!
LudwigDG
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28



View Profile
June 10, 2011, 09:15:16 PM
 #15

Have you putted a -v in your .bat file code? Cause it sure helped me gave me 60Mhash extra on the spot

Better to remain silent and be thought a fool than to speak out and remove all doubt.

Abraham Lincoln
note235
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 192


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 09:52:53 PM
 #16

i could do what was described with a radeon and geforce correcT?
i need to use the geforce for cuda but wouldnt there be driver conflicts?
lolmiepp
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46


View Profile
June 12, 2011, 12:30:50 AM
 #17

you can allways try it, nothing will break down Smiley

i've heard many more people ask that question, and it seems like 50/50 if it's going to work.

what you have to do is put one in and install the drivers, then remove it, and put the other in for drivers
then both and, maybe it'll work Smiley
LegitBit
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile
June 12, 2011, 01:47:00 AM
 #18

Try finding the Hybrid Physx drivers.


Those should re-enable CUDA functions in ATI/nVidia setups.

Donate : 1EiAKUmTVtqXsaGLKQQVvLT9DDnHsT7jTZ (Block Explorer)
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!