Bitcoin Forum
September 22, 2018, 06:24:53 AM *
News: ♦♦ New info! Bitcoin Core users absolutely must upgrade to previously-announced 0.16.3 [Torrent]. All Bitcoin users should temporarily trust confirmations slightly less. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: HD5870 and Palit GTX570 runing and mining on a single pc ?  (Read 2326 times)
krisiminiora
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 07:04:00 PM
 #1

Hey guys i am new to mining.I bought my pc 1 month ago and i didn't knew about the mining.. SO i bought a gaming GPU Palit gtx570 Sonic platinum...
I want to buy a new video card Radeon HD5870 and use it for mining with my nvidia card.
Is this possbile?? My configuration is


MOTHER BOARD:ASROCK p67 extreme 4 http://www.asrock.com/mb/vga.asp?Model=P67%20Extreme4
CPU:i7 2600K+Noctua dh14 @ stock
RAM:8gb Corsair Vengeance
MOTHER BOARD:ASROCK p67 extreme 4
GPU:palit GTX 570 Sonic platinum
PSU:700W COOLERMASTER silent pro M700
CASE:Coolermaster CM69
OS:Windows 7

What do you guys think ? Is this possbile currently with the gtx 570 and GUI MINER i am on  130 Mhash/s with my videocard slithly overclocked.Please help
Make a difference with your Ether.
Donate Ether for the greater good.
SPRING.WETRUST.IO
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537597493
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537597493

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537597493
Reply with quote  #2

1537597493
Report to moderator
krisiminiora
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 11, 2011, 03:01:49 PM
 #2

Someone please ?
Lightspeed
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 100



View Profile
June 11, 2011, 03:06:08 PM
 #3

i had 2x gtx 570 I wanted to use for gaming and bought 2x 5830s for farming

couldnt get the drivers to run side by side properly

I ended up trading both gtx 570s for cash + 5870 gpus

Overclocking = money? Greatest full time hobby ever!
1AR2eheP4nckS3tuzZHG6ARYndeddxmeDg
drcoin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 11, 2011, 03:59:01 PM
 #4

I'm running a 5830 and gtx 260 in the PC with no problems at all, so I don't see any reason your setup shouldn't work. Your power supply is more than capable.
krisiminiora
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 11, 2011, 04:47:24 PM
 #5

I plan to sell the GTX570 and buy 3 x RADEON 5870  is my PSU with 700W enough ?
Or it will be better if i keep my gtx570 and buy 2 more RADEONS 5870 ? Is 700w enough for them ?
Basiley
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 11, 2011, 05:02:08 PM
 #6

I plan to sell the GTX570 and buy 3 x RADEON 5870  is my PSU with 700W enough ?
Or it will be better if i keep my gtx570 and buy 2 more RADEONS 5870 ? Is 700w enough for them ?
IMO, no in both cases. even if you mean "keep removed from system/PC" about 570 in 2nd case/variant.
but thats strongly depend what EXACTLY you PSU can output on 12+V bus[in Amps]. more likely that you need about 850W or more powerful , PSU.
krisiminiora
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 11, 2011, 05:35:45 PM
 #7

So then i will use  2 x 5870 or   gtx570 and 5870 then i hope my PSU will be enough.
My next rig will be high end  Grin Thanks for the posts guys
Basiley
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 11, 2011, 07:10:59 PM
 #8

if you PSU is not powerful enough, you not miss it.
big bang and cloud of smoke make short fun -)
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!