Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 04:18:56 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: 5970 hash rate problem [1 btc reward for solve][solved]  (Read 4088 times)
jhansen858
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 06:29:52 PM
 #1

Hey guys

I'm reading that I should be able to get 650 MH/s on a ati 5970 from https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Mining_hardware_comparison#AMD_%28ATI%29

However i'm only getting [303.59 Mhash/sec] [54 Accepted] [0 Rejected] [RPC (+LP)]


I'm offering 1 bitcoin to the person who can get me up to above 550 mark per card

I'm using linux ubuntu 11.04

2x 5970 ati video cards 2mb ram

Thank you!


Hi forum: 1DDpiEt36VTJsiJunyBc3XtG6CcSAnsQ4p
1480825136
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480825136

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480825136
Reply with quote  #2

1480825136
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480825136
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480825136

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480825136
Reply with quote  #2

1480825136
Report to moderator
1480825136
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480825136

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480825136
Reply with quote  #2

1480825136
Report to moderator
demonblack
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 06:36:26 PM
 #2

Yeah 600 and something is the average with a 5970.
Which miner are you using?
Did you try with the latest ati drivers and OpenCL runtime kit?
jhansen858
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 06:38:07 PM
 #3

i used this guide to setup

https://174.143.149.98/index.php?topic=7514.0

Hi forum: 1DDpiEt36VTJsiJunyBc3XtG6CcSAnsQ4p
asfas16123
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 06:39:11 PM
 #4

doesnt 5970 have two cores? maybe you're only using one. 300 sounds very low...
LlamaMaster
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 06:39:47 PM
 #5

First off, what have you tried so far?  Have you tried the various flags listed next to your card on that page you linked?  What about overclocking?  Let me know where you stand right now so I have an idea of how to help you.  
richwest
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 06:40:06 PM
 #6

I imagine your problem is that the 5970 has 2 cores, so you need to run two instances of your mining program (one per core). So if you have 2 5970s, then 4 in total. For poclbm you add the "--device=0" flag to your command line and change the number to accomplish this, so start one instance with --device=0, then an instance with --device=1 etc.

If that solves your issue please send the bitcoin to 12aw3CRAtKQoT2skZ9CF2ea2jVHFARqCep and it will be gratefully received!

Uzza
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 06:41:11 PM
 #7

What temperature does the cards reach? If there is a case of overheating, the card will donwclock itself automatically to prevent damage, lowering hashrate in the process.

Bitcoin Address: 1NuGyFgVsNk3pcbUcExvqhHxtLY6QTyHUd
bcpokey
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 06:41:42 PM
 #8

Two instances of whatever mining client you're using per card.
jhansen858
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 06:42:37 PM
 #9

./phoenix.py -u http://username:pw@pit.deepbit.net:8332/ -k poclbm DEVICE=3 VECTORS BFI_INT WORKSIZE=128 AGGRESSION=7


No device specified or device not found, use DEVICE=ID to specify one of the following

    
  • Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU         860  @ 2.80GHz
  • [1] Cypress                        
        [2] Cypress      

Hi forum: 1DDpiEt36VTJsiJunyBc3XtG6CcSAnsQ4p
jhansen858
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 06:45:05 PM
 #10

Some other useful info

------------------------

jake@jakespc:~$ aticonfig --odgc --adapter=all

Adapter 0 - ATI Radeon HD 5900 Series
                            Core (MHz)    Memory (MHz)
           Current Clocks :    725           1000
             Current Peak :    725           1000
  Configurable Peak Range : [550-1000]     [1000-1500]
                 GPU load :    97%

Adapter 1 - ATI Radeon HD 5900 Series
                            Core (MHz)    Memory (MHz)
           Current Clocks :    725           1000
             Current Peak :    725           1000
  Configurable Peak Range : [550-1000]     [1000-1500]
                 GPU load :    97%
--------------------------------

aticonfig --odgt --adapter=all

Adapter 0 - ATI Radeon HD 5900 Series
            Sensor 0: Temperature - 89.00 C

Adapter 1 - ATI Radeon HD 5900 Series
            Sensor 0: Temperature - 89.50 C


Hi forum: 1DDpiEt36VTJsiJunyBc3XtG6CcSAnsQ4p
bcpokey
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 06:45:14 PM
 #11

./phoenix.py -u http://username:pw@pit.deepbit.net:8332/ -k poclbm DEVICE=3 VECTORS BFI_INT WORKSIZE=128 AGGRESSION=7


No device specified or device not found, use DEVICE=ID to specify one of the following

    
  • Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU         860  @ 2.80GHz
  • [1] Cypress                        
        [2] Cypress      
Run 2 clients per device. that is just run 2 seperate instances of phoenix on device 1, and 2 instance of phoenix on device 2, also up your aggression.
jhansen858
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 06:48:00 PM
 #12

when i do this, my hash rate just goes in half for each ...

[157.28 Mhash/sec] [0 Accepted] [0 Rejected] [RPC (+LP)]

Hi forum: 1DDpiEt36VTJsiJunyBc3XtG6CcSAnsQ4p
Uzza
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 06:48:15 PM
 #13

Some other useful info

------------------------

jake@jakespc:~$ aticonfig --odgc --adapter=all

Adapter 0 - ATI Radeon HD 5900 Series
                            Core (MHz)    Memory (MHz)
           Current Clocks :    725           1000
             Current Peak :    725           1000
  Configurable Peak Range : [550-1000]     [1000-1500]
                 GPU load :    97%

Adapter 1 - ATI Radeon HD 5900 Series
                            Core (MHz)    Memory (MHz)
           Current Clocks :    725           1000
             Current Peak :    725           1000
  Configurable Peak Range : [550-1000]     [1000-1500]
                 GPU load :    97%
--------------------------------

aticonfig --odgt --adapter=all

Adapter 0 - ATI Radeon HD 5900 Series
            Sensor 0: Temperature - 89.00 C

Adapter 1 - ATI Radeon HD 5900 Series
            Sensor 0: Temperature - 89.50 C


89 degrees feels like it's getting near the edge of what's safe, so you should downclock the memory on both cards to save power and lower temperature.

Bitcoin Address: 1NuGyFgVsNk3pcbUcExvqhHxtLY6QTyHUd
LlamaMaster
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 06:48:26 PM
 #14

This isn't the main problem, but it will still help your speeds.  I judging by your clock speeds it doesn't look like you have done any kind of overlocking.  Open up the Catalyst Control center and go into ATI Overdrive.  Turn your memory speed all the way down, and GPU clock as high as it can go without crashing.  Also turn up your fan speed to max and try your best to keep your card around or below 90C.
jhansen858
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 06:49:06 PM
 #15

aticonfig --lsch

CrossFire chain for adapter 0, status: disabled
  0. 03:00.0 ATI Radeon HD 5900 Series
  1. 04:00.0 ATI Radeon HD 5900 Series

Hi forum: 1DDpiEt36VTJsiJunyBc3XtG6CcSAnsQ4p
jhansen858
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 06:53:27 PM
 #16

I think my problem stems from the fact that some how i'm not able to access all 4 cores and maybe i'm only getting 2/4 to work..

if someone who has this same type of setup could post what they are seeing when they run those commands above that might help me to confirm that...

Hi forum: 1DDpiEt36VTJsiJunyBc3XtG6CcSAnsQ4p
jhansen858
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 07:06:06 PM
 #17

@richwest

your suggestion seems to be what i'm having the problem with, can you give any further guidance on this?


Hi forum: 1DDpiEt36VTJsiJunyBc3XtG6CcSAnsQ4p
dingus
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126



View Profile
June 10, 2011, 07:09:28 PM
 #18

maybe you need to set the --platform flag to 0 or 1.

ding·us/ˈdiNGgəs/
Noun: Used to refer to something whose name the speaker cannot remember, is unsure of, or is humorously or euphemistically omitting
anodyne
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 07:11:04 PM
 #19

I know 5870/50 start the thermal throttle at 100°C, but maybe they cut it 10 degrees lower as an extra precaution for the 5970?

I guess the question to ask is if you see a decrease in hashrate after you start them up.

Bitcoins: solid enough to build pyramids.
Eikill
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 07:17:22 PM
 #20

This is what I'm using and it works for me. Add this into a text file, save it as a .bat, put it in the directory where you have your miner and run it.

Code:
@echo off
start phoenix -u http://username:password@pit.deepbit.net:8332/ -k poclbm DEVICE=0 VECTORS BFI_INT FASTLOOP=false AGGRESSION=11 WORKSIZE=128
start phoenix -u http://username:password@pit.deepbit.net:8332/ -k poclbm DEVICE=1 VECTORS BFI_INT FASTLOOP=false AGGRESSION=11 WORKSIZE=128
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!