Bitcoin Forum
November 25, 2017, 07:59:25 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: ANTMINER S7 - won't hash  (Read 854 times)
Dragos800
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
June 29, 2016, 09:36:16 AM
 #1

Hello, i'm facing some issue with my antminer s7, it doesn't hash. I've tried upgrading firmware, but still no response.
Little help would be welcomed.

http://prnt.sc/bmi93b

http://prnt.sc/bmi99g
Join ICO Now Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511596765
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511596765

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511596765
Reply with quote  #2

1511596765
Report to moderator
Tupsu
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022



View Profile
June 29, 2016, 11:47:19 AM
 #2




Possible problems for Antminer-Troubleshooting

https://enforum.bitmain.com/bbs/topics/3516




Dragos800
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
June 29, 2016, 02:27:06 PM
 #3

Thanx, but i still face the same problem...
Any ideeas how i fix it?
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386



View Profile
June 29, 2016, 06:17:13 PM
 #4

Thanx, but i still face the same problem...
Any ideeas how i fix it?

Nothing just jumping out so far.  What PSU are you using on it?   Also are you able  to take a screenshot of network page I'm just curious to see what's in there?  And did you use right firmware for your S7 some batches had different frequencies at beginning, so just making sure you used one for your's did not grab a random one.

It's kinda guessing with nothing jumping out wrong.
in2tactics
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile
June 29, 2016, 08:03:20 PM
 #5

Hello, i'm facing some issue with my antminer s7, it doesn't hash. I've tried upgrading firmware, but still no response.
Little help would be welcomed.

http://prnt.sc/bmi93b

http://prnt.sc/bmi99g

Are you using a valid username and worker name for kano's pool? I am not even sure if that would prevent you from submitting shares, but kano would know for sure.

Active... 2x AntMiner S7-LN and 5x AntMiner U1
Collecting Dust... 2x ASICMiner Block Erupter Cube, 4x AntMiner S3, 4x AntMiner S1, GAW Black Widow, and ZeusMiner Thunder X6
Coin Interests... BTC, LTC, DOGE
wmabern
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658


Visualize whirledps


View Profile
June 29, 2016, 08:22:01 PM
 #6

Hello, i'm facing some issue with my antminer s7, it doesn't hash. I've tried upgrading firmware, but still no response.
Little help would be welcomed.

http://prnt.sc/bmi93b

http://prnt.sc/bmi99g

Are you using a valid username and worker name for kano's pool? I am not even sure if that would prevent you from submitting shares, but kano would know for sure.

If the username and worker name is invalid it won't work on Kano.
Otherwise, not sure what your problem is since I can't see what your using for user/worker.
Good luck.

EDIT: That's a hell of a lot of HW errors for just 10 minutes. Something is definitely wrong.

BITMIXER.IO Gone Baby, Gone.. ;-)
Not any good sig campaigns out there that I want!
Tupsu
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022



View Profile
June 29, 2016, 08:28:06 PM
 #7

Put Antpool an first place, and everything works.

Sierra8561
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420



View Profile
July 01, 2016, 12:23:23 AM
 #8

Put Antpool an first place, and everything works.

Great suggestion, for average results lol.
Dragos800
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
July 01, 2016, 07:01:20 AM
 #9

I've tried to put it in antpool, still same response. It's 4,73Th/s so the freq should be 700M, the firmware should be correct.
At the moment i'm running it on HP 1000w PSU, they are completely fine, i've tested them on another S7, working fine.
Thanx for the ideeas.

Any ideeas in order to solve my problem would be welcomed.
not.you
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1529


View Profile
July 01, 2016, 12:04:42 PM
 #10

I've tried to put it in antpool, still same response. It's 4,73Th/s so the freq should be 700M, the firmware should be correct.
At the moment i'm running it on HP 1000w PSU, they are completely fine, i've tested them on another S7, working fine.
Thanx for the ideeas.

Any ideeas in order to solve my problem would be welcomed.

Reset it using the button.  You'll have to reconfigure everything but it looks like that would be the next logical step here since nothing else jumps out as obviously wrong.

I'm a fan of self control, but only in moderation.
in2tactics
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile
July 01, 2016, 11:40:21 PM
 #11

I've tried to put it in antpool, still same response. It's 4,73Th/s so the freq should be 700M, the firmware should be correct.
At the moment i'm running it on HP 1000w PSU, they are completely fine, i've tested them on another S7, working fine.
Thanx for the ideeas.

Any ideeas in order to solve my problem would be welcomed.
 
Reset it using the button.  You'll have to reconfigure everything but it looks like that would be the next logical step here since nothing else jumps out as obviously wrong.

Out of curiosity, have you disconnected the hashing boards and tried them one at a time?

Active... 2x AntMiner S7-LN and 5x AntMiner U1
Collecting Dust... 2x ASICMiner Block Erupter Cube, 4x AntMiner S3, 4x AntMiner S1, GAW Black Widow, and ZeusMiner Thunder X6
Coin Interests... BTC, LTC, DOGE
Dragos800
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
July 03, 2016, 01:46:28 PM
 #12

Good ideea, i didn't do that.
I'll try it as soon as possible ang get back with an answear
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!