Bitcoin Forum
July 18, 2018, 11:40:46 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Setting RPC Miner for second GPU  (Read 1614 times)
mrpetem
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 102



View Profile WWW
June 09, 2011, 07:24:19 PM
 #1

Hi, earlier today I had great help from someoneweird. I had to use the RPC miner to run my gefore GT240 ..

Now I have installed a second GPU I had lying around it is GS8400.

It is installed correctly and RPC has found both devices, however RPC says that it is using the first found GPU, which is the GT240. I wondered how I could get it to use the second GPU instead, and/or if possible use both?..

well I guess to use both just have two seperate .bat files one pointing to the first gpu and second to run the second...

1531914046
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531914046

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531914046
Reply with quote  #2

1531914046
Report to moderator
1531914046
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531914046

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531914046
Reply with quote  #2

1531914046
Report to moderator
1531914046
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531914046

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531914046
Reply with quote  #2

1531914046
Report to moderator
The World's Betting Exchange

Bet with play money. Win real Bitcoin. 5BTC Prize Fund for World Cup 2018.

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
LegitBit
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100



View Profile
June 12, 2011, 02:45:01 AM
 #2

I don't think the 8400 is capable of CUDA or OpenCL

Donate : 1EiAKUmTVtqXsaGLKQQVvLT9DDnHsT7jTZ (Block Explorer)
mrpetem
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 102



View Profile WWW
June 12, 2011, 09:20:41 AM
 #3

its ok got it sorted now thanks. RPC miner comes with the option '-gpu=x' allowing you to set the gpu unit to process. It starts the index at 0 so the first gpu unit is default and the second would be set to '-gpu=1' just in case anyone else wanteed to know.

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!