Bitcoin Forum
November 25, 2017, 08:05:05 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: CUDA won't show up with GUIminer  (Read 3455 times)
BrosephStalin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
February 07, 2013, 03:03:43 PM
 #1

So I recently started mining some with my GTX570 OC'ed to 800/1600. Being a Nvidia, the speeds arent exactly amazing and I'm at around 135Mhash/s using OpenCL.

Using the CUDA drivers would probably increase my speeds a bit, however if I try to make a new CUDA worker the device option doesn't show up. I have the latest drivers and thus should have CUDA installed, but it doesn't show.

Thanks in advance for helpful replies Smiley Sorry if this isn't the right forum, but then again I can only post in this sub section Smiley
1511597105
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511597105

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511597105
Reply with quote  #2

1511597105
Report to moderator
1511597105
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511597105

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511597105
Reply with quote  #2

1511597105
Report to moderator
1511597105
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511597105

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511597105
Reply with quote  #2

1511597105
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511597105
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511597105

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511597105
Reply with quote  #2

1511597105
Report to moderator
1511597105
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511597105

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511597105
Reply with quote  #2

1511597105
Report to moderator
1511597105
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511597105

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511597105
Reply with quote  #2

1511597105
Report to moderator
BrosephStalin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
February 07, 2013, 03:38:40 PM
 #2

Also, when using 1 core for CPU affinity, that core is at a constant 100%. Is this normal?
KWH
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652

In Collateral I Trust.


View Profile
February 07, 2013, 03:50:26 PM
 #3

Also, when using 1 core for CPU affinity, that core is at a constant 100%. Is this normal?

Sounds like you're CPU only. It was working before? Driver crashed?

When the subject of buying BTC with Paypal comes up, I often remember this: 

Insanity: doing the same thing over and over again and expecting different results.

Albert Einstein
BrosephStalin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
February 07, 2013, 11:02:18 PM
 #4

Also, when using 1 core for CPU affinity, that core is at a constant 100%. Is this normal?

Sounds like you're CPU only. It was working before? Driver crashed?

1 core of my CPU only @ 135Mhash/s really doesn't happen. Also temps and load on GPU rise to max, so I doubt it. I have no idea why it is at 100% though.

The problem here is that I have to use OpenGL for my GTX570 and not CUDA, which should give me better performance Smiley
fr33d0m
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
April 10, 2013, 09:17:06 PM
 #5

I'm not sure whether you've found the solution or not, but just in case another person comes by this post, then this will be help for them too.

For CUDA mining in GUIMiner (it uses rpcminer-cuda), it doesn't show the list for you to choose your device, instead you have to specify it in the "flags" box. Otherwise it will automatically use the first CUDA device found if you don't.

Using CUDA may or may not increase your speed, but one thing for sure is it will decrease the load on your CPU. One thing to note is the rpcminer-cuda miner does not support the new Stratum protocol, which most mining pools are switching to.

And yes, with OpenGL mining (at least for Nvidia cards) it is normal for the core you choose for CPU affinity to be at a constant 100% load. On the other hand from my experience, there is no noticeable increase in CPU load when using CUDA miners.
Lacan82
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 247


View Profile
April 10, 2013, 10:00:07 PM
 #6

Also, when using 1 core for CPU affinity, that core is at a constant 100%. Is this normal?

Sounds like you're CPU only. It was working before? Driver crashed?

1 core of my CPU only @ 135Mhash/s really doesn't happen. Also temps and load on GPU rise to max, so I doubt it. I have no idea why it is at 100% though.

The problem here is that I have to use OpenGL for my GTX570 and not CUDA, which should give me better performance Smiley


Get CUDAminer  I'm getting 165 on my 570 with it.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=167229.0

nst6563
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
April 10, 2013, 10:05:38 PM
 #7

Also, when using 1 core for CPU affinity, that core is at a constant 100%. Is this normal?

Sounds like you're CPU only. It was working before? Driver crashed?

1 core of my CPU only @ 135Mhash/s really doesn't happen. Also temps and load on GPU rise to max, so I doubt it. I have no idea why it is at 100% though.

The problem here is that I have to use OpenGL for my GTX570 and not CUDA, which should give me better performance Smiley


Get CUDAminer  I'm getting 165 on my 570 with it.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=167229.0

CUDAminer is definately the way to go for nvidia cards.  It boosted my speeds quite a bit over other miners.
fr33d0m
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
April 10, 2013, 10:09:10 PM
 #8

Also, when using 1 core for CPU affinity, that core is at a constant 100%. Is this normal?

Sounds like you're CPU only. It was working before? Driver crashed?

1 core of my CPU only @ 135Mhash/s really doesn't happen. Also temps and load on GPU rise to max, so I doubt it. I have no idea why it is at 100% though.

The problem here is that I have to use OpenGL for my GTX570 and not CUDA, which should give me better performance Smiley


Get CUDAminer  I'm getting 165 on my 570 with it.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=167229.0

Sorry if this may sound stupid, but I thought CUDAminer is for Litecoin only, and not Bitcoin?
Lacan82
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 247


View Profile
April 10, 2013, 10:10:20 PM
 #9

Also, when using 1 core for CPU affinity, that core is at a constant 100%. Is this normal?

Sounds like you're CPU only. It was working before? Driver crashed?

1 core of my CPU only @ 135Mhash/s really doesn't happen. Also temps and load on GPU rise to max, so I doubt it. I have no idea why it is at 100% though.

The problem here is that I have to use OpenGL for my GTX570 and not CUDA, which should give me better performance Smiley


Get CUDAminer  I'm getting 165 on my 570 with it.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=167229.0

Sorry if this may sound stupid, but I thought CUDAminer is for Litecoin only, and not Bitcoin?


based off pooler's miner. You can switch the algo with -a

andybird123
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
April 10, 2013, 10:25:46 PM
 #10

I've been trying to get cudaminer working with my 3 Titan's... for the few seconds it appears to work I see north of 330kh/s but if using autotune the app crashes, and if using no-autotune I get driver crashes
quite annoying I can't post in the main thread to help or get help Cheesy
Lacan82
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 247


View Profile
April 10, 2013, 10:30:57 PM
 #11

I've been trying to get cudaminer working with my 3 Titan's... for the few seconds it appears to work I see north of 330kh/s but if using autotune the app crashes, and if using no-autotune I get driver crashes
quite annoying I can't post in the main thread to help or get help Cheesy


Drivers are up to date?


andybird123
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
April 10, 2013, 10:48:51 PM
 #12

yep, 314.22

also just downloaded and tried guiminer for BTC (rpcminer-cuda) and that fails to start as well

I've got the CUDA 5.0 SDK installed too
fr33d0m
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
April 10, 2013, 11:01:29 PM
 #13

yep, 314.22

also just downloaded and tried guiminer for BTC (rpcminer-cuda) and that fails to start as well

I've got the CUDA 5.0 SDK installed too

Try this version of rpcminer-cuda:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=99523.0

They have support for newer CUDA versions
Lacan82
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 247


View Profile
April 10, 2013, 11:03:06 PM
 #14

yep, 314.22

also just downloaded and tried guiminer for BTC (rpcminer-cuda) and that fails to start as well

I've got the CUDA 5.0 SDK installed too

Computer in another language?

andybird123
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
April 11, 2013, 12:33:50 AM
 #15

yep, 314.22

also just downloaded and tried guiminer for BTC (rpcminer-cuda) and that fails to start as well

I've got the CUDA 5.0 SDK installed too

Computer in another language?

nope, is English

thanks for the link, will try the other version tomorrow
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!