Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 02:48:50 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Need some help with hardware.  (Read 3365 times)
SomeoneWeird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 03:02:32 PM
 #1

So yeah, i've looked around a bit but havn't had any luck.

I have an old computer sitting at home mining at like 5mh/s (shutup Tongue) and recently ordered 2 5830's. I decided I'd stick them in that computer.

Now with software im the master, hardware im pretty crap. I know that cards don't need alot of bandwidth to mine (x1), and the pci slot that the current cpu is plugged into says PCE PCI v2_E2, so im not sure whether that will work or not? (I think the current ati card is a 4500 series). Also, the computer only has a 400w psu, that will allow me to run 1 gpu yeah (not 2?)? I've looked around a bit and they seem to use ~250w when at full capacity.

Also I don't know what model the MB is, looked and look, short from pulling it out of the case I can't tell (it's from medion though ><)

So question, will the 5830 work in the same slot as the 4500 is in (providing it fits in the case)?

Cheers Smiley
1480733330
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480733330

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480733330
Reply with quote  #2

1480733330
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480733330
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480733330

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480733330
Reply with quote  #2

1480733330
Report to moderator
1480733330
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480733330

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480733330
Reply with quote  #2

1480733330
Report to moderator
1480733330
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480733330

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480733330
Reply with quote  #2

1480733330
Report to moderator
MaKyOtO
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4

http://bit-coin.fr


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 03:09:12 PM
 #2

A PCIe (express) slot if suffisant on your mobo

http://bit-coin.fr
Lightspeed
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126



View Profile
June 10, 2011, 03:30:24 PM
 #3

a generic 400watt psu under heavy load 24/7 might be an issue, i've got 4 crappy only <400 watt PSUs here ready to supplement any rigs I build in the future heh but i'd give it a shot, if you can work out what motherboard you have, monitoring the voltages would be useful, any of the voltage rails (3.3v, 5v, 12v) that are too high or low or changing too much is concerning; also if the PSU isn't upto it, you'll get random reboots (usually before a catastrophic failure, but, i've had a 400watt generic blow up randomly at a LAN and that suxed)

Overclocking = money? Greatest full time hobby ever!
1AR2eheP4nckS3tuzZHG6ARYndeddxmeDg
SomeoneWeird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 10:55:56 PM
 #4

Bump?
avoid3d
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 10:59:30 PM
 #5

what questions still need answers Smiley

avoid3d - Pierre Hugo
1avoid9FDvP15aKNyPGgJPcxfzMFM4Af6
supa
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 11:00:30 PM
 #6

Looks answered to me.

Provided it fits (Grin).

Here's a picture of PCIe slots -
http://blog.savel.org/stuff/20050601.gif

Your 4500 is probably an x16 or in an x16 slot.  Don't confuse the x1 slots with old AMR slots.

swusc2
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 306


Do your part for Bitcoin!


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 11:00:57 PM
 #7

PCI and PCIE are two different things.

I think PCI to PCIE adapters exists although I've never used them so i don't know if it will work out not. Here is a picture to illustrate the Difference between PCI and PCIE:

http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/0/0c/PCI_und_PCIe_Slots.jpg
(notice that the slit is on the left side of the slot for PCIe and the right for PCI.

And a 450 Watt PSU is no where near enough to support those 2 cards. I would suggest going with at least 650 if you don't have many peripherals and extra fans and a low power CPU like Sempron 140 other go with 700+750 just to be safe.

Impress your friends! Buy a bitcoin keychain!
http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=30799.0
SomeoneWeird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 11:24:50 PM
 #8

PCI and PCIE are two different things.

I think PCI to PCIE adapters exists although I've never used them so i don't know if it will work out not. Here is a picture to illustrate the Difference between PCI and PCIE:

http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/0/0c/PCI_und_PCIe_Slots.jpg
(notice that the slit is on the left side of the slot for PCIe and the right for PCI.

And a 450 Watt PSU is no where near enough to support those 2 cards. I would suggest going with at least 650 if you don't have many peripherals and extra fans and a low power CPU like Sempron 140 other go with 700+750 just to be safe.

Ok, it has 1x 16, 1x 1 & 2x PCI slots. So I should be able to get one if there are no other issues (backwards compatibility) working? And I should be able to get the second working if i buy a x1 > x16 cable adapter thingy and bump the psu up to ~750w?

Thanks for the help guys Smiley
supa
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
June 11, 2011, 11:01:51 AM
 #9


Sounds like you're on the right track!

Good luck! Smiley

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!