Bitcoin Forum
April 21, 2018, 12:48:02 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Only 8 connections on bitcoind  (Read 682 times)
alexeft
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1000


View Profile
March 19, 2013, 11:18:02 AM
 #1

Hi people,

I have a pc on a static ip, linux x64 installed, ports are open, bitcoind is 0.8.1
I still only get 8 connections. Any help? Thanks.
1524314882
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524314882

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524314882
Reply with quote  #2

1524314882
Report to moderator
1524314882
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524314882

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524314882
Reply with quote  #2

1524314882
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1524314882
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524314882

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524314882
Reply with quote  #2

1524314882
Report to moderator
1524314882
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524314882

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524314882
Reply with quote  #2

1524314882
Report to moderator
1524314882
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524314882

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524314882
Reply with quote  #2

1524314882
Report to moderator
stevegee58
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 917
Merit: 1003



View Profile
March 19, 2013, 11:21:45 AM
 #2

Having more connections isn't better.  The default limit is 8.

You are in a maze of twisty little passages, all alike.
alexeft
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1000


View Profile
March 19, 2013, 11:22:47 AM
 #3

Having more connections isn't better.  The default limit is 8.

I thought that it's only a limit if one is using upnp, which I am not (or at least should not)
RaTTuS
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 792
Merit: 1000


Bite me


View Profile
March 19, 2013, 11:30:54 AM
 #4

make sure you have your router allowing extra conenctions though

In the Beginning there was CPU , then GPU , then FPGA then ASIC, what next I hear to ask ....

1RaTTuSEN7jJUDiW1EGogHwtek7g9BiEn
grue
Global Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2100
Merit: 1136



View Profile
March 19, 2013, 01:53:36 PM
 #5

your ports aren't actually forwarded properly

or

nobody wants to connect to you (wait a few hours)

It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue.

Adblock for annoying signature ads | Enhanced Merit UI
stevegee58
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 917
Merit: 1003



View Profile
March 19, 2013, 02:22:15 PM
 #6

You don't need more than 8 connections anyway.  There is no benefit from having more connections.

You are in a maze of twisty little passages, all alike.
alexeft
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1000


View Profile
March 19, 2013, 02:45:31 PM
 #7

You don't need more than 8 connections anyway.  There is no benefit from having more connections.

It's all right, it looks good now.

Thanks to all.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!