Bitcoin Forum
November 23, 2017, 11:11:01 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: 2x5870 Win 7 64bit - cannot overclock  (Read 1133 times)
phenom
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 06:38:26 PM
 #1

Hey guys,

I have a single XFX 5870 on another machine and it overclocks fine.

I've got a new mining rig hooked up with 2 5870's and I cannot get past 900mhz on the core clock.

What's strange is that after editing the msi afterburner cfg to allow me to do this, this is what I see :



Whatever changes I make is not applied.

I've tried different SDK, Catalyst and MSIafterburner versions.

Any ideas what could be causing this?

Thanks


Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511478661
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511478661

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511478661
Reply with quote  #2

1511478661
Report to moderator
1511478661
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511478661

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511478661
Reply with quote  #2

1511478661
Report to moderator
PhrozenArmadillo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 06:51:06 PM
 #2

Could you give a little more detail about the hardware configuration that surrounds your dual 5870 setup? Do both of your rigs share common hardware?
phenom
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 07:01:19 PM
 #3

MSI 890FXA-GD70 890FX Socket AM3 8 Channel HD Audio Gigabit Lan ATX Motherboard
XFX 850W Power Supply
AMD Sempron 140 2.70GHz (Socket AM3) Processor
Corsair Value 2GB (1x2GB) DDR3 PC3-10666C9 1333MHz

I'll experiment with 1 card and see how it goes.

I'm assuming I should be getting 800+ MH/s out of these two together. Is that correct?

My solo 5870 is pulling 410+ on a really old system.

Btw, their not crossfired. Is it worth me crossfiring them?

LegitBit
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile
June 10, 2011, 07:05:09 PM
 #4

When you edited the file you may have messed up the file permissions, try removing the config file and restarting Afterburner.

That should cause Afterburner to re-create the file.

Let us know what happens.

Donate : 1EiAKUmTVtqXsaGLKQQVvLT9DDnHsT7jTZ (Block Explorer)
anodyne
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 07:06:21 PM
 #5

Is the second GPU active (connected to display/dummy plug)? Can you see either of them if you change master GPU in Afterburner?

Bitcoins: solid enough to build pyramids.
doomy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28



View Profile
June 10, 2011, 07:14:29 PM
 #6

This happened to me when I used an ATI card, after months of using/OC'ing a Nvidia card with Afterburner. Clean re-install solves it.

The buck ends here -> 138Cqv33HWtjUn9T3FfZog5xT9NtKQMc2U
willphase
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 07:19:24 PM
 #7

I had exactly the same problem.  I ended up using the AMD GPU Clock tool and that let me change everything.

W

phenom
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 08:34:32 PM
 #8

Problem solved, I had no idea about having to use dummy plugs. I've got'em crossfired for now until I decide to use a dummy plug or switch over to Linux.

Thanks for your help.

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!