Bitcoin Forum
October 22, 2018, 01:39:17 PM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Catalyst 13.2 Beta Drivers fix those ugly flashing square you may get while min  (Read 3114 times)
c0ikws
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 17, 2013, 09:41:47 PM
 #1

Installing latest beta drivers have fixed ugly flashing squares I was getting while mining. Although My performance dropped from 550 to 500 Mhash/s using 7950 at 1100Mhz. But I guess I would rather have a clean screen! Smiley

To DL drivers:
http://www2.ati.com/drivers/beta/AMD_Catalyst_13.2_Beta5.exe
1540215557
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540215557

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540215557
Reply with quote  #2

1540215557
Report to moderator
1540215557
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540215557

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540215557
Reply with quote  #2

1540215557
Report to moderator
1540215557
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540215557

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540215557
Reply with quote  #2

1540215557
Report to moderator
Bitcoin mining is now a specialized and very risky industry, just like gold mining. Amateur miners are unlikely to make much money, and may even lose money. Bitcoin is much more than just mining, though!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1540215557
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540215557

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540215557
Reply with quote  #2

1540215557
Report to moderator
shmadz
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 1000


@theshmadz


View Profile
February 20, 2013, 06:00:41 AM
 #2

personally, I did not get any increase going from 12.10 to 13.1, and yes those squares were annoying,

I just went back to 12.10 and all is good again, roughly 665 from 7970 @ 1090

"You have no moral right to rule us, nor do you possess any methods of enforcement that we have reason to fear." - John Perry Barlow, 1996
Richy_T
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1344
Merit: 1000


1RichyTrEwPYjZSeAYxeiFBNnKC9UjC5k


View Profile
February 26, 2013, 07:18:58 PM
 #3

Sweet. Like the poster above, I thought it was the heat causing memory errors. My card is already sagging about 3/4" from the strain (side mounted, heavy passive heatsink and overclocked just under where it starts crashing).

1RichyTrEwPYjZSeAYxeiFBNnKC9UjC5k
skeeterskeeter
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 160
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 26, 2013, 08:14:09 PM
 #4

Thank god its not just me.

I get the squares too. All over both monitors I have setup. But no other problems...? I can stream videos even when mining (displays on the same card I am mining on), but when sitting on the desktop poor little 7770 craps out and draws squares, poor thing must be bored.
c0ikws
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 27, 2013, 03:08:29 PM
 #5

Upon buying new card I was scared it was damaged until I realized when I stopped mining the squares go away!
skeeterskeeter
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 160
Merit: 100


View Profile
March 04, 2013, 03:06:43 AM
 #6

Updated to 13.2 beta.

Originally two HD 5830's, and a HD 7770 on 13.1; had squares, seemed sluggish when moving windows around screen(anyone else?), made peripheral screens flash when opening full screen videos.

Returned 7770 for other reasons (buy two more 5830's, on their way); kept 5830's on 13.1, same issues.

Just went to 13.2 Beta, on it for 10 minutes no issues (issues would've shown on the 13.1 by 5min in).

Running two 5830's on CGminer, GPU0 runs the screens and is at 232Mhash and GPU1 runs at 238 Mhash, each on intensity 4. Prior to 13.2 I had them at one point run collectively 495Mhash avg, going to let it run on the default dynamicitensity setting to see if it works pretty well. Then increase intensities and try to get to 500Mhash, so then I can get 1G when my next two come in! (Once I see the first BFL product in someones hands I will either buy a Jalapeno or then next one up depending on cash and BTC economy) Then hopefully get something decent for the Terahash Trials.


Does anyone run CGminer and 5830's? Any good settings?
Fiyasko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1000


Okey Dokey Lokey


View Profile
March 04, 2013, 05:10:24 PM
 #7

Updated to 13.2 beta.

-snip-
Does anyone run CGminer and 5830's? Any good settings?
Yeah i've got a 5830 pulling 301mh/sec Its mostly just about getting a high core clock for these, Settings are really basic, Diablo kernal, w 256 v1

http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=DingoRabiit&sign=ANY&type=RECV <-My Ratings
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=857670.0 GAWminers and associated things are not to be trusted, Especially the "mineral" exchange
frozenkai
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 86
Merit: 10



View Profile
March 05, 2013, 07:34:14 PM
 #8

I got a ton of texture tears with my 7970 on 13.1, it was terrible

My hard drive died and I lost all my bitcoins, help me out? 19BsFvdjtVDPHhdcYqBUi1bZ9xRopzbRjC
Hippie Tech
aka Amenstop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1001


All cryptos are FIAT digital currency. Do not use.


View Profile WWW
March 06, 2013, 03:15:17 AM
 #9

12.11 beta4s 4 ever !! Cheesy

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!