Bitcoin Forum
July 20, 2024, 07:49:53 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 [5] 6 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: One way to undervolt R9 300 series cards by BIOS mod  (Read 27054 times)
joaocha
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 254
Merit: 100


View Profile
September 15, 2016, 07:54:27 PM
Last edit: September 15, 2016, 11:08:29 PM by joaocha
 #81

How can i edit Gigabyte 390/390x voltages? since bios is locked?
Someone can help me?

Hutalar
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 250



View Profile
September 16, 2016, 06:05:03 PM
 #82

How can i edit Gigabyte 390/390x voltages? since bios is locked?
Someone can help me?



You can use the HawaiiBiosReader Hawaii Bios Reader Tool for Bios development

https://github.com/OneB1t/HawaiiBiosReader
matrix1233
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 30, 2016, 11:13:31 AM
 #83

hi,
am confused, i have a "Sapphire Radeon R9 390 NITRO Tri-X OC (UEFI / Backplate), 8 Go" it's the same for Nitro that i read above


 (
Sapphire 390 Nitro 1100mV ROM:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/gw0lhozg4hskz2a/sapp390_1100.rom?dl=0


?

we are speaking about the same card ?
bobben2 (OP)
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 279
Merit: 104


View Profile
November 08, 2016, 05:48:29 PM
 #84

hi,
am confused, i have a "Sapphire Radeon R9 390 NITRO Tri-X OC (UEFI / Backplate), 8 Go" it's the same for Nitro that i read above


 (
Sapphire 390 Nitro 1100mV ROM:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/gw0lhozg4hskz2a/sapp390_1100.rom?dl=0
)  

?

we are speaking about the same card ?

It is the same card, but don't take my word for it.
You can check the BIOS name in the upper right corner of Hawaii Bios Reader to be sure.

I will tell you a secret.  
In Hawaii Bios Reader if you click on VRM settings and there is a table with an entry which says 0x8D VDDC Offset, then you are in luck.
Because here you can enter a voltage offset that will apply to all DPM states from 1 to 7.  
If you would like an undervolt of, say -100mV, then you would enter a value of 65520.
If you need a different voltage and are not sure where the above value was derived, then PM me.
If you do this, then leave the voltage values untouched in the PowerPlay and LimitTables.
This will work only if Hawai Bios editor shows a table, which it does for my Sapphire Nitro cards.

Be sure to read the red text above the table and be sure you know what you are doing.


Fellow miners, get your thens and thans in order and help other forum readers understand what you are writing. Remember the grammar basics:  B larger THAN A (comparator operator). If something THEN ....
felix18yu
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 156
Merit: 100


View Profile
November 16, 2016, 12:09:12 PM
 #85

somebody can help about gigabyte r9 390 undervolt?

I can not find anything on http://forums.guru3d.com/...

▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓    ▶▶▶▶ Get Your Free Tokens Now ◀◀◀◀  First PoS Smart Contract Token
    PoSToken       Free Airdrop ●  No-ICO ●  100% Annual Interest First Year
▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓    ANN ●  WebSite  ●  Twitter  ●  Slack  ●  Whitepaper
Boathouse
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 302
Merit: 250


View Profile
November 21, 2016, 08:41:39 AM
 #86

somebody can help about gigabyte r9 390 undervolt?

I can not find anything on http://forums.guru3d.com/...


You can follow the advice of the OP. But that is mainly giving fixed voltage to the various clock frequencies.
h311m4n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 487
Merit: 266



View Profile
November 21, 2016, 10:46:38 AM
 #87

somebody can help about gigabyte r9 390 undervolt?

I can not find anything on http://forums.guru3d.com/...


Simply set a fixed values for DPM7 (for instance 1000Mhs/1100mv), leave the rest on auto. I say this for 2 reasons:

1. When you mine, only DPM7 matters as it's the highest frequency
2. Your card doesn't have dual bios, so if you f things up, you should still be able to boot without issues.
bazsy
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 94
Merit: 10


View Profile
November 30, 2016, 10:09:18 AM
 #88

Any bios sapphire r9 380 nitro 4gb samsung memory?
bobben2 (OP)
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 279
Merit: 104


View Profile
November 30, 2016, 09:42:38 PM
 #89

Any bios sapphire r9 380 nitro 4gb samsung memory?

Just download & use the Tonga Bios editor to edit the voltages and frequencies.  You can also look up nerdralph's thread on how to modify the memory timings to increase hash rates further.  For that you will need to use a hex editor after which you will again need to open the bios file in Tonga BIOS editor to fix the checksum.   My Sapphire 380X does 23.5 MH/s mining ETH/ETC and it is running at 1000/1650 core/mem.

Fellow miners, get your thens and thans in order and help other forum readers understand what you are writing. Remember the grammar basics:  B larger THAN A (comparator operator). If something THEN ....
GameFace1974
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 07, 2016, 03:35:05 PM
 #90

Thanks for the tutorial ill definitely need it, any chance you know a good Hawaii Bios editor for Mac?

 Smiley
cleverserge
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 19, 2017, 09:47:11 AM
 #91

Hello,

Will the method form the first post work on MSI R9 390? What version of drivers are required? I'm running on Win7 x64 with 15.12 Catalyst

Thanks
bobben2 (OP)
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 279
Merit: 104


View Profile
January 19, 2017, 04:30:48 PM
 #92

Yes, it should work on all Hawaii cards, although I have only been able to verify it work  on
XFX,Sapphire Nitro and Asus  390-cards

Fellow miners, get your thens and thans in order and help other forum readers understand what you are writing. Remember the grammar basics:  B larger THAN A (comparator operator). If something THEN ....
cleverserge
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 19, 2017, 08:10:11 PM
 #93

And one more question.

Is it worth undervolting for Zcash mining? Will it give any profit?
Now my r9 390s run on stock clocks with 350Sol/280W per card

Thanks
bobben2 (OP)
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 279
Merit: 104


View Profile
January 19, 2017, 08:46:32 PM
 #94

Yes, you would benefit from undervolting core regardless of the coin/algorithm used to mine it.
280W sounds high for mining ZEC.  You probably run with a high core clock.

Fellow miners, get your thens and thans in order and help other forum readers understand what you are writing. Remember the grammar basics:  B larger THAN A (comparator operator). If something THEN ....
cleverserge
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 19, 2017, 09:37:50 PM
Last edit: January 22, 2017, 09:34:15 PM by cleverserge
 #95

Yes, you would benefit from undervolting core regardless of the coin/algorithm used to mine it.
280W sounds high for mining ZEC.  You probably run with a high core clock.


Yes, my 6 x R9 390 at 1140/1500 gives 2200Sol/s/1700W with Claymore 11.1 . And on stock clocks I get only 2000 Sol/s, and unknown Watts. On Saturday I'll try to mod the bios and will see power consumtion.

P.S. If I send you the original bios and the modified one made by your manual can you please check it? I'm afraid to damage my card Sad

I've modded BIOS for my cards. 5 of 6 goes well with reduced voltage (power consumption reduced from 270W to 220W on the wall per card on default clocks Claymore Zcash miner 11.1). But the 6th works about a mnute or less and then halts. I've flashed back the "problem" card with its original rom.
What should I change in the ROM to get it work properly with low voltage?
And one more question. Nitro's default GPU clock is 1040 as I understood from your rom file. MSI has only 1005 as a default. Can I set GPU to 1040 for my card with 1106mv in DPM7 row? In what way can be overclocked cards with powersafe rom?

left is original, right is modded
https://www.dropbox.com/s/3dxzo8emvgz5ybf/screen_2017-01-22_23-31-51_window.png?dl=0
Deepcleen
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 116
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 24, 2017, 11:54:49 AM
 #96

Yes, you would benefit from undervolting core regardless of the coin/algorithm used to mine it.
280W sounds high for mining ZEC.  You probably run with a high core clock.


Yes, my 6 x R9 390 at 1140/1500 gives 2200Sol/s/1700W with Claymore 11.1 . And on stock clocks I get only 2000 Sol/s, and unknown Watts. On Saturday I'll try to mod the bios and will see power consumtion.

P.S. If I send you the original bios and the modified one made by your manual can you please check it? I'm afraid to damage my card Sad

I've modded BIOS for my cards. 5 of 6 goes well with reduced voltage (power consumption reduced from 270W to 220W on the wall per card on default clocks Claymore Zcash miner 11.1). But the 6th works about a mnute or less and then halts. I've flashed back the "problem" card with its original rom.
What should I change in the ROM to get it work properly with low voltage?
And one more question. Nitro's default GPU clock is 1040 as I understood from your rom file. MSI has only 1005 as a default. Can I set GPU to 1040 for my card with 1106mv in DPM7 row? In what way can be overclocked cards with powersafe rom?

left is original, right is modded


For that card, you can just increase the voltage a bit.
dooferorg
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 163
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 20, 2017, 01:27:52 PM
 #97

I'm a bit bummed with my ASUS Strix 390. I did a backup with ATIWinFlash, tried the voltage changes as outlined and it just crashes when attempting to mine.

To make matters worse, I re-flashed the backup bios that I made and now the card doesn't do ANYTHING in the ZCash miner. Just sits there with no apparent load change. What is really odd is that in Claymore ZCash miner it says 'Card recognized as Radeon 290' .. even though it's a 390 and the device manager says it's a 390 too.

I've tried reflashing a few times, done the driver removal (DDU) and reinstall and no joy.

I have it aside on a separate system as the only card. It is usable within Windows 10 for the desktop, although I've not done any 3DMark or FurMark testing with it.


Anyone have any hints on how to get this card usable again?


My card is ASUS Strix 390 8GB.. If anyone has another BIOS file that might work, can we PM?


BTC: 1dooferoD3vnwgez3Jo1E4bFfgMf81LR2
ZEC: t1gnToN2HZW4GD52kofEVdijhRijWjCNfYi
Deepcleen
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 116
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 09, 2017, 10:28:29 AM
 #98

I'm a bit bummed with my ASUS Strix 390. I did a backup with ATIWinFlash, tried the voltage changes as outlined and it just crashes when attempting to mine.

To make matters worse, I re-flashed the backup bios that I made and now the card doesn't do ANYTHING in the ZCash miner. Just sits there with no apparent load change. What is really odd is that in Claymore ZCash miner it says 'Card recognized as Radeon 290' .. even though it's a 390 and the device manager says it's a 390 too.

I've tried reflashing a few times, done the driver removal (DDU) and reinstall and no joy.

I have it aside on a separate system as the only card. It is usable within Windows 10 for the desktop, although I've not done any 3DMark or FurMark testing with it.


Anyone have any hints on how to get this card usable again?


My card is ASUS Strix 390 8GB.. If anyone has another BIOS file that might work, can we PM?



If it has dual bios, you can get the other bios.
antantti
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1176
Merit: 1015


View Profile
May 09, 2017, 12:01:10 PM
Last edit: May 09, 2017, 12:48:46 PM by antantti
 #99

Anyone have any hints on how to get this card usable again?
My card is ASUS Strix 390 8GB.. If anyone has another BIOS file that might work, can we PM?

If it has dual bios, you can get the other bios.

It doesn't.

Original hynix-only bios if dooferorg still needs it, use dos atiflash:

https://ufile.io/ztip3

ismail-uk
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 20, 2017, 10:20:51 PM
 #100

Hi Everyone before open a topic i checked here does have any bios mod or not. Found only 1 of them which is not working/

I bought 8 r9, 390 ,8gb card and i need mod. Right now without modding i am getting 30-31 mhz but what i heard it can be push around 35-40.

Also i can use one mod for all card or all card need own mod bios?

I have bellow cards

1x Gigabyte Windforce

1x MSI AMD Radeon R9 390X 8GB

3 x ASUS STRIX R9 390 DC3OC 8GB GDDR5

1x POWERCOLOR R9 390 8GB

1X SAPPHIRE NITRO R9 390 8GB

1X MSI R9 390 8GB



I hope someone can help me.

Thanks
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 [5] 6 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!