Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 03:56:06 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: PHP+JSON-RPC move command failing  (Read 1666 times)
lego
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
June 11, 2011, 07:47:04 AM
 #1

I'm new here and I'm not sure if this is the right place to post a question like this, but this is starting to get frustrating, anyway here is my problem.

I've been running into some trouble using the jsonRPCClient.php. It seems to work flawlessly for most everything except when trying to execute a move command. Every time I try to do a move it throws an exception stating that it can't connect to the json-rpc server. I've searched the forums, the wiki, and google several times but to no avail. Has anyone run into this issue before and if so how can I fix it?

I'm providing some sample code to show what I am trying to achieve. It's not the code I'm using just a summary of whats going on so please don't be too critical.

Sample code

Code:
<?php 
require_once 'jsonRPCClient.php';

$bitcoin = new jsonRPCClient("http://rpcuser:rpcpassword@127.0.0.1:8332/");

$accounts=array('a'=>'userA''b'=>'userB');

try{
print_r($bitcoin->getinfo()); //shows data

print_r($bitcoin->listaccounts()); //shows userA and userB with their balances

echo($bitcoin->getbalance($accounts['a'])); //echos 1.00

echo($bitcoin->getbalance($accounts['b'])); //echos 0.00

$bitcoin->move($accounts['a'], $accounts['b'], 0.5); 
//throws exception "Unable to connect to http://rpcuser:rpcpassword@127.0.0.1:8332/"

}catch(Exception $e){
die(
nl2br($e->getMessage()));
}


?>

1480780566
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480780566

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480780566
Reply with quote  #2

1480780566
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480780566
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480780566

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480780566
Reply with quote  #2

1480780566
Report to moderator
lego
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
June 11, 2011, 09:11:26 AM
 #2

nvm I found the issue.

What I said I was doing

Code:
$bitcoin->move($accounts['a'], $accounts['b'], 0.5);


What I was actually doing

Code:
$amount = $_POST['amount']; //stored as string value
$bitcoin->move($accounts['a'], $accounts['b'], $amount);

What I should have been doing

Code:
$amount = floatval($_POST['amount']); //convert string to float value
$bitcoin->move($accounts['a'], $accounts['b'], $amount);

Didn't even occur to me that the answer was in the sample code I had written. Embarrassed
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!