Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 06:13:05 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: ubuntu 32 bit or 64 bit?  (Read 2025 times)
kokojie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498



View Profile WWW
June 10, 2011, 02:32:19 PM
 #1

When I go to download ubuntu, the download says 32 bit (recommended), and then 64 bit. But I think I'll need to get the 64bit machine for a mining rig?

If my post has been helpful, send me some love -> BTC: 1kokojUapmWqCqPw3Ch2rjcVh57tJEzka | PPC: PDyXAgA8eH47gokVW6zVZPSuu15aao5nZF | Bitshares: kokojie
My reputation
1481177585
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481177585

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481177585
Reply with quote  #2

1481177585
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481177585
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481177585

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481177585
Reply with quote  #2

1481177585
Report to moderator
1481177585
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481177585

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481177585
Reply with quote  #2

1481177585
Report to moderator
Bitonetta
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 03:09:07 PM
 #2

When I go to download ubuntu, the download says 32 bit (recommended), and then 64 bit. But I think I'll need to get the 64bit machine for a mining rig?

I don't know if there's a difference in performance between the two.  Doesn't look to be.  But 64 bit is definitely *NOT* needed.  I'm running dedicated miners on both 32 and 64 bit versions.
kokojie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498



View Profile WWW
June 10, 2011, 04:52:19 PM
 #3

When I go to download ubuntu, the download says 32 bit (recommended), and then 64 bit. But I think I'll need to get the 64bit machine for a mining rig?

I don't know if there's a difference in performance between the two.  Doesn't look to be.  But 64 bit is definitely *NOT* needed.  I'm running dedicated miners on both 32 and 64 bit versions.

Isn't 32bit only see 4GB of ram? I have 4GB ram on the machine, plus 4 x 1GB GPU, that's total of 8GB of ram, wouldn't that cause a problem with 32bit?

If my post has been helpful, send me some love -> BTC: 1kokojUapmWqCqPw3Ch2rjcVh57tJEzka | PPC: PDyXAgA8eH47gokVW6zVZPSuu15aao5nZF | Bitshares: kokojie
My reputation
AngelusWebDesign
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 04:56:21 PM
 #4

No.  The 4-GB limit is only for main RAM, and you can install extensions to the main 32-bit kernel to support more RAM.

Sad to say, 64-bit STILL causes problems. It *still* after 5 years isn't ready for prime time. I can't run the Bitcoin client on my machine, for example.  32-bit is good.

Matthew
Chucksta
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile
June 10, 2011, 05:02:13 PM
 #5

When I go to download ubuntu, the download says 32 bit (recommended), and then 64 bit. But I think I'll need to get the 64bit machine for a mining rig?

I don't know if there's a difference in performance between the two.  Doesn't look to be.  But 64 bit is definitely *NOT* needed.  I'm running dedicated miners on both 32 and 64 bit versions.

Isn't 32bit only see 4GB of ram? I have 4GB ram on the machine, plus 4 x 1GB GPU, that's total of 8GB of ram, wouldn't that cause a problem with 32bit?

Yes 32bit does only see up to 4gb of ram. The ram on the GPU and the system ram are separate entities, completely different. So no problem.
CubedRoot
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 295


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 06:09:05 PM
 #6

I think Ubuntu 32bit is using the PAE kernel now.  If they are using a 32 bit PAE kernel, it will indeed see more than 4 gig ram, and also take advantage of 64 bit processors like they should.
AngelusWebDesign
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 06:13:08 PM
 #7

As of 10.4 they weren't using the PAE (physical address extensions) kernel -- so my old 10.4 Ubuntu box can only see 4 GB of RAM.
However, that might be different with 11.04 or Linux Mint (almost like Ubuntu) 10 or 11.

PAE allows Linux 32-bit to address more than 4 GB of RAM.

It's something you can upgrade to (install) on your machine for free -- just use "APT-GET". Google to find out the details.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!