Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 03:21:33 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Desktop Lag  (Read 1657 times)
mrjoebruno
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


View Profile
June 11, 2011, 11:38:43 PM
 #1

Are there any flags that will reduce desktop lag when running a miner? I have a 5970 running 24x7 but its running on the machine I use to play games on. Some games even cause the PC to bluescreen if I launch them while the miners are running. In general tho, the desktop is laggy. Is there anything I can do?

1CVUbXRwpq6NEXVpYCop8QzAZeR5ibpt8V
1481340093
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481340093

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481340093
Reply with quote  #2

1481340093
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481340093
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481340093

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481340093
Reply with quote  #2

1481340093
Report to moderator
1481340093
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481340093

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481340093
Reply with quote  #2

1481340093
Report to moderator
BinaryMage
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


Ad astra.


View Profile
June 12, 2011, 12:23:30 AM
 #2

Are there any flags that will reduce desktop lag when running a miner? I have a 5970 running 24x7 but its running on the machine I use to play games on. Some games even cause the PC to bluescreen if I launch them while the miners are running. In general tho, the desktop is laggy. Is there anything I can do?

Turn the aggression level down. That should solve your problem.

-- BinaryMage -- | OTC | PGP
mrjoebruno
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


View Profile
June 12, 2011, 12:30:17 AM
 #3

How do I do that? Isn't aggression only used with the Phoenix miner?

1CVUbXRwpq6NEXVpYCop8QzAZeR5ibpt8V
LegitBit
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile
June 12, 2011, 01:17:50 AM
 #4

What miner do you use?

If GUIminer (or m0mchils cmd line miner)

then use -f60

f30 is default, raising the value lowers the miners priority.

Donate : 1EiAKUmTVtqXsaGLKQQVvLT9DDnHsT7jTZ (Block Explorer)
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!