Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2016, 01:58:06 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: 5830 only getting 215 mhash OC'd  (Read 3489 times)
beeph
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 04:15:55 PM
 #1

running at 400 mhz mem clock, 875 mhz GPU using the ATI overdrive
using asus m3n7d-2 mobo with phenom x4.

Miner: guiminer, no extra flags (they dont seem to make a difference)

any reason why its so low? thought this was sposed to be sexy 300 megahash monster.

is it cuz i skipped the hash browns at breakfast this morning (too many carbs)

1481464686
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481464686

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481464686
Reply with quote  #2

1481464686
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
mouser98
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 04:17:34 PM
 #2

i think you need the flags
sirky
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 407



View Profile
June 10, 2011, 04:19:27 PM
 #3

i think you need the flags

+99

-v -w 128

Try it and let me know
Orcworm
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10



View Profile
June 10, 2011, 04:29:32 PM
 #4

Make sure you're using ATI Stream 2.1 rather than 2.4, moved me from 220m to 270m at 900 core.
Fakeman
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154



View Profile
June 10, 2011, 04:38:11 PM
 #5

Where do you get ATI Stream 2.1? Is it true that 2.4 works just as well if using the Phoenix phatk kernel?

16wEsax3GGvJmjiXCMQUWeHdgyDG5DXa2W
Orcworm
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10



View Profile
June 10, 2011, 04:45:38 PM
 #6

http://developer.amd.com/sdks/AMDAPPSDK/downloads/pages/AMDAPPSDKDownloadArchive.aspx
Fakeman
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154



View Profile
June 10, 2011, 04:48:54 PM
 #7

Thanks.

16wEsax3GGvJmjiXCMQUWeHdgyDG5DXa2W
Lightspeed
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126



View Profile
June 10, 2011, 05:00:22 PM
 #8

where did you get a modified bios for the 5830?

Overclocking = money? Greatest full time hobby ever!
1AR2eheP4nckS3tuzZHG6ARYndeddxmeDg
beeph
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 05:38:28 PM
 #9

Thanks fellow bitcoin-rush miners!  The flags got me to aroudn 255.. but when i tried installing the 2.1 SDK (win7 - 64 bit) guiminer gets stuck at 'starting...' when i try to mine.. so my hash rate is now 0 Sad

anyone got any ideas why 2.1 SDK screwed things up?

rgod14
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 05:51:44 PM
 #10

Hey, I'm using SDK 2.4 with Catalyst 11.5 and I'm getting about 290. I've got it oc'd to 975/275 (which seems to be the sweet spot for mine). Also using the flags -v -w128 in GUIMiner. It's a Sapphire 5830 if that makes a difference.

If I've been helpful please donate: 1Bnga4GEAMWJyUsvrzf6u5Vrw4VkACrGXV
stapler117
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 06:37:57 PM
 #11

In order to get 300 Mhash/s out of the 5830, you have to overclock it past 900Mhz. This involves flashing the graphics card's BIOS which can be risky. It will also shorten the life of your card if you don't have the proper cooling. I'm getting 265 Mhash/s out of my 5830's with the same overclock. You should use the phoenix miner with the phatk kernel. It's designed for the 58xx series and will give you a few more Mhash/s. I can't remember all of my flags so i'll get back to you on that.

I've also had problems with the sdk 2.1 and haven't been able to get it to work. I'm using 2.4 right now, but 2.1 will give you a nice boost in hashes if it works.

I'm an ex-miner. I still love bitcoins, but I've decided it's too expensive to mine for me. Lowered the difficulty a bit for the rest of you Wink

Eat FibreOne bars. they are made of pure deliciousness
LegitBit
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile
June 10, 2011, 06:42:38 PM
 #12

You don't need to BIOS flash if you are on windows, just use MSI Afterburner.

Sometimes you need to open and re-close afterburner to see higher ranges, but I have my 5830 OC'd to 960 this way with no bios modification.

http://event.msi.com/vga/afterburner/download.htm

Donate : 1EiAKUmTVtqXsaGLKQQVvLT9DDnHsT7jTZ (Block Explorer)
Lightspeed
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126



View Profile
June 10, 2011, 06:45:02 PM
 #13

here is my stats after tweaking for the last 4 hours or so

2x 5830 @ 300-302 MH/s @ 1000 core/1000 memory (not downclocking ram)

windows 7 64 bit
catalyst 11.4
ATI Stream/opencl 2.1

(FYI: SDK = Software Development Kit and is not really the name of anything)

I started about 215 MH/s

Basically to get to 300 I had to:

uninstall ATI Stream 2.4 (comes with drivers I have)
reinstall 2.1
overclock using MSI afterburner with the UnofficialOverclockingEULA/UnofficialOverclockingMode unlock

and yeah, easy as

Overclocking = money? Greatest full time hobby ever!
1AR2eheP4nckS3tuzZHG6ARYndeddxmeDg
Lightspeed
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126



View Profile
June 10, 2011, 06:47:44 PM
 #14

You don't need to BIOS flash if you are on windows, just use MSI Afterburner.

Sometimes you need to open and re-close afterburner to see higher ranges, but I have my 5830 OC'd to 960 this way with no bios modification.

http://event.msi.com/vga/afterburner/download.htm

I believe you do however have to do the bios mod in order to use higher clocks in linux as it has unsuitable overclocking software

Overclocking = money? Greatest full time hobby ever!
1AR2eheP4nckS3tuzZHG6ARYndeddxmeDg
beeph
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 06:52:57 PM
 #15

ATI overdrive software with the default BIOS lets me do 600-875 on the gpu and 900-1200 on the memory
what kind of hashes can i get without flashing the BIOS

and where can i get the flash software to flash the better BIOS?

i dont care about running them hot i've run radeons hot for years and they never burn out

LegitBit
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile
June 10, 2011, 06:58:59 PM
 #16

I believe you do however have to do the bios mod in order to use higher clocks in linux as it has unsuitable overclocking software

Correct. I think there is a guy around the forums who is developing a CMD-line tool for it, but since I do not use linux often I haven't looked into that.


and where can i get the flash software to flash the better BIOS?

http://www.techpowerup.com/rbe/

However I would reccomend against this.. use a tool like Afterburner of TRIXX first to find a stable overclock beyond what Overdrive lets you do, then set that to the BIOS for a more permanent solution.

Donate : 1EiAKUmTVtqXsaGLKQQVvLT9DDnHsT7jTZ (Block Explorer)
muyoso
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84



View Profile
June 10, 2011, 07:28:44 PM
 #17

I have a Sapphire 5830.  Running it at:

1000mhz core
330mhz mem
stock voltages
57c full load
305MH/s

Used Trixx to overclock.  I had it clocked at 1050mhz for a while, but had to raise voltages for that.  Wanted something that was very stable so chose to lower voltages to stock and drop to 1000mhz.  This card is amazing.  I can't wait until I am done with bitcoin mining to see how this thing compares with my 5850, because it certainly overclocks a HELL of a lot better.

I drink it up!
airdata
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 07:31:15 PM
 #18

get sapphire trixx. It lets you oc further than CCC.  my 5830's oc like a dream.  You should have no problem going 950-975 range and be getting closer to 280ish+

Somebody told me about another OC tool earlier that could work for multiple cards.  I havent had a chance yet to use it.  : Itracker2 by asus.  I was told it will oc multiple cards whereas trixx is just 1 card.
FreeJAC
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 07:36:46 PM
 #19

Trixx will do both cards but only when crossfired. Some say crossfire ok some say not ok for mining.

Donate here.... 18NiDLDA3qRxkEPN36xrzsdSgvEkbDKgNr
stapler117
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 07:47:10 PM
 #20

I'm running ubuntu 11.04 so I'd have to use wine with those utilities and i'm not sure if I want to trust wine with overclocking.

But how are you guys getting such low memory clocks? I can't go below 600mhz on my sapphire without it crashing and displaying stripes on the screen.

I'm an ex-miner. I still love bitcoins, but I've decided it's too expensive to mine for me. Lowered the difficulty a bit for the rest of you Wink

Eat FibreOne bars. they are made of pure deliciousness
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!