Bitcoin Forum
November 22, 2017, 04:41:19 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: CgMiner Help with intensity.  (Read 1310 times)
tequilajo04
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
February 05, 2013, 02:37:22 PM
 #1

First off I am new to mining.  I have been mining for the past few weeks on a GT430 and really not had any problems.  Yesterday I got in a Radeon HD6870 to use for mining litecoins.  I set up the script started it up and no shares were being submitted.  The only way I can get shares to submit is if I have the intensity set to 10 or less which nets me ~90-100kh/s, anything higher and it connects and just sits there.  The only thing that it will show me at this point is Long Poll has detected a new block, I get no accepts or rejects.   I am currently running:
the latest cgminer
13.1 catalyst(I have tried everything from 12.1 up to 13.1 with no changes)
http://ltc.kattare.com:9332 pool

Script is set up as follows:
cgminer --scrypt -o http://ltc.kattare.com:9332 -u xxxxxxxx -p xxxxxxxx --shaders 1120 --intensity 10 --worksize 64 -g 1

I have adjusted worksize as well my hashrate goes down as size goes up still no submits above 10

Could it just be a hardware issue?  The computer I installed the new card in is fairly old Pentium D 3.2 GHz duel core with 3gigs rams, also power supply is slightly under rated for the card. (Computer will be replaced within the next few weeks)

I have tried every mix of settings with MSI Afterburner changing my clock and memory speeds and nothing seems to help.
Not sure what else it could be, any help would be greatly appreciated.




1511325679
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511325679

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511325679
Reply with quote  #2

1511325679
Report to moderator
1511325679
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511325679

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511325679
Reply with quote  #2

1511325679
Report to moderator
1511325679
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511325679

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511325679
Reply with quote  #2

1511325679
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511325679
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511325679

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511325679
Reply with quote  #2

1511325679
Report to moderator
Parazyd
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602


Space Lord


View Profile WWW
February 05, 2013, 03:39:56 PM
 #2

Post some more and then ask in the mining section. You'll get help there.
tequilajo04
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
February 05, 2013, 03:45:47 PM
 #3

That is what I figured, thank you.
Parazyd
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602


Space Lord


View Profile WWW
February 05, 2013, 03:47:51 PM
 #4

They kinda screwed it up with this limit
tequilajo04
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
February 05, 2013, 03:52:51 PM
 #5

Yeah I see that, I've been reading the forums the past couple weeks but never posted.  I didn't even realize there was a limit or even a Newbie section till today.
tequilajo04
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
February 05, 2013, 07:09:37 PM
 #6

Figured out my problem, I'll post it here just in case someone has the same problem in the future.  I search for a long time to find the problem and couldn't locate a solution.  Turns out my 3gigs of ram were maxing out leaving me with 0 physical memory if I put the intensity above 10.  Switched the GPU to another of my computers (6gigs ram) and threw in a new power supply to support the 2 pci-e 6 pin connector(the reason I didn't put it in this computer to begin with, there were no pci-e power connectors) and voila, running like a champ averaging almost 300KH/s in cgminer and burnside's litecoin pool is showing 315-330KH/s average.
sublime5447
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784



View Profile
March 30, 2013, 05:09:25 PM
 #7

Figured out my problem, I'll post it here just in case someone has the same problem in the future.  I search for a long time to find the problem and couldn't locate a solution.  Turns out my 3gigs of ram were maxing out leaving me with 0 physical memory if I put the intensity above 10.  Switched the GPU to another of my computers (6gigs ram) and threw in a new power supply to support the 2 pci-e 6 pin connector(the reason I didn't put it in this computer to begin with, there were no pci-e power connectors) and voila, running like a champ averaging almost 300KH/s in cgminer and burnside's litecoin pool is showing 315-330KH/s average.

What were your final configuration settings?  I'm still trying to get mine just right.

COBINHOOD – ZERO TRADING FEE CRYPTOCURRENCY EXCHANGE 
slack
Telegram
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!