Bitcoin Forum
November 23, 2017, 06:27:30 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Allocating one core for GPU mining  (Read 336 times)
Tonyoh
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
April 07, 2016, 05:25:36 PM
 #1

Hi,

I was wondering how I would be able to allocate one of the processors for GPU mining ? Leaving the other one busy on CPU mining.
My question is for linux / command line if possible Smiley

Regards,
1511418450
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511418450

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511418450
Reply with quote  #2

1511418450
Report to moderator
1511418450
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511418450

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511418450
Reply with quote  #2

1511418450
Report to moderator
1511418450
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511418450

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511418450
Reply with quote  #2

1511418450
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511418450
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511418450

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511418450
Reply with quote  #2

1511418450
Report to moderator
Amph
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1694



View Profile
April 07, 2016, 05:56:54 PM
 #2

you do the opposite, you allocate what you need for cpu mining and the other are automatically used for anti-bottleneck
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386



View Profile
April 07, 2016, 08:14:49 PM
 #3

you do the opposite, you allocate what you need for cpu mining and the other are automatically used for anti-bottleneck

Basically on cpuminer you should be able to enter the number of threads.   If you are cpumining and for some reason need to use it for other things aswell use less threads for cpumining.

I have a feeling you will be better off not even messing with CPU mining though as it tends to be unprofitable. So your likely causing headache for little/no gain.
unholycactus
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 952


https://reg-charity.org/


View Profile WWW
April 07, 2016, 11:22:27 PM
 #4

I used to leave one thread free to mine with my GPU and CPU at the same time.
I'm not even sure if that did help but that's what I used to do.

Anyways, since you're mining without an ASIC, I suppose you aren't really worried about having the most efficient gear possible.
Like other people mentioned, you probably won't even get anything from mining this way.
You'll damage your hardware before getting anywhere interesting.

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!