Bitcoin Forum
November 24, 2017, 05:33:31 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: KNC Titan  (Read 684 times)
usao
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
June 30, 2016, 04:04:21 AM
 #1

I bought a KNC titan, and hooked it up like the manual shows, bu the controller is not recognizing any asic miners. The list of asics is empty.
Ive tried re-seating everything and rebooting several times.
Does anyone have any advice?
1511544811
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511544811

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511544811
Reply with quote  #2

1511544811
Report to moderator
1511544811
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511544811

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511544811
Reply with quote  #2

1511544811
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511544811
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511544811

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511544811
Reply with quote  #2

1511544811
Report to moderator
1511544811
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511544811

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511544811
Reply with quote  #2

1511544811
Report to moderator
mjgraham
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 187


View Profile
June 30, 2016, 04:53:46 AM
 #2

Never fooled with this one (unfortunately), so I cant help any, but it sounds like you have had some bad luck.

hawkfish007
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 732


View Profile
June 30, 2016, 04:57:43 AM
 #3

I bought a KNC titan, and hooked it up like the manual shows, bu the controller is not recognizing any asic miners. The list of asics is empty.
Ive tried re-seating everything and rebooting several times.
Does anyone have any advice?

Check data cable, pin 1 or red side connects towards LCD on the controller and towards the back in the cube. If the controller is not seeing any cubes, most probably connection is not established.

For quality risers, splitters or 133 CFM fans, please visit my eBay listings,
http://www.ebay.com/sch/hawkfish007/m.html?_ipg=50&_sop=12&_rdc=1
Searing
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554


Tips for help? 1BzbfMHCrTeLjc7eCGrYVhH3QXSRodSuke


View Profile
June 30, 2016, 05:02:14 AM
 #4

Yeah we need more details on what you've tried or not etc etc


Then we can chime in and see if we can help Smiley


       ▀
   ▄▄▄   ▄▀
   ███ ▄▄▄▄  ██
       ████
    ▄  ▀▀▀▀
▄▄
      ██    ▀▀
██▄█▄▄▄████████
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀███▀▀▀
██████████████████
████▄▀▄▀▄▀███▀▀▀▀▀
████▄▀▄▀▄▀███ ▀
████▄▀▄▀▄▀████████
▀█████████████████
]
CoinPayments
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
usao
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
June 30, 2016, 11:17:08 AM
 #5

Im using a 220V 50A dedicated mining circuit for all my mining equipmnet.
Im using a Lepa G1600 as the PSU.
I have 4x 12V 30A legs each going to a separate cube.
The green lights on the controller are on.
The data cable on the controller side is keyed, so I can't plug that in backwards, however on the cube side it's not keyed.
I initially plugged in the cube data cable facing out, which seemed the natural way, but given your comment, ill reverse it and see if that makes a difference.
Thanks
usao
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
June 30, 2016, 11:54:54 AM
 #6

Doesnt make a difference which way I plug the data cable, still no asics visible.
Which side of the cube (left/right) is pin 1?
hawkfish007
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 732


View Profile
June 30, 2016, 12:50:42 PM
 #7

Doesnt make a difference which way I plug the data cable, still no asics visible.
Which side of the cube (left/right) is pin 1?
http://i.imgur.com/sQrCII2.jpg

Left (furthest from the fan) is pin 1 if you are looking at the cube sideways, also red line on data cable is pin 1.

For quality risers, splitters or 133 CFM fans, please visit my eBay listings,
http://www.ebay.com/sch/hawkfish007/m.html?_ipg=50&_sop=12&_rdc=1
coinut
Full Member
***
Online Online

Activity: 207


View Profile
June 30, 2016, 02:28:27 PM
 #8

you could try to reflash the firmware

https://github.com/KnCMiner/titan/releases

clear the sd card and flash a fresh copy of 2.00 to it and try again
usao
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
June 30, 2016, 02:31:37 PM
 #9

Yea, that's on my list. I bought the GenTarkin code, but I don't have an adapter for micro-USB.
I ordered one from ebay, should be here tomorrow.
excelerator
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 83


View Profile
July 15, 2016, 10:30:02 PM
 #10

Be sure to buy only Class 10 cards and quality - these micro SD-cards get hammered and you'll want to make a backup copy as well immediately after you've got the GenTarkin load up and running
usao
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
July 15, 2016, 10:41:44 PM
 #11

Be sure to buy only Class 10 cards and quality - these micro SD-cards get hammered and you'll want to make a backup copy as well immediately after you've got the GenTarkin load up and running

Yes, I have a class 10 card, but I was wondering how to deploy the Gen tarkin software? Are you suposto burn the default code, then burn the gen tarkin over top of it and it jsut overwrites the blocks it changed?
Searing
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554


Tips for help? 1BzbfMHCrTeLjc7eCGrYVhH3QXSRodSuke


View Profile
July 16, 2016, 12:12:21 AM
 #12

Be sure to buy only Class 10 cards and quality - these micro SD-cards get hammered and you'll want to make a backup copy as well immediately after you've got the GenTarkin load up and running

Yes, I have a class 10 card, but I was wondering how to deploy the Gen tarkin software? Are you supposed to burn the default code, then burn the gen tarkin over top of it and it jsut overwrites the blocks it changed?

you put the knc 2.000 firmware on it ..then you use your bought gen tarkin firmware as a normal upgrade and do the standard UPDATE with that file.  (with serial key you will need once installed) also remember to refresh your web page is stuff looks hung sometimes it is the newbie mistake of not refreshing www page on the knc GUI.

Also look in the cubes..are they knocked askew? dirty as hell? stuff like that?

pm me I can maybe talk you thru it..i work nites in USA so depending on your time zone eve/etc

but likely the reflash on a say Sandisk 8gb Class 10 microSD card even with knc 2.00 would do the trick..if it does not do the trick for knc 2.00 and still same issues and you can't find cubes
you imho have other issues and just upgrading to gen tarkin 1.0.4 software at that point would not matter if you still can't find the cubes.


anyway let us know how it goes or pm me and we can voice chat about the stuff and others can chime in on here as well .....the ways of knc equip is mysterious to me (they are evil) (tm knc)


       ▀
   ▄▄▄   ▄▀
   ███ ▄▄▄▄  ██
       ████
    ▄  ▀▀▀▀
▄▄
      ██    ▀▀
██▄█▄▄▄████████
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀███▀▀▀
██████████████████
████▄▀▄▀▄▀███▀▀▀▀▀
████▄▀▄▀▄▀███ ▀
████▄▀▄▀▄▀████████
▀█████████████████
]
CoinPayments
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
usao
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
July 16, 2016, 12:32:08 AM
 #13

Just got replacement controller, and the problem remains. Just cant see any cubes.
usao
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
July 16, 2016, 12:44:09 AM
 #14

Is there anything else you have to do to get it working? The cubes look in decent shape, I don't see any visable issues with those. Connectors look OK, cables look ok, visually everything seems ok, just no ASICs on the web-page for the miner.
They all say "OFF" in the right column. Is there something you have to do to turn them on?
Ihere is a button on the controller called "S1", does that do some sort of reset?
usao
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
July 16, 2016, 12:47:57 AM
 #15

There is also a LED which has red/blue color (next to the LCD slot), blinks every minuite or so.
mjgraham
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 187


View Profile
July 16, 2016, 03:16:01 AM
 #16

Wish I could help ya here, sounds interesting to troubleshoot , if you finally get to a point you figure it is a lost cause maybe I can reverse engineer one for you. It looks like it uses a PI2 on the controller? Looks like some board in between them maybe just some LEDs and then an FPGA and maybe a switching controller on the bottom board. Buying a new controller just leaves the cubes or the Pi or whatever it is. I'll help with what I can I know some of these other folks are more current with this device, I would have to dismantle it and start with logic analyzers and oscilloscopes and such.

Searing
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554


Tips for help? 1BzbfMHCrTeLjc7eCGrYVhH3QXSRodSuke


View Profile
July 16, 2016, 03:46:22 AM
 #17

Just got replacement controller, and the problem remains. Just cant see any cubes.

maybe you have said this but what are you using for power supplies for the 4 cubes? do you have enough juice? and you are using the knc Y psu adapters also?

hmmm...what else....

when you do the knc firmare you have to follow the instructions..you CAN'T just copy the img file there is a process to do this..some new folk have messed up
in that manner

see this link for complete details

http://www.kncminer.com/support/titan-setup-and-firmware

again you probably know the above but the specific way to do img copy to windows above is of note....do it exactly in that manner no shortcuts


hmmmm...what else could it be

red stripe on ribbons facing the right way (again see titan setup stuff on www.kncminer.com

The bridge board is seated correctly on the Titan 4/6 port card?

Also if you do have this come up and it says OFF esp with the tarky titan stuff just let it sit for 4 min or so in case..sometimes they take a heck of a while to come up
and it always says api failure on mine till the 0.00 stuff shows up..you may be hitting the re-do too fast

again you probably know all this stuff all that comes to mind...again pm me if you want to do something voice in detail in some manner with me or others on here

kinda hard to get into the weeds with this on just the thread

later

       ▀
   ▄▄▄   ▄▀
   ███ ▄▄▄▄  ██
       ████
    ▄  ▀▀▀▀
▄▄
      ██    ▀▀
██▄█▄▄▄████████
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀███▀▀▀
██████████████████
████▄▀▄▀▄▀███▀▀▀▀▀
████▄▀▄▀▄▀███ ▀
████▄▀▄▀▄▀████████
▀█████████████████
]
CoinPayments
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
usao
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
July 16, 2016, 03:52:01 AM
 #18

Im using a Lepa G1600, sourced from a 220V 30A circuit.
Ive got each cube on a separate rail.
Im using the y-splitters provided, but both PCIe ports come from the same rail for each cube.

Ill try the GenTarkin patch and see if that helps.
Searing
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554


Tips for help? 1BzbfMHCrTeLjc7eCGrYVhH3QXSRodSuke


View Profile
July 16, 2016, 03:58:12 AM
 #19

Im using a Lepa G1600, sourced from a 220V 30A circuit.
Ive got each cube on a separate rail.
Im using the y-splitters provided, but both PCIe ports come from the same rail for each cube.

Ill try the GenTarkin patch and see if that helps.

you need 2 psu's try just one cube on the psu if you have not already...it should come up for 1 cube on the controller with 1 psu with 2 leads to the y adapter and that into the cube

i'm about if you want to stop playing pm tag and talk on the phone
just pm me your phone number




       ▀
   ▄▄▄   ▄▀
   ███ ▄▄▄▄  ██
       ████
    ▄  ▀▀▀▀
▄▄
      ██    ▀▀
██▄█▄▄▄████████
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀███▀▀▀
██████████████████
████▄▀▄▀▄▀███▀▀▀▀▀
████▄▀▄▀▄▀███ ▀
████▄▀▄▀▄▀████████
▀█████████████████
]
CoinPayments
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!