Bitcoin Forum
October 19, 2018, 09:05:23 PM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: (ask) Phanteks Power Combo , connect two power supplies  (Read 877 times)
trinaldao
Copper Member
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1007


Post your ann & bounty just contact me


View Profile
June 10, 2016, 03:40:55 AM
 #1

im searching tutorial to use 2 PSU for My rig then i found this

detail : http://www.phanteks.com/PH-PWCOB.html
video : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FWplSo4JgzI

any one using this hardware ?
where i can buy it ?


¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦_¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦_¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦
¦¯¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦_¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦_¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¯
¦¦¦¯¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦_¦¦¦¦_¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¯
¦¦¦¦¦¯¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦_¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¯
¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¯¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¯
¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¯¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¯
¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦
¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦_¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦_
¦¦¦¦¦¦¦_¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦_
¦¦¦¦¦_¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¯¯¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦_
¦¦¦_¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¯¦¦¦¦¯¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦_
¦_¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¯¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¯¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦_
¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¯¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¯¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦
.XERA.¦
¦
¦
¦
¦
¦
¦
¦
 
[/center
1539983123
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539983123

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539983123
Reply with quote  #2

1539983123
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1539983123
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539983123

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539983123
Reply with quote  #2

1539983123
Report to moderator
1539983123
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539983123

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539983123
Reply with quote  #2

1539983123
Report to moderator
1539983123
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539983123

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539983123
Reply with quote  #2

1539983123
Report to moderator
Unacceptable
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2212
Merit: 1001



View Profile
June 10, 2016, 07:40:35 AM
 #2

Uh............:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16811984007&cm_re=phanteks_PH-PWCOB_2P1M-_-11-984-007-_-Product

Max Capacity - 910W Total

Total Max Capacity - 1170W (Max. motherboard consumption only)


"If you run into an asshole in the morning, you ran into an asshole. If you run into assholes all day long, you are the asshole."  -Raylan Givens
Got GOXXED ?? https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9KiqRpPiJAU&feature=youtu.be
"An ASIC being late is perfectly normal, predictable, and legal..."Hashfast & BFL slogan Smiley
QuentinA
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 582
Merit: 501


View Profile
June 10, 2016, 08:05:57 AM
 #3

This is not useful at all !

Simply jump start one PSU, plug the PCIe on the graphic cards and turn it in, then with the second one plug everything in the mobo/cpu/cards and turn on the computer with the on off switch, they will magically turn on at the same time (well actually PSU2 witch is jump started will be on, but won't pull current to the gpus as they're not turned on from the mobo)

Have fun

telegram @HaroldFTW
btc - 3FRqzG3hdviJ6jkUpfedWgNnSGGav3b8mF

btc escrow - 3FxaFD37d5SA98sy8t8kkXs3MonwknEziK
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 10, 2016, 01:04:41 PM
 #4

This is not useful at all !

Simply jump start one PSU, plug the PCIe on the graphic cards and turn it in, then with the second one plug everything in the mobo/cpu/cards and turn on the computer with the on off switch, they will magically turn on at the same time (well actually PSU2 witch is jump started will be on, but won't pull current to the gpus as they're not turned on from the mobo)

Have fun

I would tend to kinda agree with a big feature they brag about "Redundant power supply architecture concept".   Redundant is nice.... but that mean's I have a extra PSU sitting there incase one goes down.  So higher cost by buying two PSU's.

Just not enough PCIe cables for running a BTC asic with 2 coming out of it.   You would be using some PCIe off PSU's still I would guess which defeats it's purpose again.  Also if looking at Ether rig again only to PCIe cables... so I think just not enough for miners.     It's more for someone wanting redundant power on a single GPU machine.
QuentinA
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 582
Merit: 501


View Profile
June 10, 2016, 01:28:38 PM
 #5

Yeah, clearly not for mining, but I don't see any reason tu use one (a PSU never dies if you don't overload it). If you need to host critical services use a server with integrated 2 psus... Really a niche market I guess Smiley

telegram @HaroldFTW
btc - 3FRqzG3hdviJ6jkUpfedWgNnSGGav3b8mF

btc escrow - 3FxaFD37d5SA98sy8t8kkXs3MonwknEziK
bitwhizz
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 910
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 15, 2016, 11:53:36 AM
 #6

I have ever seen this before!!
trinaldao
Copper Member
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1007


Post your ann & bounty just contact me


View Profile
June 16, 2016, 04:55:14 AM
 #7

thanks for all reply now i will buying new motherboard
i think use 1 psu for 1rig is  more safe than use 1 mobo with 2psu

my plan buying new mobo with 5 slot vga


¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦_¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦_¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦
¦¯¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦_¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦_¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¯
¦¦¦¯¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦_¦¦¦¦_¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¯
¦¦¦¦¦¯¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦_¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¯
¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¯¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¯
¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¯¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¯
¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦
¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦_¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦_
¦¦¦¦¦¦¦_¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦_
¦¦¦¦¦_¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¯¯¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦_
¦¦¦_¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¯¦¦¦¦¯¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦_
¦_¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¯¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¯¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦_
¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¯¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¯¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦
.XERA.¦
¦
¦
¦
¦
¦
¦
¦
 
[/center
Unacceptable
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2212
Merit: 1001



View Profile
June 16, 2016, 05:37:01 AM
 #8

http://www.add2psu.com/

"If you run into an asshole in the morning, you ran into an asshole. If you run into assholes all day long, you are the asshole."  -Raylan Givens
Got GOXXED ?? https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9KiqRpPiJAU&feature=youtu.be
"An ASIC being late is perfectly normal, predictable, and legal..."Hashfast & BFL slogan Smiley
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 16, 2016, 05:38:00 AM
 #9

thanks for all reply now i will buying new motherboard
i think use 1 psu for 1rig is  more safe than use 1 mobo with 2psu

my plan buying new mobo with 5 slot vga

This is really starting to go more twords altcoin.  Many miners have used multiple PSU's when setting up a GPU mining machine.  This is due to amount of power some cards take (espically during LTC day's which is dated).   It can be done just don't mix PSU's on a single GPU I would say.

Just like on bitcoin miners people don't mix PSU's on same hashing board.   But 1 PSU is a much cleaner way of doing it.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!