Bitcoin Forum
November 23, 2017, 01:16:58 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: New rig - no cgminer joy  (Read 1269 times)
rjcole
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
February 07, 2013, 08:56:35 AM
 #1

ASRock A785GM-LE with a Sempron 145 running Win7Pro 64-bit SP1.  The mainboard has a Radeon HD 4200 onboard and I'm using that just to drive my monitor.  I added a VisionTek Radeon HD 6870 card and installed the AMD VISION Engine Control Center on the disc.  There is no monitor connected to the card at all.  I tried running the latest cgminer to see if it sees my card, and this is what I got:

C:\Users\ronald\Desktop\cgminer-2.10.4-win32>cgminer --ndevs
 [2013-02-07 00:41:57] CL Platform 0 vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.

 [2013-02-07 00:41:57] CL Platform 0 name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing

 [2013-02-07 00:41:57] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.1 AMD-APP-SDK-v2.5 (793.1)
 [2013-02-07 00:41:57] Error -1: Getting Device IDs (num)
 [2013-02-07 00:41:57] clDevicesNum returned error, no GPUs usable

 [2013-02-07 00:41:57] 0 GPU devices max detected

Now why AMD VISION Engine Control Center instead of AMD Catalyst Control Center?  AMD's FAQ says that Catalyst is for an Intel CPU with AMD Graphics, while VISION is for an AMD CPU with AMD Graphics.  Anyway, cgminer isn't seeing the card at all.  Any ideas for what to try next?
1511443018
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511443018

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511443018
Reply with quote  #2

1511443018
Report to moderator
1511443018
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511443018

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511443018
Reply with quote  #2

1511443018
Report to moderator
1511443018
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511443018

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511443018
Reply with quote  #2

1511443018
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
rjcole
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
February 09, 2013, 07:57:02 AM
 #2

Read, read, read, read, read, read, read....   Is a DVI/VGA dummy load all that I really need on my mining card?  No gui mining how-to even mentions one!  I've got to get myself to a Radio Shack this weekend...
thepwnorbpwnd
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462



View Profile
February 09, 2013, 04:03:07 PM
 #3

Download and install Catalyst 12.8 package and tell me what the results are. Usually the ones on the disk(from my experience) are huge PoS's.
Fiyasko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Okey Dokey Lokey


View Profile
February 10, 2013, 01:31:24 AM
 #4

If cgminer isnt seeing the card, then to the computer the card is not active, try booting with your monitor cable plugged into the gpu just to be sure that the gpu works (and try cgminer)
Obviously this will mean that your desktop will not be running on your intergrated gpu, but if you want to mine on a gpu, while using your intergrated gpu, you are gonna need a dummy plug
OR get lucky with 12.8
OR get lucky with linux <-long story short some linux setups dont need a dummy plug due to somekind of custom user made system file

http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=DingoRabiit&sign=ANY&type=RECV <-My Ratings
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=857670.0 GAWminers and associated things are not to be trusted, Especially the "mineral" exchange
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!