Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 05:03:24 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Config and set up  (Read 738 times)
configmywin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 12:13:44 PM
 #1

Hello,
I´m a noob with bitcoins, and I heared of it a few days ago. I´ve got a HD5770 graphic card on my board running OS is win7.

Some questions:
1) Is it nessessary to go to a pool with this hardware configuration?
2) How to configurate the hardware optimal to get the best result with mining?
3) What´s to do for poolmining - What I have to do additionally for beeing part of a pool? I need a detailed describtion.

Thanks in front,
configmywin
1481389404
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481389404

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481389404
Reply with quote  #2

1481389404
Report to moderator
1481389404
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481389404

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481389404
Reply with quote  #2

1481389404
Report to moderator
1481389404
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481389404

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481389404
Reply with quote  #2

1481389404
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481389404
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481389404

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481389404
Reply with quote  #2

1481389404
Report to moderator
1481389404
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481389404

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481389404
Reply with quote  #2

1481389404
Report to moderator
RaTTuS
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 792


Bite me


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 01:18:08 PM
 #2

1) no but it will be best
2) -f 60 -v -w128
3) http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=10121.0 - setup a worker
4) find guiminer - extract it somewherre useful i.e. c:\users
run guiminer and select
other pool
put in the bits you get from 3)
put 2) into the extra flags
and you should get approx 180Mh/s

In the Beginning there was CPU , then GPU , then FPGA then ASIC, what next I hear to ask ....

1RaTTuSEN7jJUDiW1EGogHwtek7g9BiEn
Chucksta
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile
June 10, 2011, 02:18:12 PM
 #3

Hello,
I´m a noob with bitcoins, and I heared of it a few days ago. I´ve got a HD5770 graphic card on my board running OS is win7.

Some questions:
1) Is it nessessary to go to a pool with this hardware configuration?
2) How to configurate the hardware optimal to get the best result with mining?
3) What´s to do for poolmining - What I have to do additionally for beeing part of a pool? I need a detailed describtion.

Thanks in front,
configmywin

Yes, join a pool... you'll get nowhere mining solo
- search for - BTCGuild, Slush, Deepbit, to name but a few
http://www.btcguild.com
https://deepbit.net

phoenix is one of the best mining software
http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=6458.0




configmywin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 02:46:24 PM
 #4

Yes, I thaught so... Poolmining

Quote from: RaTTuS
-f 60 -v -w128
Where do I have to tip that in?

Again another questions:
1) Wich mining software would be the best with win7 and hd5770?
2) Is the pool with the highest or the lowest hash-rate better to get the most coins for me?

Thanks for your awnser - Up to this really helpfull.
configmywin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 03:10:35 PM
 #5

Come on guys, please help - This are my last questions. I´m not going to nag you again Smiley
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!