Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2016, 12:23:26 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: 1BC for anyone who can fix this.  (Read 4138 times)
MaSell
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
June 11, 2011, 10:55:38 PM
 #21

install net framework 3.5
reset
install sp3
reset
use drive sweeper 3.1 (uninstall amd radeon drivers)
reset
install sdk 2.4
reset
install calatyst 11.5
reset
done

I've got same problem.

14cuL72LhdY5Kcmys95fPzoMYDvXWgZtmK
Thank you.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481459006
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481459006

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481459006
Reply with quote  #2

1481459006
Report to moderator
1481459006
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481459006

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481459006
Reply with quote  #2

1481459006
Report to moderator
1481459006
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481459006

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481459006
Reply with quote  #2

1481459006
Report to moderator
BinaryMage
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


Ad astra.


View Profile
June 11, 2011, 11:56:44 PM
 #22

Sorry for my ignorance nazgulnarsil but what is a driver sweeper?

http://www.guru3d.com/category/driversweeper/

-- BinaryMage -- | OTC | PGP
sarahsliefie
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19



View Profile
June 12, 2011, 03:14:30 AM
 #23

MaSell you did it! and everything is great 430Mhash. it is running so well I will up it to .75 you should see it soon. I can not thank you enough.

If you think I am worth it
‎‎143EgtuiqDdrDxMn97zMgPKRhPcxsPNoiE
sarahsliefie
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19



View Profile
June 13, 2011, 04:01:46 PM
 #24

Do any of you know why GUI miner just stopped connecting last night? I come down this morning and for some reason I can not get it to connect to slush pool for anything.

If you think I am worth it
‎‎143EgtuiqDdrDxMn97zMgPKRhPcxsPNoiE
RaTTuS
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 792


Bite me


View Profile
June 13, 2011, 04:04:14 PM
 #25

slush and deepbit are being ddos'ed right now I think Sad
umm I  configure my guiminer with 2 pools and a local one for fallback ..

In the Beginning there was CPU , then GPU , then FPGA then ASIC, what next I hear to ask ....

1RaTTuSEN7jJUDiW1EGogHwtek7g9BiEn
sarahsliefie
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19



View Profile
June 13, 2011, 04:34:09 PM
 #26

I also tried to go solo and the GUI miner would not let me.

If you think I am worth it
‎‎143EgtuiqDdrDxMn97zMgPKRhPcxsPNoiE
RaTTuS
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 792


Bite me


View Profile
June 13, 2011, 04:43:05 PM
 #27

http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=16078.msg213046#msg213046 for solo

In the Beginning there was CPU , then GPU , then FPGA then ASIC, what next I hear to ask ....

1RaTTuSEN7jJUDiW1EGogHwtek7g9BiEn
sarahsliefie
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19



View Profile
June 13, 2011, 07:23:13 PM
 #28

I keep getting the message that I can not connect to the Bit coin RPC. I have tried 3 miners and 3 mining pools nothing is working.

If you think I am worth it
‎‎143EgtuiqDdrDxMn97zMgPKRhPcxsPNoiE
Meatball
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322



View Profile
June 15, 2011, 03:30:10 AM
 #29

Solo mining will only work if you actually have your bitcoin client up and running as a server on the same machine (or point your miners to your machine that is running it.)  And when I say bitcoin client, I mean the real bitcoin client that has your wallet in it.  GUIMiner uses the bitcoin client to get the block chain information.  In your GUIMiner you should see in the "Solo Utilities" menu an options to "Launch Bitcoin client as server" 

Check out the forum thread RaTTuS posted too, that'll tell you the information you have to put in the clients config files to let it accept the miner requests for work, etc.
CoolHand144
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37


View Profile
June 15, 2011, 10:02:53 AM
 #30

http://www.amd.com/us/products/technologies/stream-technology/opencl/pages/opencl.aspx  Install the OpenCL thing.  When you start the install you have to make sure that you pick the right version of windows! I had this same problem.  you have to look around for it cuz its not in the default options.  This is what got my rig working. good lock buddy.

Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!