Bitcoin Forum
September 22, 2018, 10:31:08 AM *
News: ♦♦ New info! Bitcoin Core users absolutely must upgrade to previously-announced 0.16.3 [Torrent]. All Bitcoin users should temporarily trust confirmations slightly less. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 [3] 4 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [Guide] Dogie's Comprehensive Bitmain Antminer S9 Setup [HD]  (Read 39696 times)
karlostavitch
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 19, 2017, 02:14:08 PM
 #41

Do you know if there is any way to under-clock with the newer auto-tune firmware's?
1537612268
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537612268

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537612268
Reply with quote  #2

1537612268
Report to moderator
1537612268
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537612268

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537612268
Reply with quote  #2

1537612268
Report to moderator
1537612268
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537612268

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537612268
Reply with quote  #2

1537612268
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537612268
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537612268

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537612268
Reply with quote  #2

1537612268
Report to moderator
1537612268
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537612268

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537612268
Reply with quote  #2

1537612268
Report to moderator
NotFuzzyWarm
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568
Merit: 1095


Evil beware: We have waffles!


View Profile
May 19, 2017, 03:47:21 PM
 #42

How many times must this be said here...
NO!

For bitcoin to succeed the community must police itself - Joshua Zipkin aka Joshua Alexander leaked AMT A1 miner skype chats
How a miner mfgr SHOULD operate: HaggsFIN trip to Canaan My info useful? Donations welcome! 1Fuzzyk398kDWVjuC5qPX5v6CjSkvbgAbd
-Support Sidehacks miner development. Donations to:   1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
karlostavitch
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 20, 2017, 12:05:20 AM
 #43

How many times must this be said here...
NO!

And can the firmware be downgraded on the new units?
VRobb
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 994
Merit: 503


I'm in BTC XTC


View Profile
May 20, 2017, 04:41:58 AM
 #44

How many times must this be said here...
NO!

And can the firmware be downgraded on the new units?
Also no.

I don't believe in superstition because it's bad luck
In Hotels, I prefer the 13thF1oor6CAwyzyxXPNnRvu3nhhYeqZdc
These aren't the Droids you're looking for: S5 & S7 (Sold), R4B2, R4B4 (RIP),S9-13.5 & S9r-11.5
karlostavitch
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 20, 2017, 08:44:14 AM
 #45

Good to know thanks! no pun intended...
Micky25
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 968
Merit: 1000



View Profile
May 21, 2017, 11:32:29 AM
 #46

How many times must this be said here...
NO!

And can the firmware be downgraded on the new units?
Also no.

So the "HagssFIN hack" doesn't work on the actual models?

Originally posted in the R4 thread https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1597639.msg18267781#msg18267781
Well, this is an interesting find and I thought I'll share it with you. Smiley

I had a problem booting my Antminer R4 8.0 Th/s, batch 2, autotune-model.

So I went looking in here:
Bitmain.com: Three Ways to Restore Factory Settings (R4/S9/T9)
https://enforum.bitmain.com/bbs/topics/3957

I used the last option in the list, IP Reporter button restore.
Quote from: Bitmain
Usage: Please power off the miner, then hold down the IP Reporter and don’t release it. At the same time, please power on the miner.
Releasing the IP Reporter after 5 seconds, the machine will automatically restore factory settings.

My miner restored with firmware Aug. 9 2016 and autotune settings were gone.
I am now suddenly able to control frequency and custom fan settings.  Cheesy

This was not my original problem, but I'm happy with it.
My original problem was that the miner jammed somehow in the booting process and didn't even show up in my router ip list.

VRobb
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 994
Merit: 503


I'm in BTC XTC


View Profile
May 21, 2017, 12:54:24 PM
 #47

That's different!  Roll Eyes  The question as written is a big NO!

I don't believe in superstition because it's bad luck
In Hotels, I prefer the 13thF1oor6CAwyzyxXPNnRvu3nhhYeqZdc
These aren't the Droids you're looking for: S5 & S7 (Sold), R4B2, R4B4 (RIP),S9-13.5 & S9r-11.5
HagssFIN
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022
Merit: 1168


Electrical engineer (B.E.). Mining since 2014.


View Profile WWW
May 21, 2017, 01:02:25 PM
 #48

Give me an autotune S9 and I can test it.
I've been successful with my autotune R4s with this "hack".
I now have three R4s running smootly at 8.7 Th/s.

Micky25
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 968
Merit: 1000



View Profile
May 22, 2017, 05:41:17 AM
 #49

That's different!  Roll Eyes  The question as written is a big NO!

While I agree on the 1st NO
Do you know if there is any way to under-clock with the newer auto-tune firmware's?

I disagree on the 2nd
And can the firmware be downgraded on the new units?

But maybe thats only me, splitting hairs Wink
NotFuzzyWarm
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568
Merit: 1095


Evil beware: We have waffles!


View Profile
May 22, 2017, 12:55:55 PM
 #50

Assuming you want to piss away any possible warranty coverage, sure. Do the IP reporter button trick.
Maybe it will work, maybe not. Either way you just kissed the warranty good-bye doing it without Bitmain's written permission

For bitcoin to succeed the community must police itself - Joshua Zipkin aka Joshua Alexander leaked AMT A1 miner skype chats
How a miner mfgr SHOULD operate: HaggsFIN trip to Canaan My info useful? Donations welcome! 1Fuzzyk398kDWVjuC5qPX5v6CjSkvbgAbd
-Support Sidehacks miner development. Donations to:   1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
HagssFIN
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022
Merit: 1168


Electrical engineer (B.E.). Mining since 2014.


View Profile WWW
May 22, 2017, 04:15:19 PM
 #51

It is actually one reset method officially given by Bitmain themself, so I don't see how their own advice can kiss the warranty good bye?

NotFuzzyWarm
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568
Merit: 1095


Evil beware: We have waffles!


View Profile
May 22, 2017, 05:15:54 PM
 #52

It is actually one reset method officially given by Bitmain themself, so I don't see how their own advice can kiss the warranty good bye?
That is one argument a person can use if needed as it *is* posted by them. Any mention of only doing it IF instructed by them?
Knowing Bitmain I'd think there is a good chance of them trying to deny warranty if we play with it by ourselves.

For bitcoin to succeed the community must police itself - Joshua Zipkin aka Joshua Alexander leaked AMT A1 miner skype chats
How a miner mfgr SHOULD operate: HaggsFIN trip to Canaan My info useful? Donations welcome! 1Fuzzyk398kDWVjuC5qPX5v6CjSkvbgAbd
-Support Sidehacks miner development. Donations to:   1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
coinedabit
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65
Merit: 10


View Profile
September 21, 2017, 08:23:07 PM
 #53

Hi sorry I know its quite late for this post but is it possible to disconnect from router after setup and move the miner elsewhere where I can plug the Ethernet in the back of a pc in another room?
thiec
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 501



View Profile
October 05, 2017, 01:16:32 AM
 #54

Hi sorry I know its quite late for this post but is it possible to disconnect from router after setup and move the miner elsewhere where I can plug the Ethernet in the back of a pc in another room?

you connect miner through pc? antminer need ethernet cable that connect to internet, no need pc to make it work except for setting pool

castiel0504
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 109

Ultra Mega Giga Super Cool Flying Oposum!


View Profile
October 05, 2017, 03:40:09 AM
 #55

Just one small notice, are "Blue letter" or "Blue links" ... Letters that are hyperlinked, supposed to take you to your site, or this thread? Because when i clicked on them, it opened this thread AGAIN, and when i clicked on little DOGE <3, it opened your site, is that mistake or its supposed to be like that? Smiley
padrinogtr
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 228
Merit: 100

Mine ON!!!


View Profile WWW
October 28, 2017, 03:52:46 AM
 #56

does anyone have the firmware files saved
its imposible to get them from bitmain

230TH Mining For Kano!!!
padrinogtr
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 228
Merit: 100

Mine ON!!!


View Profile WWW
October 28, 2017, 04:01:36 AM
 #57

can anyone advise here or on PM
my latest S9 just lost a board in other words it was working fine for about 24 hours then i made a psu change and it just stoped hashing. two interesting details, one, the miner detects the board but no its not hashing at all GH/S(RT) shows 0000, two, if i connect that particular board by itself it does hash, but only by itself.

any input or advice will be greatly apreciated
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B2GBkWIS-a58SWN1eG5NaFNoaWc/view?usp=sharing

230TH Mining For Kano!!!
Free_Money
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 30, 2017, 06:24:37 PM
 #58

does anyone have the firmware files saved
its imposible to get them from bitmain

And here I thought it was just me. Every time I attempt to download the firmware update from earlier this year I get an error message. Anyone know how to get the files directly from bitman?
bussumseheide
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 01, 2017, 09:50:00 PM
 #59

Do you know if there is any way to under-clock with the newer auto-tune firmware's?

People say no but when I change my browser adress on my autotune S9 from http://192.168.1.102/cgi-bin/minerConfiguration.cgi to http://192.168.1.102/cgi-bin/minerAdvanced.cgi  I do get a secret page where I can change my frequency.

In case I want to underclock I would not worry too much and could try the 550 setting..

But If I would like to overclock to 675 frequency, and I don't like the heat and noise it creates, how do I change it back to the original autotune setting?

Anyone tried to overclock using this trick of the hidden advanced page , and how did it work out ? And how did you get back to the autotune mode?



Sandal_Hat
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 118


View Profile
December 01, 2017, 04:38:06 PM
 #60

Do you know if there is any way to under-clock with the newer auto-tune firmware's?

People say no but when I change my browser adress on my autotune S9 from http://192.168.1.102/cgi-bin/minerConfiguration.cgi to http://192.168.1.102/cgi-bin/minerAdvanced.cgi  I do get a secret page where I can change my frequency.

In case I want to underclock I would not worry too much and could try the 550 setting..

But If I would like to overclock to 675 frequency, and I don't like the heat and noise it creates, how do I change it back to the original autotune setting?

Anyone tried to overclock using this trick of the hidden advanced page , and how did it work out ? And how did you get back to the autotune mode?




Did u try it?
Did it work for u?

Selling 100 dollar coupons (8units expire 11th June, 14 units expire 1st july) and 125 dollar coupon (2 unit exp 30th June). Selling at 20% of value
Pages: « 1 2 [3] 4 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!