Bitcoin Forum
December 14, 2017, 08:56:00 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Remotely Managing Mining Rigs?  (Read 2008 times)
Sage
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 632


View Profile
March 20, 2013, 04:02:14 AM
 #1

Newbie question:

Is it possible to setup software that allows me to remotely manage my rigs?
1513284960
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513284960

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513284960
Reply with quote  #2

1513284960
Report to moderator
1513284960
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513284960

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513284960
Reply with quote  #2

1513284960
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513284960
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513284960

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513284960
Reply with quote  #2

1513284960
Report to moderator
gen. specific
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 86


View Profile
March 20, 2013, 04:04:44 AM
 #2

you should be able to secure shell (ssh) into any system you control and in theory deal with the mining software too and check diagnostics of your system
Sage
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 632


View Profile
March 20, 2013, 04:10:10 AM
 #3

If I set it up as you describe, at the physical rig location, other then making sure the power and connection stays on, is there anything else I would need to accommodate for?
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
March 20, 2013, 10:48:51 PM
 #4

vnc
logmein
teamviewer

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952



View Profile
March 21, 2013, 03:03:33 AM
 #5

If you're using Windows: Logmein
If you're using Linux: SSH or VNC.

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
Sage
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 632


View Profile
March 21, 2013, 04:32:47 AM
 #6

If you're using Windows: Logmein
If you're using Linux: SSH or VNC.

Thanks. 

So with Logmein, as long as the power and connection stays on, everything else can be managed remotely?  Nothing else I need to plan for?
gigica viteazu`
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 449

beast at work


View Profile
March 21, 2013, 04:32:35 PM
 #7

you need to take into account a way to reset power connection in case the system freeze

BURST-3FDG-W622-8KAF-E52KP
kingcoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 262


View Profile
March 25, 2013, 09:42:53 PM
 #8

A network based KVM (or serial KVM which can be accessed through a terminal server) is useful if your OS crashes and you have to re-install and maybe fiddle in the BIOS. Many motherboards supports IPMI for this. IPMI will usually let you power cycle your motherboard as well as monitor fan speeds and temperature.

Other than that ssh for login to your system (assuming Linux)
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!