Bitcoin Forum
November 22, 2017, 06:47:16 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 [6]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Poloniex bot program for lending section [#### new Release 1.6 version ####]  (Read 6917 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
cesmak
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 846



View Profile
April 01, 2017, 04:13:41 PM
 #101

Hi cesmak Im new to your program but i like it. I think you made a great jobb with it. And once i will even donate to you for that. I mean in the near future when i will have a bit more btc (im a bit low atm) as i really like it!  But i would have a question. Could i somehow disable the autorenew? I do not like the idea of it being automatically on. As it segments my loans sometimes. Sometimes really badly. I will explain how it happens! When you set your minimum offer you basically prevent the bot posting under that amount. But it happens because you sometime lend out the ammount in two different orders(or more) For the example lets say your minimum is 1btc (whish it was true by the way Tongue)  and lets assume your 1 btc gets split up betven loan A and B . Loan A gets 0.1 and loan B get 0.9btc . Then the loan A is closed after a minute or so and because of the autorenew its autoposted again even if its under your minimum... And then repeats several times and you end up with some wery small amounts... I would like to better get the auto renew disabled ... could you maybe help me how can i do it? im not a programer but if i knew where it is i could probably handle but i just havent got a clue Smiley thanx.

Sorry for the delay in answer, potkas, but didn't received from the forum, the warning in watchlist that someone posted on the thread, i'm sorry for this, only today with the new two posts, i found also your.

At the moment the autorenew function is coded on the program and there are no parameters to disable it when the bot put a new order on site.
you can minimize his effect in this way (is a workaround, not a solution), reduce the time in wich the bot test for autorenew function, 4th field of the "Polling sec.:" fields to 10 seconds, and put a Value in % in the field "Delta +/- % auto 0|1" to 0.01% in this way every small price adjustment will immediatelly shift the delta to a treshold where the autorenew function is disabled, and with a 10 second check it become much rapid.

I know is not the right solution, but can minimize your problem, i will take a note about your request, and add a feature to disable it in the next release, i can promise nothing about the time, because is a period in which i'm busy and don't have time to add new functions.

@antdee and @mantas779, i don't record any problem in my program running on my computer, can be an overload on poloniex server, or effectivelly a low bandwith connection problem.

Cheers

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511376436
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511376436

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511376436
Reply with quote  #2

1511376436
Report to moderator
1511376436
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511376436

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511376436
Reply with quote  #2

1511376436
Report to moderator
1511376436
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511376436

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511376436
Reply with quote  #2

1511376436
Report to moderator
fedor3327
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574


Passionate about Crypto


View Profile
April 01, 2017, 08:59:03 PM
 #102

Props to the author.
Running it like a charm, thanks for this great program. Will be sending a small donation soon enough.

Spiffy_1
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 214


View Profile
April 14, 2017, 10:43:54 PM
 #103

Hope everyone managed to use this bot to make some serious interest when it was stupid high.  I had most of my btc above .2400.  That works out to over 54% interest rate return

If you like what I've posted, mine for me on whatever algo you like on www.zpool.ca for a minute using my bitcoin address: 1BJJYPRcRPzTEfByCwkeJ8SCBcrnGD1nhL
DebitMe
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1820


Crypto-Games.net: Multiple coins, multiple games


View Profile
May 10, 2017, 05:49:22 PM
 #104

I am having trouble getting doge to be lent out.  I was successfully able to get it to show up on my main screen and it pulls in the correct balance, but it won't lend it out and there are no other errors that I can see.  Any reason why this would be?  I have over 5 doge in my account, so it is above the minimum.


▄▄▄████████▄▄▄
▄██████████████████▄
▄██████████████████████▄
██████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
▀██████████████████████▀
▀██████████████████▀
▀▀▀████████▀▀▀
   ███████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
███████
BTC  ◉PLAY  ◉XMR  ◉DOGE  ◉STRAT  ◉ETH  ◉GRC  ◉LTC  ◉DASH  ◉PPC
     ▄▄██████████████▄▄
  ▄██████████████████████▄        █████
▄██████████████████████████▄      █████
████ ▄▄▄▄▄ ▄▄▄▄▄▄ ▄▄▄▄▄ ████     ▄██▀
████ █████ ██████ █████ ████    ▄██▀
████ █████ ██████ █████ ████    ██▀
████ █████ ██████ █████ ████    ██
████ ▀▀▀▀▀ ▀▀▀▀▀▀ ▀▀▀▀▀ ████ ▄██████▄
████████████████████████████ ████████
███████▀            ▀███████ ▀██████▀
█████▀                ▀█████
▀██████████████████████████▀
  ▀▀████████████████████▀▀ 
DICE           
BLACKJACK
PLINKO       
VIDEO POKER
ROULETTE     
LOTTO             
cesmak
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 846



View Profile
May 10, 2017, 06:40:28 PM
 #105

I am having trouble getting doge to be lent out.  I was successfully able to get it to show up on my main screen and it pulls in the correct balance, but it won't lend it out and there are no other errors that I can see.  Any reason why this would be?  I have over 5 doge in my account, so it is above the minimum.

Have you put in the config page for the line of doge in every field "Min.ord.am.t" (except the first if you don't want to lend under a certain %) the value 5 ?
Have you put a value above 5 in the "Max ord. amount" ?

Those are for sure the setting needed to permit to the program to work....

Cheers

DebitMe
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1820


Crypto-Games.net: Multiple coins, multiple games


View Profile
May 10, 2017, 07:01:36 PM
 #106

I am having trouble getting doge to be lent out.  I was successfully able to get it to show up on my main screen and it pulls in the correct balance, but it won't lend it out and there are no other errors that I can see.  Any reason why this would be?  I have over 5 doge in my account, so it is above the minimum.

Have you put in the config page for the line of doge in every field "Min.ord.am.t" (except the first if you don't want to lend under a certain %) the value 5 ?
Have you put a value above 5 in the "Max ord. amount" ?

Those are for sure the setting needed to permit to the program to work....

Cheers

I will try that when I get home today, thank you, if it is still having trouble I will post a screenshot with my config.


▄▄▄████████▄▄▄
▄██████████████████▄
▄██████████████████████▄
██████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
▀██████████████████████▀
▀██████████████████▀
▀▀▀████████▀▀▀
   ███████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
███████
BTC  ◉PLAY  ◉XMR  ◉DOGE  ◉STRAT  ◉ETH  ◉GRC  ◉LTC  ◉DASH  ◉PPC
     ▄▄██████████████▄▄
  ▄██████████████████████▄        █████
▄██████████████████████████▄      █████
████ ▄▄▄▄▄ ▄▄▄▄▄▄ ▄▄▄▄▄ ████     ▄██▀
████ █████ ██████ █████ ████    ▄██▀
████ █████ ██████ █████ ████    ██▀
████ █████ ██████ █████ ████    ██
████ ▀▀▀▀▀ ▀▀▀▀▀▀ ▀▀▀▀▀ ████ ▄██████▄
████████████████████████████ ████████
███████▀            ▀███████ ▀██████▀
█████▀                ▀█████
▀██████████████████████████▀
  ▀▀████████████████████▀▀ 
DICE           
BLACKJACK
PLINKO       
VIDEO POKER
ROULETTE     
LOTTO             
potkas
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
September 03, 2017, 11:22:36 AM
 #107

Hi cesmak . Could i ask if it is possible to lend out more than 6 Currencies at once ? I would like to start doing it with some more . For now i would need 7 or 8 But if i add new currencies only to the config files itt wont add extra on the interface. Could yu tell me if it is possible and how could i do it ? Thanx in advance!
antdee
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 67


View Profile
September 03, 2017, 04:52:39 PM
 #108

Hi cesmak . Could i ask if it is possible to lend out more than 6 Currencies at once ? I would like to start doing it with some more . For now i would need 7 or 8 But if i add new currencies only to the config files itt wont add extra on the interface. Could yu tell me if it is possible and how could i do it ? Thanx in advance!
Run a second instance of the program with the additional coins you want to lend. I had to create new API keys for the second instance.
cesmak
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 846



View Profile
September 03, 2017, 05:48:28 PM
 #109

Hi cesmak . Could i ask if it is possible to lend out more than 6 Currencies at once ? I would like to start doing it with some more . For now i would need 7 or 8 But if i add new currencies only to the config files itt wont add extra on the interface. Could yu tell me if it is possible and how could i do it ? Thanx in advance!
Run a second instance of the program with the additional coins you want to lend. I had to create new API keys for the second instance.

The program has a maximum of 6 currency programmed inside, so is not possible to do as you tried, antdee's answer is the right one, you need a second api key and run in a second forlder a second copy of the program with the config file configured with the new api key and with a maximum of other 6 currencies.

Cheers

potkas
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
September 04, 2017, 06:03:25 AM
 #110

Hi cesmak . Could i ask if it is possible to lend out more than 6 Currencies at once ? I would like to start doing it with some more . For now i would need 7 or 8 But if i add new currencies only to the config files itt wont add extra on the interface. Could yu tell me if it is possible and how could i do it ? Thanx in advance!
Run a second instance of the program with the additional coins you want to lend. I had to create new API keys for the second instance.

The program has a maximum of 6 currency programmed inside, so is not possible to do as you tried, antdee's answer is the right one, you need a second api key and run in a second forlder a second copy of the program with the config file configured with the new api key and with a maximum of other 6 currencies.

Cheers

Yep I was not even thinking about that Smiley But its simple , easy and elegant solution. Looks like a great idea Smiley . Thanks to both of you ! I will do this.
cesmak
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 846



View Profile
September 04, 2017, 06:40:34 AM
 #111

Hi cesmak . Could i ask if it is possible to lend out more than 6 Currencies at once ? I would like to start doing it with some more . For now i would need 7 or 8 But if i add new currencies only to the config files itt wont add extra on the interface. Could yu tell me if it is possible and how could i do it ? Thanx in advance!
Run a second instance of the program with the additional coins you want to lend. I had to create new API keys for the second instance.

The program has a maximum of 6 currency programmed inside, so is not possible to do as you tried, antdee's answer is the right one, you need a second api key and run in a second forlder a second copy of the program with the config file configured with the new api key and with a maximum of other 6 currencies.

Cheers

Yep I was not even thinking about that Smiley But its simple , easy and elegant solution. Looks like a great idea Smiley . Thanks to both of you ! I will do this.

You are welcome Smiley
Cheers.

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 [6]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!