Bitcoin Forum
November 19, 2018, 12:30:42 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: NVIDIA TESLA M2050 - CUDA or OPENGL? + Not getting Mhash as in Wiki?  (Read 2644 times)
endriuska
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 91
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 03, 2013, 04:08:35 PM
 #1

Hi,

I'm new to bitcoins, however I already spend few hours researching how it works and what is. I'm doing some testing with 2x NVIDIA TESLA M2050 (yes, I do know that nvidia sucks compared to ATI and I shouldn't expect alot from it), anyway I looked up on wiki and see that I can get 94.5Mhash/s using the poclbm, see below:


However, I did some research and found out that poclbm is the same as guiminer, Is that correct?

So i ran the GUIMiner and selected default/opengl miner, but all i get is 59Mhash/s? - How can I get 95Mhases? any ideas?






I kept researching I find out that CUDA miner should be used for Nvidia cards, so I found it downloaded it and ran it via GUIMiner, I'm now getting 85Mhash/s, however I don't have an option to select video card? I'm not sure if it runs on one of them or both of them at the same time? Can I run it on 2 video cards? If yes, how?



Finally, would you recommend anything else to get MAX out of those 2 video cards? different miner? different approach?

Any feedback is appreciated.

Thanks!
1542630642
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542630642

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542630642
Reply with quote  #2

1542630642
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1542630642
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542630642

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542630642
Reply with quote  #2

1542630642
Report to moderator
1542630642
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542630642

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542630642
Reply with quote  #2

1542630642
Report to moderator
1542630642
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542630642

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542630642
Reply with quote  #2

1542630642
Report to moderator
John (John K.)
Global Troll-buster and
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 1083


Will read PM's. Have more time lately


View Profile
February 03, 2013, 04:16:30 PM
 #2

You should add flags to the 'extra flags' section. Try to see past results from: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?board=42.0
I'm not too knowledgeable about Tesla cards, so sorry I can't help you more on that.

My BTC Tip Jar: 1Pgvfy19uwtYe5o9dg3zZsAjgCPt3XZqz9 , GPG ID: B3AAEEB0 ,OTC ID: johnthedong
Escrow service is available on a case by case basis! (PM Me to verify I'm the escrow!)

endriuska
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 91
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 03, 2013, 05:33:11 PM
 #3

Thanks this was somewhat helpfull, i tried few flags but didnt help. Also try eguiminer which only gives 80mhz average per 2 cards.

Anyone else has any ideas? Thanks
John (John K.)
Global Troll-buster and
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 1083


Will read PM's. Have more time lately


View Profile
February 03, 2013, 05:34:15 PM
 #4

Try CGminer too. It's the best updated miner for GPU's currently.

My BTC Tip Jar: 1Pgvfy19uwtYe5o9dg3zZsAjgCPt3XZqz9 , GPG ID: B3AAEEB0 ,OTC ID: johnthedong
Escrow service is available on a case by case basis! (PM Me to verify I'm the escrow!)

dresdenreader
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 239
Merit: 100



View Profile
February 03, 2013, 05:46:00 PM
 #5

You can always try running RPC miner.

https://bitcointalk.org/?topic=2444.0

You'll want to create a batch file with the following info:

rpcminer-cuda -url=http://pit.deepbit.net:8332 -user=USERNAME -password=RPC_PASSWORD -workrefreshms=60000 -gpu=0 -gpu=1

That should run both GPU's at the same time (I think), alternatively you could them up as separate workers (probably the best idea).

rpcminer-cuda -url=http://pit.deepbit.net:8332 -user=USERNAME -password=RPC_PASSWORD -workrefreshms=60000 -gpu=0

rpcminer-cuda -url=http://pit.deepbit.net:8332 -user=USERNAME -password=RPC_PASSWORD -workrefreshms=60000 -gpu=1



But if you want to continue using GUI miner, you would point at rpcminer-cuda and use the following flags: -workrefreshms=60000 -gpu=0,

Then you would make a new miner and use these flags: -workrefreshms=60000 -gpu=1

BTC - 16CCpAqNiuqVNkihfEY3UjDsR5UAFYbiMX
DARK LORD CTHULHU BE PRAISED - OFF - QgdYCLwJAE8CA287xUVi5Zkv6NN9PDaA78
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=294383.0
K1773R
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792
Merit: 1008


/dev/null


View Profile
February 03, 2013, 05:56:42 PM
 #6

why do all newbs mine on a ripoff pool? i mean how stupid can they be...

[GPG Public Key]  [Devcoin Builds]  [BBQCoin Builds]  [Multichain Blockexplorer]  [Multichain Blockexplorer - PoS Coins]  [Ufasoft Miner Linux Builds]
BTC/DVC/TRC/FRC: 1K1773RbXRZVRQSSXe9N6N2MUFERvrdu6y ANC/XPM AK1773RTmRKtvbKBCrUu95UQg5iegrqyeA NMC: NK1773Rzv8b4ugmCgX789PbjewA9fL9Dy1 LTC: LKi773RBuPepQH8E6Zb1ponoCvgbU7hHmd EMC: EK1773RxUes1HX1YAGMZ1xVYBBRUCqfDoF BQC: bK1773R1APJz4yTgRkmdKQhjhiMyQpJgfN
dresdenreader
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 239
Merit: 100



View Profile
February 03, 2013, 05:59:44 PM
 #7

why do all newbs mine on a ripoff pool? i mean how stupid can they be...

Because it takes us newbs a bit of mining here and there to finally figure out what the good pools are. I know when I started I was like, holy shit, there are so many to choose from, where do I go?!

Give him time, he will eventually find a decent pool that he likes with a decent payoff.

I personally would say that two very noob friendly pools are 50BTC and MtRed. 50BTC still has a pretty decent PPS compared to most other pools, and the instant share credit is something a newb would like because it would be instant gratification.

BTC - 16CCpAqNiuqVNkihfEY3UjDsR5UAFYbiMX
DARK LORD CTHULHU BE PRAISED - OFF - QgdYCLwJAE8CA287xUVi5Zkv6NN9PDaA78
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=294383.0
endriuska
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 91
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 03, 2013, 06:37:24 PM
 #8

You can always try running RPC miner.

https://bitcointalk.org/?topic=2444.0

You'll want to create a batch file with the following info:

rpcminer-cuda -url=http://pit.deepbit.net:8332 -user=USERNAME -password=RPC_PASSWORD -workrefreshms=60000 -gpu=0 -gpu=1

That should run both GPU's at the same time (I think), alternatively you could them up as separate workers (probably the best idea).

rpcminer-cuda -url=http://pit.deepbit.net:8332 -user=USERNAME -password=RPC_PASSWORD -workrefreshms=60000 -gpu=0

rpcminer-cuda -url=http://pit.deepbit.net:8332 -user=USERNAME -password=RPC_PASSWORD -workrefreshms=60000 -gpu=1



But if you want to continue using GUI miner, you would point at rpcminer-cuda and use the following flags: -workrefreshms=60000 -gpu=0,

Then you would make a new miner and use these flags: -workrefreshms=60000 -gpu=1


Thanks this was helpfull, I did try to run 2 files:
rpcminer-cuda -url=http://pit.deepbit.net:8332 -user=xxx_1 -password=xxxx -workrefreshms=60000 -gpu=0
rpcminer-cuda -url=http://pit.deepbit.net:8332 -user=xxx_2 -password=xxxx -workrefreshms=60000 -gpu=1






The first one was working at 75mhash/s, then I ran the other one, the first was slowed down to 15~, and the second one was 0 - any idea why would it be so? maybe it's not picking the gpu properly? Thanks

Then i tried
rpcminer-cuda -url=http://pit.deepbit.net:8332 -user=xxx_1 -password=xxxx -workrefreshms=60000 -gpu=0 -gpu=1
and it would only do  0 Mhas/s..

And I also tried
rpcminer-cuda -url=http://pit.deepbit.net:8332 -user=xxx_1 -password=xxxx -workrefreshms=60000 -gpu=1
and it was 0 Mhash/s


any ideas? maybe issue wiht gpu1 or it has different id??Thanks
Gabi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1008


If you want to walk on water, get out of the boat


View Profile
February 03, 2013, 07:04:27 PM
 #9

Idea one: change pool, deepbit has high fees. Idea two: do not mine with nvidia, you spend more in electricity than what you earn...

K1773R
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792
Merit: 1008


/dev/null


View Profile
February 03, 2013, 08:01:28 PM
 #10

why do all newbs mine on a ripoff pool? i mean how stupid can they be...

Because it takes us newbs a bit of mining here and there to finally figure out what the good pools are. I know when I started I was like, holy shit, there are so many to choose from, where do I go?!

Give him time, he will eventually find a decent pool that he likes with a decent payoff.

I personally would say that two very noob friendly pools are 50BTC and MtRed. 50BTC still has a pretty decent PPS compared to most other pools, and the instant share credit is something a newb would like because it would be instant gratification.
if someone has to choose and has a bit of inteligence, he wont pick the pool with the highest fees Wink

[GPG Public Key]  [Devcoin Builds]  [BBQCoin Builds]  [Multichain Blockexplorer]  [Multichain Blockexplorer - PoS Coins]  [Ufasoft Miner Linux Builds]
BTC/DVC/TRC/FRC: 1K1773RbXRZVRQSSXe9N6N2MUFERvrdu6y ANC/XPM AK1773RTmRKtvbKBCrUu95UQg5iegrqyeA NMC: NK1773Rzv8b4ugmCgX789PbjewA9fL9Dy1 LTC: LKi773RBuPepQH8E6Zb1ponoCvgbU7hHmd EMC: EK1773RxUes1HX1YAGMZ1xVYBBRUCqfDoF BQC: bK1773R1APJz4yTgRkmdKQhjhiMyQpJgfN
dresdenreader
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 239
Merit: 100



View Profile
February 03, 2013, 08:09:08 PM
 #11

why do all newbs mine on a ripoff pool? i mean how stupid can they be...

Because it takes us newbs a bit of mining here and there to finally figure out what the good pools are. I know when I started I was like, holy shit, there are so many to choose from, where do I go?!

Give him time, he will eventually find a decent pool that he likes with a decent payoff.

I personally would say that two very noob friendly pools are 50BTC and MtRed. 50BTC still has a pretty decent PPS compared to most other pools, and the instant share credit is something a newb would like because it would be instant gratification.
if someone has to choose and has a bit of inteligence, he wont pick the pool with the highest fees Wink

Out of curiosity, which pool to do you use?

BTC - 16CCpAqNiuqVNkihfEY3UjDsR5UAFYbiMX
DARK LORD CTHULHU BE PRAISED - OFF - QgdYCLwJAE8CA287xUVi5Zkv6NN9PDaA78
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=294383.0
K1773R
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792
Merit: 1008


/dev/null


View Profile
February 03, 2013, 08:36:17 PM
 #12

why do all newbs mine on a ripoff pool? i mean how stupid can they be...

Because it takes us newbs a bit of mining here and there to finally figure out what the good pools are. I know when I started I was like, holy shit, there are so many to choose from, where do I go?!

Give him time, he will eventually find a decent pool that he likes with a decent payoff.

I personally would say that two very noob friendly pools are 50BTC and MtRed. 50BTC still has a pretty decent PPS compared to most other pools, and the instant share credit is something a newb would like because it would be instant gratification.
if someone has to choose and has a bit of inteligence, he wont pick the pool with the highest fees Wink

Out of curiosity, which pool to do you use?
atm p2pool

[GPG Public Key]  [Devcoin Builds]  [BBQCoin Builds]  [Multichain Blockexplorer]  [Multichain Blockexplorer - PoS Coins]  [Ufasoft Miner Linux Builds]
BTC/DVC/TRC/FRC: 1K1773RbXRZVRQSSXe9N6N2MUFERvrdu6y ANC/XPM AK1773RTmRKtvbKBCrUu95UQg5iegrqyeA NMC: NK1773Rzv8b4ugmCgX789PbjewA9fL9Dy1 LTC: LKi773RBuPepQH8E6Zb1ponoCvgbU7hHmd EMC: EK1773RxUes1HX1YAGMZ1xVYBBRUCqfDoF BQC: bK1773R1APJz4yTgRkmdKQhjhiMyQpJgfN
endriuska
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 91
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 03, 2013, 10:54:40 PM
 #13

So, anyway, any suggestions how to get max out of those 2 NVIDIA TESLA M2050 video cards?

Thanks

Any I switched to MTRed pool(i have no idea which pools are the best, but I just wanted to get max out of my resources and the focus on pools, it's a lot to take in in one day), any way question off topic, I want to use ONE worker for multiple computers, is that ok? is there any downside to it? (the reason is I want to automate it when the PC boots)

Note, i using GUIMiner the OpenCL type

Thanks again
John (John K.)
Global Troll-buster and
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 1083


Will read PM's. Have more time lately


View Profile
February 04, 2013, 10:33:13 AM
 #14

Using a single worker for multiple PC's are fine, and no downsides at all.

My BTC Tip Jar: 1Pgvfy19uwtYe5o9dg3zZsAjgCPt3XZqz9 , GPG ID: B3AAEEB0 ,OTC ID: johnthedong
Escrow service is available on a case by case basis! (PM Me to verify I'm the escrow!)

endriuska
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 91
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 04, 2013, 03:38:54 PM
 #15

Thanks - will do.

Does anyone have experience how to get max out of those 2 video cards? thanks
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!