Bitcoin Forum
August 23, 2017, 06:23:17 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: KVM switch?  (Read 978 times)
martinw79
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 93


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 11:19:50 AM
 #1

Do KVM switches pose any issues for PC's running miners?  All of my machines run win7.  If I add one to my setup I want to make sure it won't cause any issues as far as the OS not detecting a display and preventing the miners from working. 

Thanks for any feedback.

___________________
MW79
1503469397
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503469397

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503469397
Reply with quote  #2

1503469397
Report to moderator
Creating a Bitcoin client that fully implements the network protocol is extremely difficult. Bitcoin-Qt is the only known safe implementation of a full node. Some other projects attempt to compete, but it is not recommended to use such software for anything serious. (Lightweight clients like Electrum and MultiBit are OK.)
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1503469397
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503469397

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503469397
Reply with quote  #2

1503469397
Report to moderator
1503469397
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503469397

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503469397
Reply with quote  #2

1503469397
Report to moderator
airdata
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616



View Profile
June 10, 2011, 12:31:33 PM
 #2

I know some people use them.  On paper, it sounds like a good way to avoid the mess of dummy plugs, or setups like mine where I have to unplug video cables from one miner and move to the other to check stuff out!


           ▄▄████████████▄▄
       ▄▄████████████████████▄▄
     ▄██████████████████████████▄
   ▄██████████▀▀▀     ▀▀██████████▄
  ▄█████████▀            ▀█████████▄
 ▄█████████▀   ▄██████▄   ▀████████▄
▄██████████    ████████    █████████▄
███████████    ███████▀   ▄██████████
███████████    ▀▀▀▀▀▀    ▄████████████
███████████             ▀█████████████
▀██████████    ██████▄    ▀██████████▀
 ▀█████████    ███████▄    █████████▀
  ▀████████    ████████    ████████▀
   ▀███████    ████████    ███████▀
     ▀██████████████████████████▀
       ▀▀████████████████████▀▀
           ▀▀████████████▀▀
.rivetz.
..DECENTRALIZED & MOBILE CYBER SECURITY TOKEN..
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  CROWDSALE OPENSJuly 25th, 2017  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬






martinw79
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 93


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 01:55:27 PM
 #3

I know some people use them.  On paper, it sounds like a good way to avoid the mess of dummy plugs, or setups like mine where I have to unplug video cables from one miner and move to the other to check stuff out!



Right, that's the idea.  My setup is a total mess, and only 3 PCs.  I am putting together a Rack for all equipment and would love to get away with a single LCD, Keyboard, Mouse.  But I don't want it to cause my GPU / miners to stop responding as a result.

___________________
MW79
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!