Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2016, 10:17:35 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Deepbit Anyone else notice anything fishy  (Read 1124 times)
klamathonsite
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154



View Profile WWW
June 10, 2011, 03:34:41 AM
 #1

I have been watching my miners chips away at about 1.5-1.7 Ghash for last 1-2 hours and my total of BTC earned used to change like every few minutes
but Know I have been watching for about hour and my earnings areNOT going up at all but my machince keep getting work and accepted shares
So anyone know why that is that eailer if was working fine with deepbit but not working now?

BTC 0.02983471 (been showing this for 2 hours) but ghash is changing all the time.
FISHY
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481451455
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481451455

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481451455
Reply with quote  #2

1481451455
Report to moderator
1481451455
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481451455

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481451455
Reply with quote  #2

1481451455
Report to moderator
1481451455
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481451455

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481451455
Reply with quote  #2

1481451455
Report to moderator
kirby9058
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 03:36:57 AM
 #2

Dude, it says right there that it updates once an hour  Roll Eyes Chill out, I'm sure Tycho isn't trying to screw you over. If you think he is, you're free to join another pool.
klamathonsite
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154



View Profile WWW
June 10, 2011, 03:39:13 AM
 #3

I realize that I went 2 hours and no change so i was like wtf?
but I will let it go longer and see if its just glitched
thanks
dingus
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126



View Profile
June 10, 2011, 03:39:33 AM
 #4

Your balance updates every hour. Default for hashes per second updates every 30 minutes. RTFM.

ding·us/ˈdiNGgəs/
Noun: Used to refer to something whose name the speaker cannot remember, is unsure of, or is humorously or euphemistically omitting
bcpokey
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 04:06:23 AM
 #5

The last few rounds on deepbit have been ~45min - 1hr to get a block. It's called variance. Good god people are impatient. You're probably not noticing the difference in your bitcoin count because 1.5Ghash / 2739Ghash * 50 * .97 = 0.03BTC

Chill out, bitcoin is a waiting game, if you freak out about every nanosecond of time this may not be the venture for you.
Oldminer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022



View Profile
June 10, 2011, 04:54:47 AM
 #6

Punctuation.

If you like my post please feel free to give me some positive rep https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?action=trust;u=18639
Tip me BTC: 1FBmoYijXVizfYk25CpiN8Eds9J6YiRDaX
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!