Bitcoin Forum
May 06, 2024, 09:42:10 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Image only table cells / image proxy broken?  (Read 565 times)
dogie (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666
Merit: 1183


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
June 25, 2016, 07:11:08 AM
Last edit: June 25, 2016, 08:34:37 PM by dogie
 #1

I was previously using code like below to determine the width of the first column of a table, however its stopped working. The image in the first column never displays and so the first column now collapses down. https://i.imgur.com/4IOwML1.png / https://i.imgur.com/89T18Yp.png were being used as spacers but now won't display. Its not working on any of my three browsers or phone.

Thoughts?

Code:
[table]
[tr][td][img]https://i.imgur.com/4IOwML1.png[/img][/td][td][img]https://i.imgur.com/4IOwML1.png[/img][/td][/tr]
[tr][td][b]Under ASIC status, one chip is always an "x"?[/b][/td][td][b]Will the miner ever beep?[/b][/td][/tr]
[tr][td]  - There is a faulty chip - nothing we can do. Hash rate will be affected by ~1%.[/td][td]  - No, there is no beeper on this controller.[/td][/tr]

Under ASIC status, one chip is always an "x"?Will the miner ever beep?
 - There is a faulty chip - nothing we can do. Hash rate will be affected by ~1%.  - No, there is no beeper on this controller.

1715031730
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715031730

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715031730
Reply with quote  #2

1715031730
Report to moderator
1715031730
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715031730

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715031730
Reply with quote  #2

1715031730
Report to moderator
1715031730
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715031730

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715031730
Reply with quote  #2

1715031730
Report to moderator
"If you don't want people to know you're a scumbag then don't be a scumbag." -- margaritahuyan
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1715031730
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715031730

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715031730
Reply with quote  #2

1715031730
Report to moderator
1715031730
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715031730

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715031730
Reply with quote  #2

1715031730
Report to moderator
theymos
Administrator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5194
Merit: 12972


View Profile
June 25, 2016, 11:22:53 AM
 #2

Hm, I don't know why that's happening. I don't remember changing anything recently that would obviously affect this. Both images are being displayed, but the first one is being resized so that it fits in the table instead of forcing the table to expand. This is in some way caused by the image having the CSS rule max-width:100%, but this CSS rule has existed for years without causing problems, and it doesn't stop your trick from working on other pages (eg. the preview page).

An alternative to using an image is to do something like this:

Code:
[table]
[tr][td][color=#ECEDF3]_______________________________[/color][/td][td][color=#ECEDF3]_______________________________[/color][/td][/tr]
[tr][td][b]Under ASIC status, one chip is always an "x"?[/b][/td][td][b]Will the miner ever beep?[/b][/td][/tr]
[tr][td]  - There is a faulty chip - nothing we can do. Hash rate will be affected by ~1%.[/td][td]  - No, there is no beeper on this controller.[/td][/tr][/table]

______________________________________________________________
Under ASIC status, one chip is always an "x"?Will the miner ever beep?
  - There is a faulty chip - nothing we can do. Hash rate will be affected by ~1%.  - No, there is no beeper on this controller.

1NXYoJ5xU91Jp83XfVMHwwTUyZFK64BoAD
dogie (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666
Merit: 1183


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
June 25, 2016, 11:31:42 AM
 #3

That's why I was surprised that it had broken, because it used to work perfectly fine. I must have seen it being okay maybe 3-4 weeks ago. I used to use the _________ as dividers but they were proving to be less consistent and there were cases where they would get broken over two lines. Is there no way to fix this first column issue?

theymos
Administrator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5194
Merit: 12972


View Profile
June 25, 2016, 05:13:44 PM
 #4

Is there no way to fix this first column issue?

I'm sure it's possible to fix, but I haven't been able to figure out why it's happening.

1NXYoJ5xU91Jp83XfVMHwwTUyZFK64BoAD
Gleb Gamow
In memoriam
VIP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1145



View Profile
June 25, 2016, 08:59:31 PM
 #5

I wonder if what I stumbled upon is related: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1526858.0

Both issues related to tables. Did Chekhov break the ship prior to his demise, for we have plasma leaking?
ndnh
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302
Merit: 1005


New Decentralized Nuclear Hobbit


View Profile
June 26, 2016, 03:52:10 AM
 #6

Workaround:  Cool


Under ASIC status, one chip is always an "x"?
- There is a faulty chip - nothing we can do. Hash rate will be affected by ~1%.
   
Will the miner ever beep?
- No, there is no beeper on this controller.


Without image:

Under ASIC status, one chip is always an "x"?
- There is a faulty chip - nothing we can do. Hash rate will be affected by ~1%.
   Will the miner ever beep?
- No, there is no beeper on this controller.


Adding an extra column [td][/td] does the trick.




That's why I was surprised that it had broken, because it used to work perfectly fine.
IIRC it was already there years before Huh
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!