Bitcoin Forum
February 19, 2020, 07:56:54 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Installing bitcoin core help  (Read 877 times)
TommyBitcoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250

Interested in the Power of Bitcoin


View Profile WWW
April 08, 2016, 02:59:16 PM
 #1

Okay, I'm in the middle of installing bitcoin core, and I also did a newbie mistake of sending btc there to 2 addresses before it has fully installed.

Now I'm getting an error message: error: disk space too low!

I am not very technical.  I searched online and I see that I can reinstall using "pruning".

My biggest concern right now is losing the btc that I have sent over.  If I reinstall, won't I lose access to those addresses?

Like I said, I am technically-challenged.  Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks!

*********BUY OR SELL YOUR BITCOIN TO A TRUSTED TRADER********
***I want to buy and sell you bitcoins***(eight )-(eight)-4 85-TOMMY
Bitcoin Poker 3.0
The Largest Bitcoin Poker Site
Bad Beat Jackpot Available
No Limit Texas Hold'em Cash Games And Tournaments
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1582099014
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1582099014

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1582099014
Reply with quote  #2

1582099014
Report to moderator
1582099014
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1582099014

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1582099014
Reply with quote  #2

1582099014
Report to moderator
--Encrypted--
Copper Member
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 1003

hee-ho.


View Profile
April 08, 2016, 03:44:35 PM
 #2

I don't think you need to reinstall to switch to pruned mode. simply run bitcoin core with -prune=N .
you won't lose access to your addresses as long as you backup the wallet.dat.

"You cannot now believe that you will ever feel better. But this is not true. You are sure to be happy again. Knowing this, truly believing it will make you less miserable now."
- Abraham Lincoln #GettingOverIt
bitdumper
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 250

One world One currency, Bitcoin.


View Profile
April 08, 2016, 03:48:44 PM
 #3

Wallet.dat contains all the information about your bitcoin wallet you can backup it for safety. Please note : don't share it with anyone, and password protect it.

TommyBitcoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250

Interested in the Power of Bitcoin


View Profile WWW
April 08, 2016, 04:07:40 PM
 #4

I don't think you need to reinstall to switch to pruned mode. simply run bitcoin core with -prune=N .
you won't lose access to your addresses as long as you backup the wallet.dat.

I'm not sure what you mean by running bitcoin core with -prune=N.  Can you elaborate?

Thanks!

*********BUY OR SELL YOUR BITCOIN TO A TRUSTED TRADER********
***I want to buy and sell you bitcoins***(eight )-(eight)-4 85-TOMMY
--Encrypted--
Copper Member
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 1003

hee-ho.


View Profile
April 08, 2016, 04:23:11 PM
Last edit: April 08, 2016, 04:33:55 PM by --Encrypted--
 #5

I don't think you need to reinstall to switch to pruned mode. simply run bitcoin core with -prune=N .
you won't lose access to your addresses as long as you backup the wallet.dat.

I'm not sure what you mean by running bitcoin core with -prune=N.  Can you elaborate?

Thanks!

for windows: create a shortcut of bitcoin-qt and view its properties. inside the "target" box add -prune=n after the path (example "C:\user\Bitcoin\bitcoin-qt.exe" -prune=550).
you can also do that from the run box but doing it from the shortcut is more permanent.

for linux just open the terminal and type
Code:
./bitcoin-qt -prune=n

be aware that you can't import any used address when you are on pruned mode.
and backup your wallet.dat!

"You cannot now believe that you will ever feel better. But this is not true. You are sure to be happy again. Knowing this, truly believing it will make you less miserable now."
- Abraham Lincoln #GettingOverIt
TommyBitcoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250

Interested in the Power of Bitcoin


View Profile WWW
April 08, 2016, 05:04:19 PM
 #6

Gulp Huh

I have a mac.  I was inserting -prune=550 in the qt, and now all it says is:

The application "Bitcoin Core.app" can't be opened.
-10810



Not feeling so good right now...

*********BUY OR SELL YOUR BITCOIN TO A TRUSTED TRADER********
***I want to buy and sell you bitcoins***(eight )-(eight)-4 85-TOMMY
FUBAR-BDHR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 702
Merit: 1000


★The Best Adult Video Chat Platform★


View Profile WWW
April 08, 2016, 05:14:36 PM
 #7

Backup your wallet.dat file before you do anything else just to be safe.  You can take that file to another computer if you have to but.  Once you have your wallet working fine password protect the wallet with a good strong phrase that you will remember and overwrite the backup that isn't password protected.  One non protected file is enough to get access to everything so you don't want that if you can avoid it. 

Don't worry as long as you have that wallet.dat your coins are not lost.

--Encrypted--
Copper Member
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 1003

hee-ho.


View Profile
April 08, 2016, 05:23:04 PM
 #8

Gulp Huh

I have a mac.  I was inserting -prune=550 in the qt, and now all it says is:

The application "Bitcoin Core.app" can't be opened.
-10810



Not feeling so good right now...

what exactly did you do? does it work without the prune command?
the method for linux and windows I posted above probably won't work on mac.

"You cannot now believe that you will ever feel better. But this is not true. You are sure to be happy again. Knowing this, truly believing it will make you less miserable now."
- Abraham Lincoln #GettingOverIt
TommyBitcoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250

Interested in the Power of Bitcoin


View Profile WWW
April 08, 2016, 05:39:40 PM
 #9

Gulp Huh

I have a mac.  I was inserting -prune=550 in the qt, and now all it says is:

The application "Bitcoin Core.app" can't be opened.
-10810



Not feeling so good right now...

what exactly did you do? does it work without the prune command?
the method for linux and windows I posted above probably won't work on mac.

I added  the "-prune= 550" to the bitcoin qt name and extension. 

I am able to get to the contents.

In the terminal, it shows:


MacBookAir-xxxxxxxxxxx-x:~ [myname]$ /Applications/Bitcoin-Qt.app/Contents/MacOS/Bitcoin-Qt-prune\=550 ; exit;

All I keep getting is an error that says disk space is low.


*********BUY OR SELL YOUR BITCOIN TO A TRUSTED TRADER********
***I want to buy and sell you bitcoins***(eight )-(eight)-4 85-TOMMY
john2231
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 1001



View Profile
April 08, 2016, 05:44:07 PM
 #10

Gulp Huh

I have a mac.  I was inserting -prune=550 in the qt, and now all it says is:

The application "Bitcoin Core.app" can't be opened.
-10810



Not feeling so good right now...

what exactly did you do? does it work without the prune command?
the method for linux and windows I posted above probably won't work on mac.

I added  the "-prune= 550" to the bitcoin qt name and extension. 

I am able to get to the contents.

In the terminal, it shows:


MacBookAir-xxxxxxxxxxx-x:~ [myname]$ /Applications/Bitcoin-Qt.app/Contents/MacOS/Bitcoin-Qt-prune\=550 ; exit;

All I keep getting is an error that says disk space is low.


how much your hard drive space.. if you dont have any space you should delete some movie if you have some big files like movies just delete it..  maybe it can help but if not better to increase your hard drive space..
--Encrypted--
Copper Member
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 1003

hee-ho.


View Profile
April 08, 2016, 05:50:40 PM
 #11

I added  the "-prune= 550" to the bitcoin qt name and extension. 

I am able to get to the contents.

In the terminal, it shows:


MacBookAir-xxxxxxxxxxx-x:~ [myname]$ /Applications/Bitcoin-Qt.app/Contents/MacOS/Bitcoin-Qt-prune\=550 ; exit;

All I keep getting is an error that says disk space is low.

so you renamed the software instead of running it from the terminal with the prune command, did I get that right? if that's true then no wonder it didn't work.

run bitcoin-qt from the terminal instead. according to the path you just posted it should look like this.
Code:
/Applications/Bitcoin-Qt.app/Contents/MacOS/Bitcoin-Qt -prune=n

"You cannot now believe that you will ever feel better. But this is not true. You are sure to be happy again. Knowing this, truly believing it will make you less miserable now."
- Abraham Lincoln #GettingOverIt
TommyBitcoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250

Interested in the Power of Bitcoin


View Profile WWW
April 08, 2016, 06:13:14 PM
 #12

I added  the "-prune= 550" to the bitcoin qt name and extension. 

I am able to get to the contents.

In the terminal, it shows:


MacBookAir-xxxxxxxxxxx-x:~ [myname]$ /Applications/Bitcoin-Qt.app/Contents/MacOS/Bitcoin-Qt-prune\=550 ; exit;

All I keep getting is an error that says disk space is low.

so you renamed the software instead of running it from the terminal with the prune command, did I get that right? if that's true then no wonder it didn't work.

run bitcoin-qt from the terminal instead. according to the path you just posted it should look like this.
Code:
/Applications/Bitcoin-Qt.app/Contents/MacOS/Bitcoin-Qt -prune=n


Yes, I renamed the software.

Okay, so I did what you suggested and it now says:

reindexing blocks on disk...

It looks like it is starting all over again. 

I'll check in again in a couple of days...

I appreciate the help, Encrypted.  This technical stuff is tough for a non-techie like me.

*********BUY OR SELL YOUR BITCOIN TO A TRUSTED TRADER********
***I want to buy and sell you bitcoins***(eight )-(eight)-4 85-TOMMY
shorena
Copper Member
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 1345


No I dont escrow anymore.


View Profile WWW
April 08, 2016, 06:54:56 PM
 #13

-snip-
I appreciate the help, Encrypted.  This technical stuff is tough for a non-techie like me.

The advice was solid no questions asked, but maybe you should switch to a different wallet. Maybe one that is less demanding in terms of disk space, e.g. electrum or multibit hd.
TommyBitcoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250

Interested in the Power of Bitcoin


View Profile WWW
April 09, 2016, 02:23:45 AM
 #14

Maybe one that is less demanding in terms of disk space, e.g. electrum or multibit hd.

Good advice, shorena.  I want to first see how the installation of bitcoin core goes, and then I will check out electrum.  I have enough headaches right now than to start playing with another wallet.  Since having to start over with bitcoin core, it has taken 4 days so far to install.

*********BUY OR SELL YOUR BITCOIN TO A TRUSTED TRADER********
***I want to buy and sell you bitcoins***(eight )-(eight)-4 85-TOMMY
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!