Bitcoin Forum
November 18, 2017, 09:58:25 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: guiminer just will not connect ?  (Read 8234 times)
dragclevis
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
February 06, 2013, 06:42:41 PM
 #1

i've been trying to get mining now for the last few days but every time i click start on guiminer it either stays at connecting or it says connection failure. i've tried reinstalling it, went over all the details numerous times and still nothing
here is the console
2013-02-06 18:11:47: Running command: poclbm.exe dandancancan.worker1:y*******@api2.bitcoin.cz:8332 --device=0 --platform=0 --verbose -r1
2013-02-06 18:11:47: Listener for "Default" started
2013-02-06 18:11:48: Listener for "Default": No PyOpenCL
2013-02-06 18:11:48: Listener for "Default": Not using OpenCL
2013-02-06 18:11:48: Listener for "Default": Nothing to mine on, exiting
 the *'s are the password

any help would be appreciated
thanks
1511042305
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511042305

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511042305
Reply with quote  #2

1511042305
Report to moderator
1511042305
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511042305

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511042305
Reply with quote  #2

1511042305
Report to moderator
A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511042305
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511042305

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511042305
Reply with quote  #2

1511042305
Report to moderator
1511042305
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511042305

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511042305
Reply with quote  #2

1511042305
Report to moderator
1511042305
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511042305

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511042305
Reply with quote  #2

1511042305
Report to moderator
Deafboy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 484



View Profile WWW
February 06, 2013, 06:56:23 PM
 #2

Do you have ATI GPU with official drivers installed?
dragclevis
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
February 06, 2013, 07:04:41 PM
 #3

ohh yes sorry... no im planning on running cpu
dragclevis
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
February 06, 2013, 07:07:15 PM
 #4

Do you have ATI GPU with official drivers installed?
im trying to run with cpu... i know it well get me very little btc but i just want to get it running first
KWH
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1638

In Collateral I Trust.


View Profile
February 06, 2013, 07:12:49 PM
 #5

Do you have ATI GPU with official drivers installed?
im trying to run with cpu... i know it well get me very little btc but i just want to get it running first

You will get closer to less than 0 with CPU.

When the subject of buying BTC with Paypal comes up, I often remember this: 

Insanity: doing the same thing over and over again and expecting different results.

Albert Einstein
Gabi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078


If you want to walk on water, get out of the boat


View Profile
February 06, 2013, 07:15:00 PM
 #6

It doesn't mine because it doesn't see any opencl hardware, of course. This means that you have to install the drivers or choose another miner. Open guiminer, clic file->new miner->ufasoft CPU miner and then set it. It should work. Note that cpu mining is totally useless. GPU mining is no more profitable now too, due to ASIC.  Wink
dragclevis
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
February 06, 2013, 07:31:27 PM
 #7

It doesn't mine because it doesn't see any opencl hardware, of course. This means that you have to install the drivers or choose another miner. Open guiminer, clic file->new miner->ufasoft CPU miner and then set it. It should work. Note that cpu mining is totally useless. GPU mining is no more profitable now too, due to ASIC.  Wink
thanks but everytime i click start i get
2013-02-06 19:25:19: Running command: C:\Users\Desktop\Desktop\guiminer\miners\ufasoft\bitcoin-miner.exe -u dandancancan.worker1 -p ******* -o http://api2.bitcoin.cz:8332
2013-02-06 19:25:33: Running command: C:\Users\Desktop\Desktop\guiminer\miners\ufasoft\bitcoin-miner.exe -u dandancancan.worker1 -p ******* -o http://api2.bitcoin.cz:8332
2013-02-06 19:25:40: Running command: C:\Users\Desktop\Desktop\guiminer\miners\ufasoft\bitcoin-miner.exe -u dandancancan.worker1 -p ******* -o http://api2.bitcoin.cz:8332
2013-02-06 19:25:42: Running command: C:\Users\Desktop\Desktop\guiminer\miners\ufasoft\bitcoin-miner.exe -u dandancancan.worker1 -p ******* -o http://api2.bitcoin.cz:8332
2013-02-06 19:27:07: Running command: C:\Users\Desktop\Desktop\guiminer\miners\ufasoft\bitcoin-miner.exe -u dandancancan.worker1 -p ******* -o http://api2.bitcoin.cz:8332
2013-02-06 19:27:11: Running command: C:\Users\Desktop\Desktop\guiminer\miners\ufasoft\bitcoin-miner.exe -u dandancancan.worker1 -p *******-o http://api2.bitcoin.cz:8332
2013-02-06 19:27:19: Running command: C:\Users\Desktop\Desktop\guiminer\miners\ufasoft\bitcoin-miner.exe -u dandancancan.worker1 -p ******* -o http://api2.bitcoin.cz:8332
2013-02-06 19:27:40: Running command: C:\Users\Desktop\Desktop\guiminer\miners\ufasoft\bitcoin-miner.exe -u dandancancan.worker1 -p ******* -o http://api2.bitcoin.cz:8332
Gabi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078


If you want to walk on water, get out of the boat


View Profile
February 06, 2013, 07:34:52 PM
 #8

Does ufasoft\bitcoin-miner.exe exist? Check the folder please
dragclevis
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
February 06, 2013, 07:38:43 PM
 #9

Does ufasoft\bitcoin-miner.exe exist? Check the folder please
no theres not even a miners folder
Gabi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078


If you want to walk on water, get out of the boat


View Profile
February 06, 2013, 07:44:32 PM
 #10

 Cheesy
Makes sense, CPU mining is dead as i said, no point in keeping included the cpu miner.
dragclevis
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
February 06, 2013, 07:48:33 PM
 #11

but there has to be a way to do it.... ive been trying to do this for ages and i aint giving up now Tongue
KWH
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1638

In Collateral I Trust.


View Profile
February 06, 2013, 10:47:21 PM
 #12

but there has to be a way to do it.... ive been trying to do this for ages and i aint giving up now Tongue



When the subject of buying BTC with Paypal comes up, I often remember this: 

Insanity: doing the same thing over and over again and expecting different results.

Albert Einstein
burakura22
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
February 23, 2013, 07:10:52 AM
 #13

download the miner and put it in mentioned folder, should work

Burakura22
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!