Bitcoin Forum
December 13, 2018, 05:32:00 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 [7] 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Hacking the S7 - improving efficiency through minor hardware manipulation  (Read 25594 times)
IITravel01
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 325
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 29, 2016, 12:53:56 AM
 #121

OK, here's something interesting I've found with the S7-LN.  Others can verify.  Since the exhaust of the Enermax 1000w Gold power supply is pointing forward I switched the fans of the S7-LN around so it also exhausts to the front.  The temp. sensor must me in the back because before I let it run for 15 minutes at 512.5M is settled between 47 and 48 degrees C and the fans ran at 2,880 rpm.  Now that they're facing the other direction the temp sensor is showing 40-43 degrees C and therefore the fans are only running at 2,400 rpm which is noticeably more quiet, which probably shaves a watt off the usage also.  If you want it quieter, I suggest you try it.  Does it lower the temp, probably not and it's probably the temp sensor at the rear so with the fans in the original position the hotter air is going over the sensor, with them reversed the temp. sensor is probably reading the cooler air.

Also switching the 1000w Gold Enermax to a 1000w Titanium EVGA is running about 11w lower at the wall.  From 508w to 497w.

Update:  The 1st S7-LN runs stable at 525M, anything higher starts throwing errors and losing ASICs.  At 525M with the EVGA 1000w Titanium it's pulling about 509w at the wall at about 2.4TH/s with the fan at 2,520rpm and the temp. showing 41-45 C with no HW error after 15 minutes.

Update 2:  The 2nd S7-LN runs stable at 512.5M, but it's running about 0.036 HW errors at that speed.  On the Enermax 1000w Gold power supply it was pulling about 501w at the wall at 512.5M, switching to a 850w Gold power supply it pulling 519 watts at the wall (461w after the power supply according to a display showing 90.7 efficiency), and the S7-LN is still showing about the same error rate so it's not the power supply.  Same temps and fan speed as the 1st with the fans turned around.  (Noticeably more quiet, might be more than just the slower fan speed, I think in the rear there's space between the fan the heatsinks, in the front the heatsinks are right behind the fan, this space may be causing the lower fan volume)  It's doing about 2,260 TH/s for the first half hour.  Update:  I dropped this one down to 506.25M and the HW errors are about 0.025 with it doing about 2.25 TH/s pulling 453w after the power supply.

So both pull about 1,030w-1,035w at the wall with 4.650 TH/s.  Not bad as this is about the same as four S5's that would pull about 2,400w or close to one 3 blade S7 pulling about 1,430w at the wall (if both could do 525M with 0.00% HW errors then it would match a full S7 but only pulling about 1,040w, that's 400w less or almost a 30% reduction in power used).

I ordered a SilverStone 800w Titanium power supply for the 2nd S7-LN ($170 from Newegg.com, I've ordered this power supply twice from Amazon.com and they shipped the 750w Platinum version so I think they may have the UPC code mixed up in their system) so it should drop the wattage down around 10w less.

As for manually setting the fan speed.  If you do that, will the fan speed increase when the ambient room temperature goes up?  With the auto mode, it does.  For example when I did the initial settings the fans ran at 2,520 but now the room has gone up to 90 F and the fans have increased to 2,640 rpm.
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1544679120
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544679120

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544679120
Reply with quote  #2

1544679120
Report to moderator
1544679120
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544679120

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544679120
Reply with quote  #2

1544679120
Report to moderator
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1904
Merit: 1309

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
June 29, 2016, 01:07:19 AM
 #122

There's also an option to manually set the fans to whatever speed you want.

Got a new 28-135GH stick miner!
Currently in development - 100+GH USB stick; 800GH 60W pod; 6TH volt-adjustable S1/3/5 upgrade kit
Server PSU interface boards and cables. USB and small-scale miners. Hardware hosting, advice and odd-jobs. Supporting the home miner community since 2013 - http://www.gekkoscience.com
in2tactics
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 569
Merit: 500



View Profile
June 29, 2016, 02:29:20 AM
 #123

There's also an option to manually set the fans to whatever speed you want.

True, I generally just lower the fan speed until I notice an increase in temp. Trial and error, it works most of the time. Tongue

Casual Miner: 3x 2PAC and 3x Moonlander 2
Retired HW: 2x AntMiner S7-LN, 5x AntMiner U1, 2x ASICMiner Block Erupter Cube, 4x AntMiner S3, 4x AntMiner S1, GAW Black Widow, and ZeusMiner Thunder X6
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2310
Merit: 1423


Avalon 841 rocks


View Profile
June 29, 2016, 02:45:05 AM
 #124

There's also an option to manually set the fans to whatever speed you want.

have you received  second batch from dhl?

I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net...
I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1904
Merit: 1309

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
June 29, 2016, 03:01:16 AM
 #125

Yeah, customs hangups. I got it squared away this morning but, even if it had been in time to make the truck, I wouldn't have been at the shop to receive them. Units should be in my hands tomorrow morning and going out Thursday afternoon. Sorry about the delays.

Got a new 28-135GH stick miner!
Currently in development - 100+GH USB stick; 800GH 60W pod; 6TH volt-adjustable S1/3/5 upgrade kit
Server PSU interface boards and cables. USB and small-scale miners. Hardware hosting, advice and odd-jobs. Supporting the home miner community since 2013 - http://www.gekkoscience.com
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2310
Merit: 1423


Avalon 841 rocks


View Profile
June 29, 2016, 04:05:00 PM
 #126

Yeah, customs hangups. I got it squared away this morning but, even if it had been in time to make the truck, I wouldn't have been at the shop to receive them. Units should be in my hands tomorrow morning and going out Thursday afternoon. Sorry about the delays.

happens at least they are near ready to ship out.

I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net...
I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1904
Merit: 1309

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
June 29, 2016, 05:06:10 PM
 #127

Yeah, but the last tracking update is still "shipment on hold" from yesterday morning and the local route usually would have the boxes dropped off at least an hour ago. Looks like the ball is dropped again.

UPDATE - apparently word that fees were paid yesterday at 8AM didn't get to the depot until this morning at 10AM after the truck was already out. So, packages will be delivered tomorrow and miners will go back out Friday.

Sometime in the next couple weeks I think I'm gonna work on a snap-in hardware solution to changing voltages. I don't know enough about the software on the S7 controller to have an idea how to write a program tapping into the TX lines, but I'm confident I can do it externally. Could be interesting.

Got a new 28-135GH stick miner!
Currently in development - 100+GH USB stick; 800GH 60W pod; 6TH volt-adjustable S1/3/5 upgrade kit
Server PSU interface boards and cables. USB and small-scale miners. Hardware hosting, advice and odd-jobs. Supporting the home miner community since 2013 - http://www.gekkoscience.com
HagssFIN
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106
Merit: 1243


Electrical engineer (B.E.). Mining since 2014.


View Profile WWW
July 10, 2016, 10:43:05 PM
 #128

I got a Pickit 3 from Ebay and did a little tweaking to use a Enermax Revolution 87+ 1000W PSU (from my old S2) with Antminer S7, B9.

Here are the results:
Antminer S7
Hash rate: 4.390Th/s (40min avg)
Voltage setting: 640/670mV  
Frequency: 650 Mhz

Power supply: Enermax Revolution 87+ 1000W
Voltage: 227 VAC
Current: 4,9 A
Power (at wall): 1112,3 W
Power (from the 12VDC, approximately, with 0.87 efficiency): 967,701 W

Meter: HT Instruments HT7011, used for both voltage and current measuring

IITravel01
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 325
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 11, 2016, 04:42:10 AM
 #129

What's the original default hot starting voltage/cold running voltage for the blades on the S7 (not the S7-LN)?
citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190
Merit: 1036


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
July 14, 2016, 04:26:43 AM
 #130

@sidehack

I have an existing S7-LN, can I apply your mod to get the lowered wattage?

Is it a firmware mod?

If HW mod, then I will out of luck with getting this S7-LN down to lower power consumption.

Thanks

If I provided you good and useful info or just bring a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery...
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1904
Merit: 1309

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
July 14, 2016, 04:36:34 AM
 #131

This thread contains all the answers to those questions.

Got a new 28-135GH stick miner!
Currently in development - 100+GH USB stick; 800GH 60W pod; 6TH volt-adjustable S1/3/5 upgrade kit
Server PSU interface boards and cables. USB and small-scale miners. Hardware hosting, advice and odd-jobs. Supporting the home miner community since 2013 - http://www.gekkoscience.com
aarons6
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498
Merit: 1004


View Profile
July 14, 2016, 04:41:27 AM
 #132

@sidehack

I have an existing S7-LN, can I apply your mod to get the lowered wattage?

Is it a firmware mod?

If HW mod, then I will out of luck with getting this S7-LN down to lower power consumption.

Thanks

most of the how-to info is on this post.
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1504228.msg15298837#msg15298837
percy_tc
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 401
Merit: 101


View Profile
July 14, 2016, 08:44:20 PM
 #133

would be great to have a video about the process.

DeepOnion    ▬▬  Anonymous and Untraceable  ▬▬    ENJOY YOUR PRIVACY  •  JOIN DEEPONION
▐▐▐▐▐▐▐▐   ANN  Whitepaper  Facebook  Twitter  Telegram  Discord    ▌▌▌▌▌▌▌▌
Get $ONION  (✔Cryptopia  ✔KuCoin)  |  VoteCentral  Register NOW!  |  Download DeepOnion
BryanC
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 15, 2016, 01:50:00 PM
 #134

Sidehack -
You are a gentleman and a scholar. Applied your firmware to my S7-LN, with these results:

Before:
~2700 GH/S
Temp: 48-49
Fans: ~2800
Watts: 724


After:
~2050 GH/S
Temp: 42-44
Fans: 2280
Watts: 430

Watts measured with a belkin in-line meter.

That is brilliant. Daily power cost drops from $1.91 to $1.14 and overall profitability more than doubles.
[edit]Check your tip jar![/edit]
BryanC
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 15, 2016, 03:46:37 PM
 #135

So, additional question: Intermittently, Chain 1 has shown up with all xxxxx, or with 1 chip x'd. Disconnecting the ribbon cable was a real mother*ucker - could damage to the control cable account for that? Again, it's intermittent. Power cycling will result in one of those error states, or a non-error state. It seems that if I power down and "fiddle" with the cable, it comes back up in the non-error state.

So, that's a point for the DIYers on the S7-LN - it would be better to remove the power supply and have plenty of room to work the control cable off while supporting the socket to ensure you don't damage the cable or the socket.
BryanC
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 15, 2016, 10:19:48 PM
 #136

... And now it's gone totally wonky, with one board showing 33 chips and the other showing 43. Looks like I have some more work to do!
alh
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554
Merit: 1011


View Profile
July 15, 2016, 10:49:39 PM
 #137

... And now it's gone totally wonky, with one board showing 33 chips and the other showing 43. Looks like I have some more work to do!

Can you revert to the original Bitmain setup? I'd try back there to see if it's related to your changes, or something else.
BryanC
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 16, 2016, 12:29:31 AM
 #138

Yes - I dumped the existing firmware before writing the new one. Will give that a shot tonight.

... And now it's gone totally wonky, with one board showing 33 chips and the other showing 43. Looks like I have some more work to do!

Can you revert to the original Bitmain setup? I'd try back there to see if it's related to your changes, or something else.
BryanC
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 16, 2016, 05:29:30 AM
 #139

Ohhhhkay.
Reverted to the original firmware, and everything behaved normally.
Programmed to 650/620, and the strange behaviour returned (showing less than 45 chips per chain - not showing xxx's, but just showing fewer ooo's)
Programmed to 660/630 @ 550m, and it was wonky for the first power cycle (hundreds of HW errors), but after another power cycle it's running with zero errors (one error after another 10 minutes), about 2500 GH/s drawing 560 watts.

I guess that, for whatever reason, these boards won't tolerate the 650/620.

(I would post screenshots, but I'm assuming I don't have that feature until I'm out of "Newbie" status)


... And now it's gone totally wonky, with one board showing 33 chips and the other showing 43. Looks like I have some more work to do!

Can you revert to the original Bitmain setup? I'd try back there to see if it's related to your changes, or something else.
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1904
Merit: 1309

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
July 16, 2016, 05:35:00 AM
 #140

I know 610 and 600 are specifically labeled "unstable" in the chart, but it's also noted in places that 620 isn't always reliable either. A lot of the group-buy miners weren't stable until 630 or 640. I did each of those on a per-board basis. I've got an S7 right now that has been dropping one board at like 670 for 550MHz so it really depends on the hardware. If a board runs unstable or drops out, the voltage is too low.

Know that the S7LN restarts cgminer. It runs for about a minute to warm up the chips (during which time you'll see hundreds of errors) and after that it should kill and restart clean. The firmware shifts to cold running about 30 seconds into the restarted process. At least that's how it should work - sometimes cgminer doesn't restart and you're left with the jillion errors.

Got a new 28-135GH stick miner!
Currently in development - 100+GH USB stick; 800GH 60W pod; 6TH volt-adjustable S1/3/5 upgrade kit
Server PSU interface boards and cables. USB and small-scale miners. Hardware hosting, advice and odd-jobs. Supporting the home miner community since 2013 - http://www.gekkoscience.com
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 [7] 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!